Short Film Live Action



1931/32 (5th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
The Loud Mouth -- Mack Sennett, Producer
*
The Music Box -- Hal Roach, Producer
Scratch-As-Catch-Can -- RKO Radio
Stout Hearts and Willing Hands -- RKO Radio
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced as one of the nominees in this category, but before the final voting was done, this film was disqualified and was replaced by another RKO Radio short, Scratch-As-Catch-Can. No documentation has been found as to why this film was disqualified.]
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)
Screen Souvenirs -- Paramount Publix
Swing High -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
Wrestling Swordfish -- Mack Sennett, Producer

1932/33 (6th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
Mister Mugg -- Warren Doane, Producer [came in 3rd]
A Preferred List -- Louis Brock, Producer [came in 2nd]
*
So This Is Harris -- Louis Brock, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)
*
Krakatoa -- Joe Rock, Producer
Menu -- Pete Smith, Producer [tied for 2nd]
The Sea -- Educational [tied for 2nd]

1934 (7th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
*
La Cucaracha -- Kenneth Macgowan, Producer
Men in Black -- Jules White, Producer [came in 3rd]
What, No Men! -- Warner Bros. [came in 2nd]
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)
Bosom Friends -- Skibo Productions [came in 3rd]
*
City of Wax -- Stacy Woodard and Horace Woodard, Producers
Strikes and Spares -- Pete Smith, Producer [came in 2nd]

1935 (8th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
*
How to Sleep -- Jack Chertok, Producer
Oh, My Nerves -- Jules White, Producer [came in 2nd]
Tit for Tat -- Hal Roach, Producer [came in 3rd]
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)
Audioscopiks -- Pete Smith, Producer [tied for 2nd]
Camera Thrills -- Universal [tied for 2nd]
*
Wings over Mt. Everest -- Gaumont British and Skibo Productions

1936 (9th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Color)
*
Give Me Liberty -- Warner Bros.
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara -- Lewis Lewyn, Producer
Popular Science J-6-2 -- Paramount
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
*
Bored of Education -- Hal Roach, Producer
Moscow Moods -- Paramount
Wanted, a Master -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Double or Nothing -- Warner Bros.
Dummy Ache -- RKO Radio
*
The Public Pays -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1937 (10th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Color)
The Man without a Country -- Warner Bros.
*
Penny Wisdom -- Pete Smith, Producer
Popular Science J-7-1 -- Paramount
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
A Night at the Movies -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
The Private Life of the Gannets -- Skibo Productions
Romance of Radium -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Deep South -- RKO Radio
Should Wives Work? -- RKO Radio
*
Torture Money -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1938 (11th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
The Great Heart -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
That Mothers Might Live -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Timber Toppers -- 20th Century-Fox
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
Declaration of Independence -- Warner Bros.
Swingtime in the Movies -- Warner Bros.
They're Always Caught -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1939 (12th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
*
Busy Little Bears -- Paramount
Information Please -- RKO Radio
Prophet without Honor -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sword Fishing -- Warner Bros.
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Drunk Driving -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Times Five -- RKO Radio
*
Sons of Liberty -- Warner Bros.

1940 (13th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
London Can Take It -- Warner Bros.
More about Nostradamus -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
Quicker 'N a Wink -- Pete Smith, Producer
Siege -- RKO Radio
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Eyes of the Navy -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors -- Warner Bros.
*
Teddy, the Rough Rider -- Warner Bros.

1941 (14th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Army Champions -- Pete Smith, Producer
Beauty and the Beach -- Paramount
Down on the Farm -- Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song -- Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf -- Warner Bros.
*
Of Pups and Puzzles -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sagebrush and Silver -- 20th Century-Fox
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Alive in the Deep -- Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian -- Warner Bros.
*
Main Street on the March! -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Tanks Are Coming -- United States Army

1942 (15th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Desert Wonderland -- 20th Century-Fox
Marines in the Making -- Pete Smith, Producer
*
Speaking of Animals and Their Families -- Paramount
United States Marine Band -- Warner Bros.
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
Beyond the Line of Duty -- Warner Bros.
Don't Talk -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Private Smith of the U.S.A. -- RKO Radio

1943 (16th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
*
Amphibious Fighters -- Grantland Rice, Producer
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On -- Edmund Reek, Producer
Hollywood in Uniform -- Ralph Staub, Producer
Seeing Hands -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
Heavenly Music -- Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Letter to a Hero -- Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
Mardi Gras -- Walter MacEwen, Producer
Women at War -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

1944 (17th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Blue Grass Gentlemen -- Edmund Reek, Producer
Jammin' the Blues -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Movie Pests -- Pete Smith, Producer
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures -- Ralph Staub, Producer
*
Who's Who in Animal Land -- Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Bombalera -- Louis Harris, Producer
*
I Won't Play -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Main Street Today -- Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

1945 (18th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Along the Rainbow Trail -- Edmund Reek, Producer
Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary -- Ralph Staub, Producer
*
Stairway to Light -- Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
Story of a Dog -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
White Rhapsody -- Grantland Rice, Producer
Your National Gallery -- Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
A Gun in His Hand -- Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round -- Jules White, Producer
The Little Witch -- George Templeton, Producer
*
Star in the Night -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

1946 (19th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Dive-Hi Champs -- Jack Eaton, Producer
*
Facing Your Danger -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Golden Horses -- Edmund Reek, Producer
Smart as a Fox -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Sure Cures -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
A Boy and His Dog -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
College Queen -- George B. Templeton, Producer
Hiss and Yell -- Jules White, Producer
The Luckiest Guy in the World -- Jerry Bresler, Producer

1947 (20th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Brooklyn, U.S.A. -- Thomas Mead, Producer
*
Good-bye Miss Turlock -- Herbert Moulton, Producer
Moon Rockets -- Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Now You See It -- Pete Smith, Producer
So You Want to Be in Pictures -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Champagne for Two -- Harry Grey, Producer
*
Climbing the Matterhorn -- Irving Allen, Producer
Fight of the Wild Stallions -- Thomas Mead, Producer
Give Us the Earth -- Herbert Morgan, Producer
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni -- Ben Blake, Producer

1948 (21st)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Annie Was a Wonder -- Herbert Moulton, Producer
Cinderella Horse -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
So You Want to Be on the Radio -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
*
Symphony of a City -- Edmund H. Reek, Producer
You Can't Win -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Calgary Stampede -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Going to Blazes -- Herbert Morgan, Producer
Samba-Mania -- Harry Grey, Producer
*
Seal Island -- Walt Disney, Producer
Snow Capers -- Thomas Mead, Producer

1949 (22nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
*
Aquatic House-Party -- Jack Eaton, Producer
Roller Derby Girl -- Justin Herman, Producer
So You Think You're Not Guilty -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Spills and Chills -- Walton C. Ament, Producer
Water Trix -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
The Boy and the Eagle -- William Lasky, Producer
Chase of Death -- Irving Allen, Producer
The Grass Is Always Greener -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Snow Carnival -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
*
Van Gogh -- Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers

1950 (23rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Blaze Busters -- Robert Youngson, Producer
*
Grandad of Races -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Wrong Way Butch -- Pete Smith, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Grandma Moses -- Falcon Films, Inc.
*
In Beaver Valley -- Walt Disney, Producer
My Country 'Tis of Thee -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

1951 (24th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Ridin' the Rails -- Jack Eaton, Producer
The Story of Time -- Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer
*
World of Kids -- Robert Youngson, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Balzac -- Les Films du Compass
Danger under the Sea -- Tom Mead, Producer
*
Nature's Half Acre -- Walt Disney, Producer

1952 (25th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Athletes of the Saddle -- Jack Eaton, Producer
Desert Killer -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
*
Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer -- Boris Vermont, Producer
Neighbours -- Norman McLaren, Producer
Royal Scotland -- Crown Film Unit
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Bridge of Time -- London Film Production
Devil Take Us -- Herbert Morgan, Producer
Thar She Blows! -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
*
Water Birds -- Walt Disney, Producer

1953 (26th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Christ among the Primitives -- Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer
Herring Hunt -- National Film Board of Canada
Joy of Living -- Boris Vermont, Producer
*
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture -- Johnny Green, Producer
Wee Water Wonders -- Jack Eaton, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
Bear Country -- Walt Disney, Producer
Ben and Me -- Walt Disney, Producer
Return to Glennascaul -- Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
Vesuvius Express -- Otto Lang, Producer
Winter Paradise -- Cedric Francis, Producer

1954 (27th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
The First Piano Quartette -- Otto Lang, Producer
The Strauss Fantasy -- Johnny Green, Producer
*
This Mechanical Age -- Robert Youngson, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Beauty and the Bull -- Cedric Francis, Producer
Jet Carrier -- Otto Lang, Producer
Siam -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
A Time Out of War -- Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers

1955 (28th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Gadgets Galore -- Robert Youngson, Producer
*
Survival City -- Edmund Reek, Producer
3rd Ave. El -- Carson Davidson, Producer
Three Kisses -- Justin Herman, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
The Battle of Gettysburg -- Dore Schary, Producer
*
The Face of Lincoln -- Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
On the Twelfth Day... -- George K. Arthur, Producer
Switzerland -- Walt Disney, Producer
24-Hour Alert -- Cedric Francis, Producer

1956 (29th)
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
*
Crashing the Water Barrier -- Konstantin Kalser, Producer
I Never Forget a Face -- Robert Youngson, Producer
Time Stood Still -- Cedric Francis, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
*
The Bespoke Overcoat -- Romulus Films
Cow Dog -- Larry Lansburgh, Producer
The Dark Wave -- John Healy, Producer
Samoa -- Walt Disney, Producer

1957 (30th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
A Chairy Tale -- Norman McLaren, Producer
City of Gold -- Tom Daly, Producer
Foothold on Antarctica -- James Carr, Producer
Portugal -- Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
*
The Wetback Hound -- Larry Lansburgh, Producer

1958 (31st)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
*
Grand Canyon -- Walt Disney, Producer
Journey into Spring -- Ian Ferguson, Producer
The Kiss -- John Patrick Hayes, Producer
Snows of Aorangi -- New Zealand Screen Board
T Is for Tumbleweed -- James A. Lebenthal, Producer

1959 (32nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Between the Tides -- Ian Ferguson, Producer
*
The Golden Fish -- Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Mysteries of the Deep -- Walt Disney, Producer
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film -- Peter Sellers, Producer
Skyscraper -- Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

1960 (33rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
The Creation of Woman -- Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
*
Day of the Painter -- Ezra R. Baker, Producer
Islands of the Sea -- Walt Disney, Producer
A Sport Is Born -- Leslie Winik, Producer

1961 (34th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Ballon Vole (Play Ball!) -- Ciné-Documents
The Face of Jesus -- Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer
Rooftops of New York -- Robert Gaffney, Producer
*
Seawards the Great Ships -- Templar Film Studios
Very Nice, Very Nice -- National Film Board of Canada

1962 (35th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Big City Blues -- Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
The Cadillac -- Robert Clouse, Producer
The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled 'One Plus One') -- Hayward Anderson, Producer
*
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) -- Pierre Etaix and J.C. Carrière, Producers
Pan -- Herman van der Horst, Producer

1963 (36th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
The Concert -- Ezra Baker, Producer
Home-Made Car -- James Hill, Producer
*
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge -- Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers
Six-Sided Triangle -- Christopher Miles, Producer
That's Me -- Walker Stuart, Producer

1964 (37th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
*
Casals Conducts: 1964 -- Edward Schreiber, Producer
Help! My Snowman's Burning Down -- Carson Davidson, Producer
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes -- Robert Clouse, Producer

1965 (38th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
*
The Chicken (Le Poulet) -- Claude Berri, Producer
Fortress of Peace -- Lothar Wolff, Producer
Skaterdater -- Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
Snow -- Edgar Anstey, Producer
Time Piece -- Jim Henson, Producer

1966 (39th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Turkey the Bridge -- Derek Williams, Producer
*
Wild Wings -- Edgar Anstey, Producer
The Winning Strain -- Leslie Winik, Producer

1967 (40th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Paddle to the Sea -- Julian Biggs, Producer
*
A Place to Stand -- Christopher Chapman, Producer
Sky over Holland -- John Ferno, Producer
Stop, Look and Listen -- Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

1968 (41st)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
The Dove -- George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers
Duo -- National Film Board of Canada
Prelude -- John Astin, Producer
*
Robert Kennedy Remembered -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer

1969 (42nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Blake -- Doug Jackson, Producer
*
The Magic Machines -- Joan Keller Stern, Producer
People Soup -- Marc Merson, Producer

1970 (43rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
*
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy -- John Longenecker, Producer
Shut Up...I'm Crying -- Robert Siegler, Producer
Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet -- John Hancock, Producer

1971 (44th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Good Morning -- Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
The Rehearsal -- Stephen F. Verona, Producer
*
Sentinels of Silence -- Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers

1972 (45th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Frog Story -- Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers
*
Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream -- Richard Barclay, Producer
Solo -- David Adams, Producer

1973 (46th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
*
The Bolero -- Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
Clockmaker -- Richard Gayer, Producer
Life Times Nine -- Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

1974 (47th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Climb -- Dewitt Jones, Producer
The Concert -- Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
*
One-Eyed Men Are Kings -- Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
Planet Ocean -- George V. Casey, Producer
The Violin -- Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers

1975 (48th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
Angel and Big Joe -- Bert Salzman, Producer
Conquest of Light -- Louis Marcus, Producer
Dawn Flight -- Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo -- Barry Spinello, Producer
Doubletalk -- Alan Beattie, Producer

1976 (49th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
In the Region of Ice -- Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers
Kudzu -- Marjorie Anne Short, Producer
The Morning Spider -- Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
Nightlife -- Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
Number One -- Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers

1977 (50th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Absent-Minded Waiter -- William E. McEuen, Producer
Floating Free -- Jerry Butts, Producer
*
I'll Find a Way -- Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers
Notes on the Popular Arts -- Saul Bass, Producer
Spaceborne -- Philip Dauber, Producer

1978 (51st)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
A Different Approach -- Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers
Mandy's Grandmother -- Andrew Sugerman, Producer
Strange Fruit -- Seth Pinsker, Producer
*
Teenage Father -- Taylor Hackford, Producer

1979 (52nd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
Board and Care -- Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers
Bravery in the Field -- Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
Oh Brother, My Brother -- Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
The Solar Film -- Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
Solly's Diner -- Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

1980 (53rd)
SHORT FILM (Dramatic Live Action)
*
The Dollar Bottom -- Lloyd Phillips, Producer
Fall Line -- Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
A Jury of Her Peers -- Sally Heckel, Producer

1981 (54th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Couples and Robbers -- Christine Oestreicher, Producer
First Winter -- John N. Smith, Producer
*
Violet -- Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers

1982 (55th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Ballet Robotique -- Bob Rogers, Producer
*
A Shocking Accident -- Christine Oestreicher, Producer
The Silence -- Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers
Split Cherry Tree -- Jan Saunders, Producer
Sredni Vashtar -- Andrew Birkin, Producer

1983 (56th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
Boys and Girls -- Janice L. Platt, Producer
Goodie-Two-Shoes -- Ian Emes, Producer
Overnight Sensation -- Jon N. Bloom, Producer

1984 (57th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Painted Door -- Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers
Tales of Meeting and Parting -- Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter, Producers
*
Up -- Mike Hoover, Producer

1985 (58th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Graffiti -- Dianna Costello, Producer
*
Molly's Pilgrim -- Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers
Rainbow War -- Bob Rogers, Producer

1986 (59th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Exit -- Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
Love Struck -- Fredda Weiss, Producer
*
Precious Images -- Chuck Workman, Producer

1987 (60th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Making Waves -- Ann Wingate, Producer
*
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall -- Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers
Shoeshine -- Robert A. Katz, Producer

1988 (61st)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings -- Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
Cadillac Dreams -- Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
Gullah Tales -- George deGolian, Gary Moss

1989 (62nd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Amazon Diary -- Robert Nixon
The Childeater -- Jonathan Tammuz
*
Work Experience -- James Hendrie

1990 (63rd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Bronx Cheers -- Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie -- Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
*
The Lunch Date -- Adam Davidson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) -- Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM -- Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

1991 (64th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Birch Street Gym -- Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
Last Breeze of Summer -- David M. Massey
*
Session Man -- Seth Winston, Rob Fried

1992 (65th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Contact -- Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control -- Matt Palmieri
The Lady in Waiting -- Christian M. Taylor
*
Omnibus -- Sam Karmann
Swan Song -- Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

1993 (66th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) -- Pepe Danquart
Down on the Waterfront -- Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master -- Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
Partners -- Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) -- Didier Flamand

1994 (67th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life -- Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Trevor.]
Kangaroo Court -- Sean Astin, Christine Astin
On Hope -- JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
Syrup -- Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
*
Trevor -- Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life.]

1995 (68th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Brooms -- Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove -- Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
*
Lieberman in Love -- Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
Little Surprises -- Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride -- Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

1996 (69th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
De Tripas, Corazon -- Antonio Urrutia
*
Dear Diary -- David Frankel, Barry Jossen
Ernst & Lyset -- Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados -- Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Wordless -- Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

1997 (70th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Dance Lexie Dance -- Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
It's Good to Talk -- Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
Sweethearts? -- Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
*
Visas and Virtue -- Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
Wolfgang -- Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

1998 (71st)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Culture -- Will Speck, Josh Gordon
*
Election Night (Valgaften) -- Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Holiday Romance -- Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
La Carte Postale (The Postcard) -- Vivian Goffette
Victor -- Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

1999 (72nd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) -- Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe -- Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) -- Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles -- Marcus Olsson
*
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York -- Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

2000 (73rd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
By Courier -- Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
One Day Crossing -- Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
*
Quiero Ser (I want to be...) -- Florian Gallenberger
Seraglio -- Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol) -- Paulo Machline

2001 (74th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
*
the accountant -- Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
Copy Shop -- Virgil Widrich
Gregor's Greatest Invention -- Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) -- Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians -- Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

2002 (75th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Fait D'Hiver -- Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...) -- Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog) -- Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton -- Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
*
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand) -- Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

2003 (76th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) -- Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) -- Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
Squash -- Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] -- Stefan Arsenijevi¿
*
Two Soldiers -- Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

2004 (77th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Everything in This Country Must -- Gary McKendry
Little Terrorist -- Ashvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana) -- Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One Night -- Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
*
Wasp -- Andrea Arnold

2005 (78th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Ausreisser (The Runaway) -- Ulrike Grote
Cashback -- Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm -- Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up -- Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
*
Six Shooter -- Martin McDonagh

2006 (79th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) -- Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) -- Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son -- Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour -- Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
*
West Bank Story -- Ari Sandel

2007 (80th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
At Night -- Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) -- Andrea Jublin
*
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) -- Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini -- Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

2008 (81st)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Auf der Strecke (On the Line) -- Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt -- Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
New Boy -- Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
The Pig -- Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
*
Spielzeugland (Toyland) -- Jochen Alexander Freydank

2009 (82nd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Door -- Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra -- Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi -- Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish -- Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
*
The New Tenants -- Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

2010 (83rd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Confession -- Tanel Toom
The Crush -- Michael Creagh
*
God of Love -- Luke Matheny
Na Wewe -- Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 -- Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

2011 (84th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Pentecost -- Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju -- Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
*
The Shore -- Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak -- Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic -- Hallvar Witzø
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After the awards ceremony on February 26, 2012, the Academy was made aware that Tuba Atlantic had been shown on Norwegian television in 2010, making the film ineligible for the 84th Awards under the rules governing the category. In July 2012, the nomination was rescinded by the Board of Governors.]

2012 (85th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Asad -- Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys -- Sam French and Ariel Nasr
*
Curfew -- Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) -- Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry -- Yan England

2013 (86th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) -- Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) -- Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
*
Helium -- Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) -- Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem -- Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

2014 (87th)
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Aya -- Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham -- Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) -- Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh -- Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
*
The Phone Call -- Mat Kirkby and James Lucas