WRITING



1927/28 (1st)
WRITING (Adaptation)
Alfred Cohn -- The Jazz Singer
Anthony Coldeway -- Glorious Betsy
*
Benjamin Glazer -- 7th Heaven
WRITING (Original Story)
Lajos Biro -- The Last Command
*
Ben Hecht -- Underworld
WRITING (Title Writing)
Gerald Duffy -- The Private Life of Helen of Troy
*
Joseph Farnham
[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
George Marion, Jr.
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.
[NOTE: "The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus. The collective accomplishments thus displayed place you in a class by yourself." (Letter from the Academy to Mr. Chaplin, dated February 19, 1929.)]

1928/29 (2nd)
WRITING
Tom Barry -- In Old Arizona; and The Valiant
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Elliott Clawson -- The Cop; The Leatherneck; Sal of Singapore; and Skyscraper
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Hans Kraly -- The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
*
Hans Kraly -- The Patriot
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
Josephine Lovett -- Our Dancing Daughters
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Bess Meredyth -- A Woman of Affairs; and Wonder of Women
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

1929/30 (3rd)
WRITING
All Quiet on the Western Front -- (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
*
The Big House -- Frances Marion
Disraeli -- (Julian Josephson)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
The Divorcee -- (John Meehan)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Street of Chance -- (Howard Estabrook)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]

1930/31 (4th)
WRITING (Adaptation)
*
Cimarron -- Howard Estabrook
The Criminal Code -- Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
Holiday -- Horace Jackson
Little Caesar -- Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
Skippy -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz
WRITING (Original Story)
*
The Dawn Patrol -- John Monk Saunders
The Doorway to Hell -- Rowland Brown
Laughter -- Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
The Public Enemy -- John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
Smart Money -- Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

1931/32 (5th)
WRITING (Adaptation)
Arrowsmith -- Sidney Howard
*
Bad Girl -- Edwin Burke
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde -- Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein
WRITING (Original Story)
*
The Champ -- Frances Marion
Lady and Gent -- Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
The Star Witness -- Lucien Hubbard
What Price Hollywood? -- Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

1932/33 (6th)
WRITING (Adaptation)
Lady for a Day -- Robert Riskin [came in 2nd]
*
Little Women -- Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason
State Fair -- Paul Green, Sonya Levien [came in 3rd]
WRITING (Original Story)
*
One Way Passage -- Robert Lord
The Prizefighter and the Lady -- Frances Marion [came in 2nd]
Rasputin and the Empress -- Charles MacArthur [came in 3rd]

1934 (7th)
WRITING (Adaptation)
*
It Happened One Night -- Robert Riskin
The Thin Man -- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett [came in 2nd]
Viva Villa! -- Ben Hecht [came in 3rd]
WRITING (Original Story)
Hide-Out -- Mauri Grashin [came in 3rd]
*
Manhattan Melodrama -- Arthur Caesar
The Richest Girl in the World -- Norman Krasna [came in 2nd]

1935 (8th)
WRITING (Original Story)
Broadway Melody of 1936 -- Moss Hart [came in 3rd]
G-Men -- Gregory Rogers [came in 2nd]
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]
The Gay Deception -- Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
*
The Scoundrel -- Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur
WRITING (Screenplay)
Captain Blood -- Casey Robinson [came in 3rd]
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]
*
The Informer -- Dudley Nichols
[NOTE: Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.]
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson [came in 2nd]

1936 (9th)
WRITING (Original Story)
Fury -- Norman Krasna
The Great Ziegfeld -- William Anthony McGuire
San Francisco -- Robert Hopkins
*
The Story of Louis Pasteur -- Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney
Three Smart Girls -- Adele Comandini
WRITING (Screenplay)
After the Thin Man -- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Dodsworth -- Sidney Howard
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town -- Robert Riskin
My Man Godfrey -- Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind
*
The Story of Louis Pasteur -- Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

1937 (10th)
WRITING (Original Story)
Black Legion -- Robert Lord
In Old Chicago -- Niven Busch
The Life of Emile Zola -- Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
One Hundred Men and a Girl -- Hans Kraly
*
A Star Is Born -- William A. Wellman, Robert Carson
WRITING (Screenplay)
The Awful Truth -- Vina Delmar
Captains Courageous -- John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
*
The Life of Emile Zola -- Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
Stage Door -- Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller
A Star Is Born -- Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson

1938 (11th)
WRITING (Original Story)
Alexander's Ragtime Band -- Irving Berlin
Angels with Dirty Faces -- Rowland Brown
Blockade -- John Howard Lawson
*
Boys Town -- Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin
Mad about Music -- Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner
Test Pilot -- Frank Wead
WRITING (Screenplay)
Boys Town -- John Meehan, Dore Schary
The Citadel -- Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill
Four Daughters -- Julius J. Epstein, Lenore Coffee
*
Pygmalion -- Screenplay and Dialogue by George Bernard Shaw; Adaptation by W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple
You Can't Take It with You -- Robert Riskin

1939 (12th)
WRITING (Original Story)
Bachelor Mother -- Felix Jackson
Love Affair -- Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
*
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Lewis R. Foster
Ninotchka -- Melchior Lengyel
Young Mr. Lincoln -- Lamar Trotti
WRITING (Screenplay)
*
Gone with the Wind -- Sidney Howard
Goodbye, Mr. Chips -- R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Sidney Buchman
Ninotchka -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
Wuthering Heights -- Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

1940 (13th)
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Angels over Broadway -- Ben Hecht
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet -- John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
Foreign Correspondent -- Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
The Great Dictator -- Charles Chaplin
*
The Great McGinty -- Preston Sturges
WRITING (Original Story)
*
Arise, My Love -- Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Comrade X -- Walter Reisch
Edison, the Man -- Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
My Favorite Wife -- Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
The Westerner -- Stuart N. Lake
WRITING (Screenplay)
The Grapes of Wrath -- Nunnally Johnson
Kitty Foyle -- Dalton Trumbo
The Long Voyage Home -- Dudley Nichols
*
The Philadelphia Story -- Donald Ogden Stewart
Rebecca -- Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

1941 (14th)
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
Citizen Kane -- Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
The Devil and Miss Jones -- Norman Krasna
Sergeant York -- Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Tall, Dark and Handsome -- Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tom, Dick and Harry -- Paul Jarrico
WRITING (Original Story)
Ball of Fire -- Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
*
Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Harry Segall
The Lady Eve -- Monckton Hoffe
Meet John Doe -- Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Night Train -- Gordon Wellesley
WRITING (Screenplay)
*
Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Hold Back the Dawn -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley -- Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes -- Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon -- John Huston

1942 (15th)
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
Holiday Inn -- Irving Berlin
*
The Invaders -- Emeric Pressburger
The Pride of the Yankees -- Paul Gallico
The Talk of the Town -- Sidney Harmon
Yankee Doodle Dandy -- Robert Buckner
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing -- Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Road to Morocco -- Frank Butler, Don Hartman
Wake Island -- W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler
The War against Mrs. Hadley -- George Oppenheimer
*
Woman of the Year -- Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin
WRITING (Screenplay)
The Invaders -- Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger
*
Mrs. Miniver -- Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West
The Pride of the Yankees -- Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
Random Harvest -- Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis
The Talk of the Town -- Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman

1943 (16th)
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
Action in the North Atlantic -- Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo -- Steve Fisher
*
The Human Comedy -- William Saroyan
The More the Merrier -- Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt -- Gordon McDonell
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Air Force -- Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve -- Noel Coward
The North Star -- Lillian Hellman
*
Princess O'Rourke -- Norman Krasna
So Proudly We Hail! -- Allan Scott
WRITING (Screenplay)
*
Casablanca -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Holy Matrimony -- Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier -- Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette -- George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine -- Dashiell Hammett

1944 (17th)
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
*
Going My Way -- Leo McCarey
A Guy Named Joe -- Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
Lifeboat -- John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape -- Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
The Sullivans -- Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Hail the Conquering Hero -- Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek -- Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor -- Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
*
Wilson -- Lamar Trotti
Wing and a Prayer -- Jerome Cady
WRITING (Screenplay)
Double Indemnity -- Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Gaslight -- John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
*
Going My Way -- Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
Laura -- Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis -- Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

1945 (18th)
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
The Affairs of Susan -- Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
*
The House on 92nd Street -- Charles G. Booth
A Medal for Benny -- John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
Objective, Burma! -- Alvah Bessie
A Song to Remember -- Ernst Marischka
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Dillinger -- Philip Yordan
*
Marie-Louise -- Richard Schweizer
Music for Millions -- Myles Connolly
Salty O'Rourke -- Milton Holmes
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? -- Harry Kurnitz
WRITING (Screenplay)
G. I. Joe -- Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
*
The Lost Weekend -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Mildred Pierce -- Ranald MacDougall
Pride of the Marines -- Albert Maltz
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn -- Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

1946 (19th)
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
The Dark Mirror -- Vladimir Pozner
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers -- Jack Patrick
The Stranger -- Victor Trivas
To Each His Own -- Charles Brackett
*
Vacation from Marriage -- Clemence Dane
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Blue Dahlia -- Raymond Chandler
Children of Paradise -- Jacques Prevert
Notorious -- Ben Hecht
Road to Utopia -- Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
*
The Seventh Veil -- Muriel Box, Sydney Box
WRITING (Screenplay)
Anna and the King of Siam -- Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
*
The Best Years of Our Lives -- Robert E. Sherwood
Brief Encounter -- David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
The Killers -- Anthony Veiller
Open City -- Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini

1947 (20th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
A Cage of Nightingales -- Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
It Happened on Fifth Avenue -- Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
Kiss of Death -- Eleazar Lipsky
*
Miracle on 34th Street -- Valentine Davies
Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman -- Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer -- Sidney Sheldon
Body and Soul -- Abraham Polonsky
A Double Life -- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Monsieur Verdoux -- Charles Chaplin
Shoe-Shine -- Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini
WRITING (Screenplay)
Boomerang! -- Richard Murphy
Crossfire -- John Paxton
Gentleman's Agreement -- Moss Hart
Great Expectations -- David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
*
Miracle on 34th Street -- George Seaton

1948 (21st)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Louisiana Story -- Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
The Naked City -- Malvin Wald
Red River -- Borden Chase
The Red Shoes -- Emeric Pressburger
*
The Search -- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
WRITING (Screenplay)
A Foreign Affair -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
Johnny Belinda -- Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
The Search -- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
The Snake Pit -- Frank Partos, Millen Brand
*
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- John Huston

1949 (22nd)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Come to the Stable -- Clare Boothe Luce
It Happens Every Spring -- Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies
Sands of Iwo Jima -- Harry Brown
*
The Stratton Story -- Douglas Morrow
White Heat -- Virginia Kellogg
WRITING (Screenplay)
All the King's Men -- Robert Rossen
The Bicycle Thief -- Cesare Zavattini
Champion -- Carl Foreman
The Fallen Idol -- Graham Greene
*
A Letter to Three Wives -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
*
Battleground -- Robert Pirosh
Jolson Sings Again -- Sidney Buchman
Paisan -- Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
Passport to Pimlico -- T. E. B. Clarke
The Quiet One -- Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers

1950 (23rd)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Bitter Rice -- Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter -- William Bowers, Andre de Toth
Mystery Street -- Leonard Spigelgass
*
Panic in the Streets -- Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
When Willie Comes Marching Home -- Sy Gomberg
WRITING (Screenplay)
*
All about Eve -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle -- Ben Maddow, John Huston
Born Yesterday -- Albert Mannheimer
Broken Arrow -- Albert Maltz
[NOTE: Based upon the research made by, and the board motion of, the Writers Guild of America West, the Academy, on July 3, 1991, decided to restore Albert Maltz to the screenplay credit on the 1950 film Broken Arrow. Michael Blankfort had fronted for him on the screenplay and consequently was named in the screenplay nomination. Mr. Blankfort's name was removed from the nomination.]
Father of the Bride -- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
Adam's Rib -- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Caged -- Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men -- Carl Foreman
No Way Out -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
*
Sunset Blvd. -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.

1951 (24th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Bullfighter and the Lady -- Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen -- Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom -- Robert Riskin, Liam O'Brien
*
Seven Days to Noon -- Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Teresa -- Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern
WRITING (Screenplay)
The African Queen -- James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story -- Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde -- Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
*
A Place in the Sun -- Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Tennessee Williams
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
*
An American in Paris -- Alan Jay Lerner
The Big Carnival -- Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba -- Philip Dunne
Go for Broke! -- Robert Pirosh
The Well -- Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse

1952 (25th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
*
The Greatest Show on Earth -- Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett
My Son John -- Leo McCarey
The Narrow Margin -- Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
The Pride of St. Louis -- Guy Trosper
The Sniper -- Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
WRITING (Screenplay)
*
The Bad and the Beautiful -- Charles Schnee
Five Fingers -- Michael Wilson
High Noon -- Carl Foreman
The Man in the White Suit -- Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
The Quiet Man -- Frank S. Nugent
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
The Atomic City -- Sydney Boehm
Breaking the Sound Barrier -- Terence Rattigan
*
The Lavender Hill Mob -- T. E. B. Clarke
Pat and Mike -- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Viva Zapata! -- John Steinbeck

1953 (26th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Above and Beyond -- Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Captain's Paradise -- Alec Coppel
Hondo -- Louis L'Amour
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced on February 15, 1954 as a nominee in this category. On February 17, 1954, letters from the producer and the nominee questioned its inclusion in the (original) motion picture story category, as it was based on the short story, "The Gift of Cochise," by the nominee, published in Collier's magazine on July 5, 1952. By waiver, the title of the short story was not included in the film's credits. The nomination was withdrawn, and only four titles were included on the final ballot.]
Little Fugitive -- Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
*
Roman Holiday -- Dalton Trumbo
[NOTE: The screen credit and award were originally credited to Ian McLellan Hunter, who was a "front" for Dalton Trumbo. On December 15, 1992, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to change the records and award Mr. Trumbo with the achievement. Ian McLellan Hunter's name was removed from the Motion Picture Story category. The Oscar was posthumously presented to Trumbo's widow on May 10, 1993.]
WRITING (Screenplay)
The Cruel Sea -- Eric Ambler
*
From Here to Eternity -- Daniel Taradash
Lili -- Helen Deutsch
Roman Holiday -- Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
Shane -- A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
The Band Wagon -- Betty Comden, Adolph Green
The Desert Rats -- Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur -- Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
Take the High Ground -- Millard Kaufman
*
Titanic -- Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen

1954 (27th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Bread, Love and Dreams -- Ettore Margadonna
*
Broken Lance -- Philip Yordan
Forbidden Games -- François Boyer
Night People -- Jed Harris, Tom Reed
There's No Business Like Show Business -- Lamar Trotti
WRITING (Screenplay)
The Caine Mutiny -- Stanley Roberts
*
The Country Girl -- George Seaton
Rear Window -- John Michael Hayes
Sabrina -- Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers -- Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
The Barefoot Contessa -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve -- William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story -- Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
Knock on Wood -- Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
*
On the Waterfront -- Budd Schulberg

1955 (28th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
*
Love Me or Leave Me -- Daniel Fuchs
The Private War of Major Benson -- Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
Rebel without a Cause -- Nicholas Ray
The Sheep Has Five Legs -- Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
Strategic Air Command -- Beirne Lay, Jr.
WRITING (Screenplay)
Bad Day at Black Rock -- Millard Kaufman
Blackboard Jungle -- Richard Brooks
East of Eden -- Paul Osborn
Love Me or Leave Me -- Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart
*
Marty -- Paddy Chayefsky
WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell -- Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
*
Interrupted Melody -- William Ludwig, Sonya Levien
It's Always Fair Weather -- Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Mr. Hulot's Holiday -- Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
The Seven Little Foys -- Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose

1956 (29th)
WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
*
The Brave One -- Dalton Trumbo
[NOTE: The name of the writer credited with authorship, Robert Rich, turned out to be an alias. Two decades later, the mystery was officially solved and the Academy statuette went (on May 2, 1975, presented by then Academy president Walter Mirisch) to its rightful owner, screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, blacklisted in 1956 by the industry for political affiliations. Robert Rich (who had nothing to do with the film industry) is a nephew of the King Brothers, producers of the film. They chose his name to be the alias for Dalton Trumbo on the screenplay.]
The Eddy Duchin Story -- Leo Katcher
High Society -- Edward Bernds, Elwood Ullman
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Edward Bernds and Elwood Ullman, the authors of this Bowery Boys quickie, respectfully withdrew their own names and the nomination, aware that voters had probably mistaken their film with a 1956 MGM release with the same title written by John Patrick and starring Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly and Frank Sinatra. (Even so, MGM's High Society would only have been eligible for adapted screenplay.)]
The Proud and the Beautiful -- Jean Paul Sartre
Umberto D. -- Cesare Zavattini
WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted)
*
Around the World in 80 Days -- James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
Baby Doll -- Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion -- Michael Wilson
[NOTE: Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film's distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: "...we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion - Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws." On February 17, 1957, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. "...to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot." THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as "unworkable" on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson's nomination.]
Giant -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Lust for Life -- Norman Corwin
WRITING (Screenplay--Original)
The Bold and the Brave -- Robert Lewin
Julie -- Andrew L. Stone
La Strada -- Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
The Ladykillers -- William Rose
*
The Red Balloon -- Albert Lamorisse

1957 (30th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
The Bridge on the River Kwai -- Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle
[NOTE: Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle's novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.]
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison -- John Lee Mahin, John Huston
Peyton Place -- John Michael Hayes
Sayonara -- Paul Osborn
12 Angry Men -- Reginald Rose
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
*
Designing Woman -- George Wells
Funny Face -- Leonard Gershe
Man of a Thousand Faces -- Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
The Tin Star -- Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols
Vitelloni -- Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano

1958 (31st)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof -- Richard Brooks, James Poe
*
Gigi -- Alan Jay Lerner
The Horse's Mouth -- Alec Guinness
I Want to Live! -- Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
Separate Tables -- Terence Rattigan, John Gay
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
*
The Defiant Ones -- Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
[NOTE: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period).]
The Goddess -- Paddy Chayefsky
Houseboat -- Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
The Sheepman -- Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
Teacher's Pet -- Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

1959 (32nd)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Anatomy of a Murder -- Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur -- Karl Tunberg
The Nun's Story -- Robert Anderson
*
Room at the Top -- Neil Paterson
Some Like It Hot -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
The 400 Blows -- Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest -- Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat -- Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
*
Pillow Talk -- Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries -- Ingmar Bergman

1960 (33rd)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
Elmer Gantry -- Richard Brooks
Inherit the Wind -- Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
[NOTE: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period).]
Sons and Lovers -- Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners -- Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory -- James Kennaway
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
The Angry Silence -- Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
*
The Apartment -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
The Facts of Life -- Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Hiroshima, Mon Amour -- Marguerite Duras
Never on Sunday -- Jules Dassin

1961 (34th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Breakfast at Tiffany's -- George Axelrod
The Guns of Navarone -- Carl Foreman
The Hustler -- Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
*
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Abby Mann
West Side Story -- Ernest Lehman
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Ballad of a Soldier -- Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
General Della Rovere -- Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
La Dolce Vita -- Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
Lover Come Back -- Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning
*
Splendor in the Grass -- William Inge

1962 (35th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
David and Lisa -- Eleanor Perry
Lawrence of Arabia -- Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson
[NOTE: The Board of Governors voted on September 26, 1995 to grant then-blacklisted writer Michael Wilson an Academy Award nomination, along with Robert Bolt, for Lawrence of Arabia. This was the result of a Writers Guild of America finding that Wilson and Bolt share the credit for the screenplay.]
Lolita -- Vladimir Nabokov
The Miracle Worker -- William Gibson
*
To Kill a Mockingbird -- Horton Foote
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
*
Divorce--Italian Style -- Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi
Freud -- Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt
Last Year at Marienbad -- Alain Robbe-Grillet
That Touch of Mink -- Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster
Through a Glass Darkly -- Ingmar Bergman

1963 (36th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Captain Newman, M.D. -- Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
Hud -- Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
Lilies of the Field -- James Poe
Sundays and Cybele -- Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal
*
Tom Jones -- John Osborne
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
America America -- Elia Kazan
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 -- Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
The Four Days of Naples -- Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
*
How the West Was Won -- James R. Webb
Love with the Proper Stranger -- Arnold Schulman

1964 (37th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
Becket -- Edward Anhalt
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb -- Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
Mary Poppins -- Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
My Fair Lady -- Alan Jay Lerner
Zorba the Greek -- Michael Cacoyannis
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
*
Father Goose -- Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
A Hard Day's Night -- Alun Owen
One Potato, Two Potato -- Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
The Organizer -- Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
That Man from Rio -- Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

1965 (38th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Cat Ballou -- Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Collector -- Stanley Mann, John Kohn
*
Doctor Zhivago -- Robert Bolt
Ship of Fools -- Abby Mann
A Thousand Clowns -- Herb Gardner
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Casanova '70 -- Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
*
Darling -- Frederic Raphael
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines -- Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
The Train -- Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg -- Jacques Demy

1966 (39th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Alfie -- Bill Naughton
*
A Man for All Seasons -- Robert Bolt
The Professionals -- Richard Brooks
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming -- William Rose
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Ernest Lehman
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Blow-Up -- Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond
The Fortune Cookie -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Khartoum -- Robert Ardrey
*
A Man and a Woman -- Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
The Naked Prey -- Clint Johnston, Don Peters

1967 (40th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Cool Hand Luke -- Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
The Graduate -- Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
In Cold Blood -- Richard Brooks
*
In the Heat of the Night -- Stirling Silliphant
Ulysses -- Joseph Strick, Fred Haines
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Bonnie and Clyde -- David Newman, Robert Benton
Divorce American Style -- Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
*
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- William Rose
La Guerre Est Finie -- Jorge Semprun
Two for the Road -- Frederic Raphael

1968 (41st)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
The Lion in Winter -- James Goldman
The Odd Couple -- Neil Simon
Oliver! -- Vernon Harris
Rachel, Rachel -- Stewart Stern
Rosemary's Baby -- Roman Polanski
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
The Battle of Algiers -- Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Faces -- John Cassavetes
Hot Millions -- Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
*
The Producers -- Mel Brooks
2001: A Space Odyssey -- Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

1969 (42nd)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Anne of the Thousand Days -- Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove
Goodbye, Columbus -- Arnold Schulman
*
Midnight Cowboy -- Waldo Salt
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? -- James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Z -- Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice -- Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
*
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- William Goldman
The Damned -- Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
Easy Rider -- Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
The Wild Bunch -- Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah

1970 (43rd)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Airport -- George Seaton
I Never Sang for My Father -- Robert Anderson
Lovers and Other Strangers -- Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
*
M*A*S*H -- Ring Lardner, Jr.
Women in Love -- Larry Kramer
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Five Easy Pieces -- Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce
Joe -- Norman Wexler
Love Story -- Erich Segal
My Night at Maud's -- Eric Rohmer
*
Patton -- Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North

1971 (44th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
A Clockwork Orange -- Stanley Kubrick
The Conformist -- Bernardo Bertolucci
*
The French Connection -- Ernest Tidyman
The Garden of the Finzi Continis -- Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Last Picture Show -- Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
*
The Hospital -- Paddy Chayefsky
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion -- Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
Klute -- Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
Summer of '42 -- Herman Raucher
Sunday Bloody Sunday -- Penelope Gilliatt

1972 (45th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Cabaret -- Jay Allen
The Emigrants -- Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
*
The Godfather -- Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
Pete 'n' Tillie -- Julius J. Epstein
Sounder -- Lonne Elder, III
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
*
The Candidate -- Jeremy Larner
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie -- Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
Lady Sings the Blues -- Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
Murmur of the Heart -- Louis Malle
Young Winston -- Carl Foreman

1973 (46th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
The Exorcist -- William Peter Blatty
The Last Detail -- Robert Towne
The Paper Chase -- James Bridges
Paper Moon -- Alvin Sargent
Serpico -- Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
American Graffiti -- George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cries and Whispers -- Ingmar Bergman
Save the Tiger -- Steve Shagan
*
The Sting -- David S. Ward
A Touch of Class -- Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

1974 (47th)
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore -- Robert Getchell
*
Chinatown -- Robert Towne
The Conversation -- Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night -- Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
Harry and Tonto -- Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld
WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz -- Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
*
The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
Lenny -- Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express -- Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein -- Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks

1975 (48th)
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Amarcord -- Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love -- Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
*
Dog Day Afternoon -- Frank Pierson
Lies My Father Told Me -- Ted Allan
Shampoo -- Robert Towne, Warren Beatty
WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
Barry Lyndon -- Stanley Kubrick
The Man Who Would Be King -- John Huston, Gladys Hill
*
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
Scent of a Woman -- Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
The Sunshine Boys -- Neil Simon

1976 (49th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
*
All the President's Men -- William Goldman
Bound for Glory -- Robert Getchell
Fellini's Casanova -- Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Seven-per-cent Solution -- Nicholas Meyer
Voyage of the Damned -- Steve Shagan, David Butler
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
Cousin, Cousine -- Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson
The Front -- Walter Bernstein
*
Network -- Paddy Chayefsky
Rocky -- Sylvester Stallone
Seven Beauties -- Lina Wertmüller

1977 (50th)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Equus -- Peter Shaffer
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden -- Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
*
Julia -- Alvin Sargent
Oh, God! -- Larry Gelbart
That Obscure Object of Desire -- Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
*
Annie Hall -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
The Goodbye Girl -- Neil Simon
The Late Show -- Robert Benton
Star Wars -- George Lucas
The Turning Point -- Arthur Laurents

1978 (51st)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Bloodbrothers -- Walter Newman
California Suite -- Neil Simon
Heaven Can Wait -- Elaine May, Warren Beatty
*
Midnight Express -- Oliver Stone
Same Time, Next Year -- Bernard Slade
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Autumn Sonata -- Ingmar Bergman
*
Coming Home -- Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
The Deer Hunter -- Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
Interiors -- Woody Allen
An Unmarried Woman -- Paul Mazursky

1979 (52nd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Apocalypse Now -- John Milius, Francis Coppola
*
Kramer vs. Kramer -- Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles -- Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
A Little Romance -- Allan Burns
Norma Rae -- Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
All That Jazz -- Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
...And Justice for All -- Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
*
Breaking Away -- Steve Tesich
The China Syndrome -- Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
Manhattan -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

1980 (53rd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Breaker Morant -- Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Tom Rickman
The Elephant Man -- Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
*
Ordinary People -- Alvin Sargent
The Stunt Man -- Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Brubaker -- Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
Fame -- Christopher Gore
*
Melvin and Howard -- Bo Goldman
Mon Oncle D'Amerique -- Jean Gruault
Private Benjamin -- Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

1981 (54th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The French Lieutenant's Woman -- Harold Pinter
*
On Golden Pond -- Ernest Thompson
Pennies from Heaven -- Dennis Potter
Prince of the City -- Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
Ragtime -- Michael Weller
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Absence of Malice -- Kurt Luedtke
Arthur -- Steve Gordon
Atlantic City -- John Guare
*
Chariots of Fire -- Colin Welland
Reds -- Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

1982 (55th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Das Boot -- Wolfgang Petersen
*
Missing -- Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
Sophie's Choice -- Alan J. Pakula
The Verdict -- David Mamet
Victor/Victoria -- Blake Edwards
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Diner -- Barry Levinson
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Melissa Mathison
*
Gandhi -- John Briley
An Officer and a Gentleman -- Douglas Day Stewart
Tootsie -- Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

1983 (56th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Betrayal -- Harold Pinter
The Dresser -- Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita -- Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben -- Julius J. Epstein
*
Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
The Big Chill -- Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Fanny & Alexander -- Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood -- Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
*
Tender Mercies -- Horton Foote
WarGames -- Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

1984 (57th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
*
Amadeus -- Peter Shaffer
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes -- P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin
The Killing Fields -- Bruce Robinson
A Passage to India -- David Lean
A Soldier's Story -- Charles Fuller
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Beverly Hills Cop -- Screenplay by Daniel Petrie, Jr.; Story by Danilo Bach, Daniel Petrie, Jr.
Broadway Danny Rose -- Woody Allen
El Norte -- Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas
*
Places in the Heart -- Robert Benton
Splash -- Screenplay by Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman; Screen Story by Bruce Jay Friedman; Based on a story by Brian Grazer

1985 (58th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Color Purple -- Menno Meyjes
Kiss of the Spider Woman -- Leonard Schrader
*
Out of Africa -- Kurt Luedtke
Prizzi's Honor -- Richard Condon, Janet Roach
The Trip to Bountiful -- Horton Foote
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Back to the Future -- Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
Brazil -- Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
The Official Story -- Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
The Purple Rose of Cairo -- Woody Allen
*
Witness -- Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace

1986 (59th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Children of a Lesser God -- Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
The Color of Money -- Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart -- Beth Henley
*
A Room with a View -- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Stand by Me -- Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
'Crocodile' Dundee -- Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
*
Hannah and Her Sisters -- Woody Allen
My Beautiful Laundrette -- Hanif Kureishi
Platoon -- Oliver Stone
Salvador -- Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

1987 (60th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Dead -- Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction -- James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket -- Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
*
The Last Emperor -- Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
My Life as a Dog -- Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) -- Louis Malle
Broadcast News -- James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory -- John Boorman
*
Moonstruck -- John Patrick Shanley
Radio Days -- Woody Allen

1988 (61st)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Accidental Tourist -- Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
*
Dangerous Liaisons -- Christopher Hampton
Gorillas in the Mist -- Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
Little Dorrit -- Christine Edzard
The Unbearable Lightness of Being -- Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Big -- Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
Bull Durham -- Ron Shelton
A Fish Called Wanda -- Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton
*
Rain Man -- Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
Running on Empty -- Naomi Foner

1989 (62nd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
*
Driving Miss Daisy -- Alfred Uhry
Enemies, A Love Story -- Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams -- Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot -- Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Crimes and Misdemeanors -- Woody Allen
*
Dead Poets Society -- Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing -- Spike Lee
sex, lies, and videotape -- Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally... -- Nora Ephron

1990 (63rd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Awakenings -- Steven Zaillian
*
Dances With Wolves -- Michael Blake
Good Fellas -- Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters -- Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune -- Nicholas Kazan
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Alice -- Woody Allen
Avalon -- Barry Levinson
*
Ghost -- Bruce Joel Rubin
Green Card -- Peter Weir
Metropolitan -- Whit Stillman

1991 (64th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Europa Europa -- Agnieszka Holland
Fried Green Tomatoes -- Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
JFK -- Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
The Prince of Tides -- Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
*
The Silence of the Lambs -- Ted Tally
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Boyz N the Hood -- John Singleton
Bugsy -- James Toback
The Fisher King -- Richard LaGravenese
Grand Canyon -- Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
*
Thelma & Louise -- Callie Khouri

1992 (65th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Enchanted April -- Peter Barnes
*
Howards End -- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Player -- Michael Tolkin
A River Runs through It -- Richard Friedenberg
Scent of a Woman -- Bo Goldman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
*
The Crying Game -- Neil Jordan
Husbands and Wives -- Woody Allen
Lorenzo's Oil -- George Miller, Nick Enright
Passion Fish -- John Sayles
Unforgiven -- David Webb Peoples

1993 (66th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
The Age of Innocence -- Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
In the Name of the Father -- Terry George, Jim Sheridan
The Remains of the Day -- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
*
Schindler's List -- Steven Zaillian
Shadowlands -- William Nicholson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Dave -- Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire -- Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia -- Ron Nyswaner
*
The Piano -- Jane Campion
Sleepless in Seattle -- Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

1994 (67th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
*
Forrest Gump -- Eric Roth
The Madness of King George -- Alan Bennett
Nobody's Fool -- Robert Benton
Quiz Show -- Paul Attanasio
The Shawshank Redemption -- Frank Darabont
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Bullets over Broadway -- Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
Four Weddings and a Funeral -- Richard Curtis
Heavenly Creatures -- Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
*
Pulp Fiction -- Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary
Red -- Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

1995 (68th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Apollo 13 -- William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
Babe -- George Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas -- Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino) -- Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
*
Sense and Sensibility -- Emma Thompson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Braveheart -- Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite -- Woody Allen
Nixon -- Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
Toy Story -- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
*
The Usual Suspects -- Christopher McQuarrie

1996 (69th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
The Crucible -- Arthur Miller
The English Patient -- Anthony Minghella
Hamlet -- Kenneth Branagh
*
Sling Blade -- Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting -- John Hodge
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
*
Fargo -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Jerry Maguire -- Cameron Crowe
Lone Star -- John Sayles
Secrets & Lies -- Mike Leigh
Shine -- Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks

1997 (70th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Donnie Brasco -- Paul Attanasio
*
L.A. Confidential -- Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter -- Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog -- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove -- Hossein Amini
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
As Good as It Gets -- Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
Boogie Nights -- Paul Thomas Anderson
Deconstructing Harry -- Woody Allen
The Full Monty -- Simon Beaufoy
*
Good Will Hunting -- Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

1998 (71st)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
*
Gods and Monsters -- Bill Condon
Out of Sight -- Scott Frank
Primary Colors -- Elaine May
A Simple Plan -- Scott B. Smith
The Thin Red Line -- Terrence Malick
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Bulworth -- Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Life Is Beautiful -- Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
Saving Private Ryan -- Robert Rodat
*
Shakespeare in Love -- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
The Truman Show -- Andrew Niccol

1999 (72nd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
*
The Cider House Rules -- John Irving
Election -- Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
The Green Mile -- Frank Darabont
The Insider -- Eric Roth, Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley -- Anthony Minghella
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
*
American Beauty -- Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich -- Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia -- Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense -- M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy -- Mike Leigh

2000 (73rd)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Chocolat -- Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
O Brother, Where Art Thou? -- Written by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
*
Traffic -- Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan
Wonder Boys -- Screenplay by Steve Kloves
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
*
Almost Famous -- Written by Cameron Crowe
Billy Elliot -- Written by Lee Hall
Erin Brockovich -- Written by Susannah Grant
Gladiator -- Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
You Can Count on Me -- Written by Kenneth Lonergan

2001 (74th)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
*
A Beautiful Mind -- Written by Akiva Goldsman
Ghost World -- Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom -- Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Shrek -- Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Amélie -- Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
*
Gosford Park -- Written by Julian Fellowes
Memento -- Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan
Monster's Ball -- Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums -- Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson

2002 (75th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
About a Boy -- Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
Adaptation -- Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
Chicago -- Screenplay by Bill Condon
The Hours -- Screenplay by David Hare
*
The Pianist -- Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Far from Heaven -- Written by Todd Haynes
Gangs of New York -- Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
My Big Fat Greek Wedding -- Written by Nia Vardalos
*
Talk to Her -- Written by Pedro Almodóvar
Y Tu Mamá También -- Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

2003 (76th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
American Splendor -- Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
City of God -- Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
Mystic River -- Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit -- Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Barbarian Invasions -- Written by Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things -- Written by Steven Knight
Finding Nemo -- Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
In America -- Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
*
Lost in Translation -- Written by Sofia Coppola

2004 (77th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Before Sunset -- Screenplay by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland -- Screenplay by David Magee
Million Dollar Baby -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries -- Screenplay by José Rivera
*
Sideways -- Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Aviator -- Written by John Logan
*
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -- Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
Hotel Rwanda -- Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George
The Incredibles -- Written by Brad Bird
Vera Drake -- Written by Mike Leigh

2005 (78th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
*
Brokeback Mountain -- Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Capote -- Screenplay by Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener -- Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence -- Screenplay by Josh Olson
Munich -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
Crash -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Match Point -- Written by Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale -- Written by Noah Baumbach
Syriana -- Written by Stephen Gaghan

2006 (79th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan -- Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
Children of Men -- Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
*
The Departed -- Screenplay by William Monahan
Little Children -- Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal -- Screenplay by Patrick Marber
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Babel -- Written by Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
*
Little Miss Sunshine -- Written by Michael Arndt
Pan's Labyrinth -- Written by Guillermo del Toro
The Queen -- Written by Peter Morgan

2007 (80th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Atonement -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away from Her -- Written by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
*
No Country for Old Men -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
Juno -- Written by Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl -- Written by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton -- Written by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille -- Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages -- Written by Tamara Jenkins

2008 (81st)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
Doubt -- Written by John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon -- Screenplay by Peter Morgan
The Reader -- Screenplay by David Hare
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Frozen River -- Written by Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky -- Written by Mike Leigh
In Bruges -- Written by Martin McDonagh
*
Milk -- Written by Dustin Lance Black
WALL-E -- Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

2009 (82nd)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
District 9 -- Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education -- Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop -- Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
*
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air -- Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
The Hurt Locker -- Written by Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger -- Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man -- Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Up -- Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

2010 (83rd)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
127 Hours -- Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
*
The Social Network -- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 -- Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone -- Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Another Year -- Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter -- Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception -- Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right -- Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
*
The King's Speech -- Screenplay by David Seidler

2011 (84th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
*
The Descendants -- Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo -- Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy -- Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Artist -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids -- Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call -- Written by J.C. Chandor
*
Midnight in Paris -- Written by Woody Allen
A Separation -- Written by Asghar Farhadi

2012 (85th)
*
*

2013 (86th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Before Midnight -- Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips -- Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena -- Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
*
12 Years a Slave -- Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street -- Screenplay by Terence Winter
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
American Hustle -- Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine -- Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club -- Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
*
Her -- Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska -- Written by Bob Nelson

2014 (87th)
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
American Sniper -- Written by Richard Jason Hall
*
The Imitation Game -- Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice -- Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything -- Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash -- Written by Damien Chazelle
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
*
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood -- Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher -- Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler -- Written by Dan Gilroy