Visual Effects



1963 (36th)
SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Birds -- Ub Iwerks
*
Cleopatra -- Emil Kosa, Jr.

1964 (37th)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Mary Poppins -- Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
7 Faces of Dr. Lao -- Jim Danforth

1965 (38th)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
The Greatest Story Ever Told -- J. McMillan Johnson
*
Thunderball -- John Stears

1966 (39th)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Fantastic Voyage -- Art Cruickshank
Hawaii -- Linwood G. Dunn

1967 (40th)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Doctor Dolittle -- L. B. Abbott
Tobruk -- Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

1968 (41st)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Ice Station Zebra -- Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
*
2001: A Space Odyssey -- Stanley Kubrick

1969 (42nd)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Krakatoa, East of Java -- Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
*
Marooned -- Robbie Robertson

1970 (43rd)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Patton -- Alex Weldon
*
Tora! Tora! Tora! -- A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott

1971 (44th)
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Bedknobs and Broomsticks -- Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth -- Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

1972 (45th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
The Poseidon Adventure -- L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers

1974 (47th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
Earthquake -- Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

1975 (48th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
The Hindenburg -- Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson

1976 (49th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
King Kong -- Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
*
Logan's Run -- L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

1977 (50th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
*
Star Wars -- John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack

1978 (51st)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
Superman -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

1979 (52nd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Alien -- H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
The Black Hole -- Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
Moonraker -- Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
1941 -- William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
Star Trek - The Motion Picture -- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

1980 (53rd)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
The Empire Strikes Back -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson

1981 (54th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Dragonslayer -- Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
*
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

1982 (55th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner -- Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
*
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
Poltergeist -- Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

1983 (56th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
Return of the Jedi -- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

1984 (57th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Ghostbusters -- Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
*
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom -- Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
2010 -- Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson

1985 (58th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Cocoon -- Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
Return to Oz -- Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
Young Sherlock Holmes -- Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

1986 (59th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Aliens -- Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
Little Shop of Horrors -- Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side -- Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

1987 (60th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Innerspace -- Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Predator -- Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

1988 (61st)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Die Hard -- Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
*
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
Willow -- Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

1989 (62nd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Abyss -- John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II -- Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

1990 (63rd)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
*
Total Recall -- Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

1991 (64th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Backdraft -- Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
Hook -- Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
*
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

1992 (65th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Alien 3 -- Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
Batman Returns -- Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
*
Death Becomes Her -- Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.

1993 (66th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Cliffhanger -- Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
*
Jurassic Park -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
The Nightmare before Christmas -- Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

1994 (67th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Forrest Gump -- Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
The Mask -- Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
True Lies -- John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

1995 (68th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Apollo 13 -- Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
*
Babe -- Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

1996 (69th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Dragonheart -- Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
*
Independence Day -- Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
Twister -- Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

1997 (70th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
The Lost World: Jurassic Park -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers -- Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
*
Titanic -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer

1998 (71st)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Armageddon -- Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young -- Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
*
What Dreams May Come -- Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack

1999 (72nd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Matrix -- John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
Stuart Little -- John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

2000 (73rd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Gladiator -- John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Hollow Man -- Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
The Perfect Storm -- Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

2001 (74th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
A.I. Artificial Intelligence -- Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
Pearl Harbor -- Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

2002 (75th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Spider-Man -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones -- Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

2003 (76th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

2004 (77th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -- Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
I, Robot -- John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
*
Spider-Man 2 -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

2005 (78th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe -- Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
*
King Kong -- Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
War of the Worlds -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

2006 (79th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon -- Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns -- Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

2007 (80th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

2008 (81st)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
The Dark Knight -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
Iron Man -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

2009 (82nd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Avatar -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 -- Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek -- Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

2010 (83rd)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland -- Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 -- Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter -- Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
*
Inception -- Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 -- Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

2011 (84th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 -- Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
*
Hugo -- Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
Real Steel -- Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
2012 (85th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
*
Life of Pi -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers -- Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus -- Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman -- Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

2013 (86th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
*
Gravity -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 -- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger -- Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness -- Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

2014 (87th)
VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier -- Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy -- Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
*
Interstellar -- Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past -- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer