BEST PICTURE



1927/28 (1st)
OUTSTANDING PICTURE
The Caddo Company -- The Racket
Fox -- 7th Heaven
*
Paramount Famous Lasky -- Wings

1928/29 (2nd)
OUTSTANDING PICTURE
Feature Productions -- Alibi
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Fox -- In Old Arizona
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
*
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer -- The Broadway Melody
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer -- Hollywood Revue
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Paramount Famous Lasky -- The Patriot
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

1929/30 (3rd)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*
All Quiet on the Western Front -- Universal
The Big House -- Cosmopolitan
Disraeli -- Warner Bros.
The Divorcee -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Love Parade -- Paramount Famous Lasky

1930/31 (4th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*
Cimarron -- RKO Radio
East Lynne -- Fox
The Front Page -- The Caddo Company
Skippy -- Paramount Publix
Trader Horn -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1931/32 (5th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Arrowsmith -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Bad Girl -- Fox
The Champ -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Star Final -- First National
*
Grand Hotel -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
One Hour with You -- Paramount Publix
Shanghai Express -- Paramount Publix
The Smiling Lieutenant -- Paramount Publix

1932/33 (6th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*
Cavalcade -- Fox
A Farewell to Arms -- Paramount [came in 2nd]
42nd Street -- Warner Bros.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang -- Warner Bros.
Lady for a Day -- Columbia
Little Women -- RKO Radio [came in 3rd]
The Private Life of Henry VIII -- London Films
She Done Him Wrong -- Paramount
Smilin' Through -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
State Fair -- Fox

1934 (7th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Barretts of Wimpole Street -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [came in 2nd]
Cleopatra -- Paramount
Flirtation Walk -- First National
The Gay Divorcee -- RKO Radio
Here Comes the Navy -- Warner Bros.
The House of Rothschild -- 20th Century [came in 3rd]
Imitation of Life -- Universal
*
It Happened One Night -- Columbia
One Night of Love -- Columbia
The Thin Man -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Viva Villa! -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The White Parade -- Jesse L. Lasky (production company)

1935 (8th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Alice Adams -- RKO Radio
Broadway Melody of 1936 -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Captain Blood -- Cosmopolitan [came in 3rd]
David Copperfield -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Informer -- RKO Radio [came in 2nd]
Les Miserables -- 20th Century
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Paramount
A Midsummer Night's Dream -- Warner Bros.
*
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Naughty Marietta -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Ruggles of Red Gap -- Paramount
Top Hat -- RKO Radio

1936 (9th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Anthony Adverse -- Warner Bros.
Dodsworth -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
*
The Great Ziegfeld -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Libeled Lady -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town -- Columbia
Romeo and Juliet -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
San Francisco -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Story of Louis Pasteur -- Cosmopolitan
A Tale of Two Cities -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Three Smart Girls -- Universal

1937 (10th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Awful Truth -- Columbia
Captains Courageous -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Dead End -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Good Earth -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Old Chicago -- 20th Century-Fox
*
The Life of Emile Zola -- Warner Bros.
Lost Horizon -- Columbia
One Hundred Men and a Girl -- Universal
Stage Door -- RKO Radio
A Star Is Born -- Selznick International Pictures

1938 (11th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Adventures of Robin Hood -- Warner Bros.-First National
Alexander's Ragtime Band -- 20th Century-Fox
Boys Town -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Citadel -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Four Daughters -- Warner Bros.-First National
Grand Illusion -- Realization D'Art Cinematographique
Jezebel -- Warner Bros.
Pygmalion -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Test Pilot -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
You Can't Take It with You -- Columbia

1939 (12th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Dark Victory -- Warner Bros.-First National
*
Gone with the Wind -- Selznick International Pictures
Goodbye, Mr. Chips -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Love Affair -- RKO Radio
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Columbia
Ninotchka -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Of Mice and Men -- Hal Roach (production company)
Stagecoach -- Walter Wanger (production company)
The Wizard of Oz -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wuthering Heights -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions

1940 (13th)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
All This, and Heaven Too -- Warner Bros.
Foreign Correspondent -- Walter Wanger (production company)
The Grapes of Wrath -- 20th Century-Fox
The Great Dictator -- Charles Chaplin Productions
Kitty Foyle -- RKO Radio
The Letter -- Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home -- Argosy-Wanger
Our Town -- Sol Lesser (production company)
The Philadelphia Story -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
Rebecca -- Selznick International Pictures

1941 (14th)
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
Blossoms in the Dust -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Citizen Kane -- Mercury
Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Columbia
Hold Back the Dawn -- Paramount
*
How Green Was My Valley -- 20th Century-Fox
The Little Foxes -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Maltese Falcon -- Warner Bros.
One Foot in Heaven -- Warner Bros.
Sergeant York -- Warner Bros.
Suspicion -- RKO Radio

1942 (15th)
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
The Invaders -- Ortus
Kings Row -- Warner Bros.
The Magnificent Ambersons -- Mercury
*
Mrs. Miniver -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pied Piper -- 20th Century-Fox
The Pride of the Yankees -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Random Harvest -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Talk of the Town -- Columbia
Wake Island -- Paramount
Yankee Doodle Dandy -- Warner Bros.

1943 (16th)
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
*
Casablanca -- Warner Bros.
For Whom the Bell Tolls -- Paramount
Heaven Can Wait -- 20th Century-Fox
The Human Comedy -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We Serve -- Two Cities
Madame Curie -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the Merrier -- Columbia
The Ox-Bow Incident -- 20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette -- 20th Century-Fox
Watch on the Rhine -- Warner Bros.

1944 (17th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Double Indemnity -- Paramount
Gaslight -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
Going My Way -- Paramount
Since You Went Away -- Selznick International Pictures
Wilson -- 20th Century-Fox

1945 (18th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Anchors Aweigh -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Bells of St. Mary's -- Rainbow Productions
*
The Lost Weekend -- Paramount
Mildred Pierce -- Warner Bros.
Spellbound -- Selznick International Pictures

1946 (19th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
The Best Years of Our Lives -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Henry V -- J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
It's a Wonderful Life -- Liberty Films
The Razor's Edge -- 20th Century-Fox
The Yearling -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1947 (20th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
The Bishop's Wife -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Crossfire -- RKO Radio
*
Gentleman's Agreement -- 20th Century-Fox
Great Expectations -- J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
Miracle on 34th Street -- 20th Century-Fox

1948 (21st)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
Hamlet -- J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
Johnny Belinda -- Warner Bros.
The Red Shoes -- J. Arthur Rank-Archers
The Snake Pit -- 20th Century-Fox
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- Warner Bros.

1949 (22nd)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
All the King's Men -- Robert Rossen Productions
Battleground -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Heiress -- Paramount
A Letter to Three Wives -- 20th Century-Fox
Twelve O'Clock High -- 20th Century-Fox

1950 (23rd)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
All about Eve -- 20th Century-Fox
Born Yesterday -- Columbia
Father of the Bride -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon's Mines -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sunset Blvd. -- Paramount

1951 (24th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
An American in Paris -- Arthur Freed, Producer
Decision before Dawn -- Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
A Place in the Sun -- George Stevens, Producer
Quo Vadis -- Sam Zimbalist, Producer
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Charles K. Feldman, Producer

1952 (25th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
The Greatest Show on Earth -- Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
High Noon -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
Ivanhoe -- Pandro S. Berman, Producer
Moulin Rouge -- Romulus Films
The Quiet Man -- John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers

1953 (26th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
From Here to Eternity -- Buddy Adler, Producer
Julius Caesar -- John Houseman, Producer
The Robe -- Frank Ross, Producer
Roman Holiday -- William Wyler, Producer
Shane -- George Stevens, Producer

1954 (27th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
The Caine Mutiny -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
The Country Girl -- William Perlberg, Producer
*
On the Waterfront -- Sam Spiegel, Producer
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers -- Jack Cummings, Producer
Three Coins in the Fountain -- Sol C. Siegel, Producer

1955 (28th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing -- Buddy Adler, Producer
*
Marty -- Harold Hecht, Producer
Mister Roberts -- Leland Hayward, Producer
Picnic -- Fred Kohlmar, Producer
The Rose Tattoo -- Hal B. Wallis, Producer

1956 (29th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
Around the World in 80 Days -- Michael Todd, Producer
Friendly Persuasion -- William Wyler, Producer
Giant -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
The King and I -- Charles Brackett, Producer
The Ten Commandments -- Cecil B. DeMille, Producer

1957 (30th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
*
The Bridge on the River Kwai -- Sam Spiegel, Producer
Peyton Place -- Jerry Wald, Producer
Sayonara -- William Goetz, Producer
12 Angry Men -- Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
Witness for the Prosecution -- Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer

1958 (31st)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Auntie Mame -- Warner Bros.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof -- Lawrence Weingarten, Producer
The Defiant Ones -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
*
Gigi -- Arthur Freed, Producer
Separate Tables -- Harold Hecht, Producer

1959 (32nd)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Anatomy of a Murder -- Otto Preminger, Producer
*
Ben-Hur -- Sam Zimbalist, Producer
The Diary of Anne Frank -- George Stevens, Producer
The Nun's Story -- Henry Blanke, Producer
Room at the Top -- John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

1960 (33rd)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
The Alamo -- John Wayne, Producer
*
The Apartment -- Billy Wilder, Producer
Elmer Gantry -- Bernard Smith, Producer
Sons and Lovers -- Jerry Wald, Producer
The Sundowners -- Fred Zinnemann, Producer

1961 (34th)
BEST MOTION PICTURE
Fanny -- Joshua Logan, Producer
The Guns of Navarone -- Carl Foreman, Producer
The Hustler -- Robert Rossen, Producer
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
*
West Side Story -- Robert Wise, Producer

1962 (35th)
BEST PICTURE
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- Sam Spiegel, Producer
The Longest Day -- Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer
Meredith Willson's The Music Man -- Morton Da Costa, Producer
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Aaron Rosenberg, Producer
To Kill a Mockingbird -- Alan J. Pakula, Producer

1963 (36th)
BEST PICTURE
America America -- Elia Kazan, Producer
Cleopatra -- Walter Wanger, Producer
How the West Was Won -- Bernard Smith, Producer
Lilies of the Field -- Ralph Nelson, Producer
*
Tom Jones -- Tony Richardson, Producer

1964 (37th)
BEST PICTURE
Becket -- Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Mary Poppins -- Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
*
My Fair Lady -- Jack L. Warner, Producer
Zorba the Greek -- Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

1965 (38th)
BEST PICTURE
Darling -- Joseph Janni, Producer
Doctor Zhivago -- Carlo Ponti, Producer
Ship of Fools -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
*
The Sound of Music -- Robert Wise, Producer
A Thousand Clowns -- Fred Coe, Producer

1966 (39th)
BEST PICTURE
Alfie -- Lewis Gilbert, Producer
*
A Man for All Seasons -- Fred Zinnemann, Producer
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming -- Norman Jewison, Producer
The Sand Pebbles -- Robert Wise, Producer
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Ernest Lehman, Producer

1967 (40th)
BEST PICTURE
Bonnie and Clyde -- Warren Beatty, Producer
Doctor Dolittle -- Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
The Graduate -- Lawrence Turman, Producer
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
*
In the Heat of the Night -- Walter Mirisch, Producer

1968 (41st)
BEST PICTURE
Funny Girl -- Ray Stark, Producer
The Lion in Winter -- Martin Poll, Producer
*
Oliver! -- John Woolf, Producer
Rachel, Rachel -- Paul Newman, Producer
Romeo and Juliet -- Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers

1969 (42nd)
BEST PICTURE
Anne of the Thousand Days -- Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- John Foreman, Producer
Hello, Dolly! -- Ernest Lehman, Producer
*
Midnight Cowboy -- Jerome Hellman, Producer
Z -- Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers

1970 (43rd)
BEST PICTURE
Airport -- Ross Hunter, Producer
Five Easy Pieces -- Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
Love Story -- Howard G. Minsky, Producer
M*A*S*H -- Ingo Preminger, Producer
*
Patton -- Frank McCarthy, Producer

1971 (44th)
BEST PICTURE
A Clockwork Orange -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Fiddler on the Roof -- Norman Jewison, Producer
*
The French Connection -- Philip D'Antoni, Producer
The Last Picture Show -- Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
Nicholas and Alexandra -- Sam Spiegel, Producer

1972 (45th)
BEST PICTURE
Cabaret -- Cy Feuer, Producer
Deliverance -- John Boorman, Producer
The Emigrants -- Bengt Forslund, Producer
*
The Godfather -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
Sounder -- Robert B. Radnitz, Producer

1973 (46th)
BEST PICTURE
American Graffiti -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
Cries and Whispers -- Ingmar Bergman, Producer
The Exorcist -- William Peter Blatty, Producer
*
The Sting -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
A Touch of Class -- Melvin Frank, Producer

1974 (47th)
BEST PICTURE
Chinatown -- Robert Evans, Producer
The Conversation -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
*
The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
Lenny -- Marvin Worth, Producer
The Towering Inferno -- Irwin Allen, Producer

1975 (48th)
BEST PICTURE
Barry Lyndon -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Dog Day Afternoon -- Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
Jaws -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
Nashville -- Robert Altman, Producer
*
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers

1976 (49th)
BEST PICTURE
All the President's Men -- Walter Coblenz, Producer
Bound for Glory -- Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers
Network -- Howard Gottfried, Producer
*
Rocky -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Taxi Driver -- Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

1977 (50th)
BEST PICTURE
*
Annie Hall -- Charles H. Joffe, Producer
The Goodbye Girl -- Ray Stark, Producer
Julia -- Richard Roth, Producer
Star Wars -- Gary Kurtz, Producer
The Turning Point -- Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers

1978 (51st)
BEST PICTURE
Coming Home -- Jerome Hellman, Producer
*
The Deer Hunter -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
Heaven Can Wait -- Warren Beatty, Producer
Midnight Express -- Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers
An Unmarried Woman -- Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers

1979 (52nd)
BEST PICTURE
All That Jazz -- Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
Apocalypse Now -- Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
Breaking Away -- Peter Yates, Producer
*
Kramer vs. Kramer -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
Norma Rae -- Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

1980 (53rd)
BEST PICTURE
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Bernard Schwartz, Producer
The Elephant Man -- Jonathan Sanger, Producer
*
Ordinary People -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
Raging Bull -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Tess -- Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer

1981 (54th)
BEST PICTURE
Atlantic City -- Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
*
Chariots of Fire -- David Puttnam, Producer
On Golden Pond -- Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Frank Marshall, Producer
Reds -- Warren Beatty, Producer

1982 (55th)
BEST PICTURE
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
*
Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough, Producer
Missing -- Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
Tootsie -- Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
The Verdict -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

1983 (56th)
BEST PICTURE
The Big Chill -- Michael Shamberg, Producer
The Dresser -- Peter Yates, Producer
The Right Stuff -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Tender Mercies -- Philip S. Hobel, Producer
*
Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks, Producer

1984 (57th)
BEST PICTURE
*
Amadeus -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
The Killing Fields -- David Puttnam, Producer
A Passage to India -- John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
Places in the Heart -- Arlene Donovan, Producer
A Soldier's Story -- Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers

1985 (58th)
BEST PICTURE
The Color Purple -- Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
Kiss of the Spider Woman -- David Weisman, Producer
*
Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack, Producer
Prizzi's Honor -- John Foreman, Producer
Witness -- Edward S. Feldman, Producer

1986 (59th)
BEST PICTURE
Children of a Lesser God -- Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Hannah and Her Sisters -- Robert Greenhut, Producer
The Mission -- Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
*
Platoon -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
A Room with a View -- Ismail Merchant, Producer

1987 (60th)
BEST PICTURE
Broadcast News -- James L. Brooks, Producer
Fatal Attraction -- Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
Hope and Glory -- John Boorman, Producer
*
The Last Emperor -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer
Moonstruck -- Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

1988 (61st)
BEST PICTURE
The Accidental Tourist -- Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
Dangerous Liaisons -- Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
Mississippi Burning -- Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
*
Rain Man -- Mark Johnson, Producer
Working Girl -- Douglas Wick, Producer

1989 (62nd)
BEST PICTURE
Born on the Fourth of July -- A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Dead Poets Society -- Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
*
Driving Miss Daisy -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
Field of Dreams -- Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
My Left Foot -- Noel Pearson, Producer

1990 (63rd)
BEST PICTURE
Awakenings -- Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
*
Dances With Wolves -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
Ghost -- Lisa Weinstein, Producer
The Godfather, Part III -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
Good Fellas -- Irwin Winkler, Producer

1991 (64th)
BEST PICTURE
Beauty and the Beast -- Don Hahn, Producer
Bugsy -- Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
JFK -- A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
The Prince of Tides -- Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
*
The Silence of the Lambs -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers

1992 (65th)
BEST PICTURE
The Crying Game -- Stephen Woolley, Producer
A Few Good Men -- David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers
Howards End -- Ismail Merchant, Producer
Scent of a Woman -- Martin Brest, Producer
*
Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood, Producer

1993 (66th)
BEST PICTURE
The Fugitive -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
In the Name of the Father -- Jim Sheridan, Producer
The Piano -- Jan Chapman, Producer
The Remains of the Day -- Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
*
Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers

1994 (67th)
BEST PICTURE
*
Forrest Gump -- Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers
Four Weddings and a Funeral -- Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
Pulp Fiction -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
Quiz Show -- Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers
The Shawshank Redemption -- Niki Marvin, Producer

1995 (68th)
BEST PICTURE
Apollo 13 -- Brian Grazer, Producer
Babe -- George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
*
Braveheart -- Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
The Postman (Il Postino) -- Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
Sense and Sensibility -- Lindsay Doran, Producer

1996 (69th)
BEST PICTURE
*
The English Patient -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
Fargo -- Ethan Coen, Producer
Jerry Maguire -- James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers
Secrets & Lies -- Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
Shine -- Jane Scott, Producer

1997 (70th)
BEST PICTURE
As Good as It Gets -- James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
The Full Monty -- Uberto Pasolini, Producer
Good Will Hunting -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
L.A. Confidential -- Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
*
Titanic -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

1998 (71st)
BEST PICTURE
Elizabeth -- Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
Life Is Beautiful -- Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
Saving Private Ryan -- Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
*
Shakespeare in Love -- David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
The Thin Red Line -- Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers

1999 (72nd)
BEST PICTURE
*
American Beauty -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
The Cider House Rules -- Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
The Green Mile -- David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
The Insider -- Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
The Sixth Sense -- Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

2000 (73rd)
BEST PICTURE
Chocolat -- David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
Erin Brockovich -- Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
*
Gladiator -- Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
Traffic -- Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers

2001 (74th)
BEST PICTURE
*
A Beautiful Mind -- Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
Gosford Park -- Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
In the Bedroom -- Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
Moulin Rouge -- Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

2002 (75th)
BEST PICTURE
*
Chicago -- Martin Richards, Producer
Gangs of New York -- Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
The Hours -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
The Pianist -- Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

2003 (76th)
BEST PICTURE
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
Lost in Translation -- Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
Mystic River -- Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Seabiscuit -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

2004 (77th)
BEST PICTURE
The Aviator -- Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
Finding Neverland -- Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers
*
Million Dollar Baby -- Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers
Ray -- Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
Sideways -- Michael London, Producer

2005 (78th)
BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain -- Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
Capote -- Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
*
Crash -- Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- Grant Heslov, Producer
Munich -- Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

2006 (79th)
BEST PICTURE
Babel -- Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
*
The Departed -- Graham King, Producer
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
Little Miss Sunshine -- David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
The Queen -- Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

2007 (80th)
BEST PICTURE
Atonement -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Juno -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Michael Clayton -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
*
No Country for Old Men -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
There Will Be Blood -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

2012 (85th)
BEST PICTURE
Amour -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
*
Argo -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

2008 (81st)
BEST PICTURE
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Frost/Nixon -- Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
Milk -- Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
The Reader -- Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Christian Colson, Producer

2009 (82nd)
BEST PICTURE
Avatar -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side -- Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
District 9 -- Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education -- Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
*
The Hurt Locker -- Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
Inglourious Basterds -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up -- Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air -- Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

2010 (83rd)
BEST PICTURE
Black Swan -- Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter -- David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception -- Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right -- Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
*
The King's Speech -- Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours -- Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 -- Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter's Bone -- Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

2011 (84th)
BEST PICTURE
*
The Artist -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
The Descendants -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- Scott Rudin, Producer
The Help -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris -- Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball -- Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life -- Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
War Horse -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

2012 (85th)
BEST PICTURE
Amour -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
*
Argo -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

2013 (86th)
BEST PICTURE
American Hustle -- Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club -- Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity -- Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
Her -- Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska -- Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena -- Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
*
12 Years a Slave -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street -- Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

2014 (87th)
BEST PICTURE
American Sniper -- Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
*
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
Boyhood -- Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
The Imitation Game -- Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Selma -- Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
The Theory of Everything -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Whiplash -- Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

2015 (88th)
BEST PICTURE
The Big Short -- Dede Gardner, Brad Pitt, Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Bridge of Spies -- Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Brooklyn -- Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Producers
Mad Max: Fury Road -- Doug Mitchell, George Miller, P.J. Voeten, Producers
The Martian -- Mark Huffam, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Aditya Sood, Michael Schaefer, Producers
The Revenant -- Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, James W. Skotchdopole, Mary Parent, David Kanter, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Keith Redmon, Producers
Room -- Ed Guiney, David Gross, Producers
*
Spotlight -- Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar, Michael Bederman, Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

2016 (89th)
BEST PICTURE
Arrival -- Aaron Ryder, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Dan Levine, Karen Lunder, Producers
Fences -- Scott Rudin, Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Producers
Hidden Figures -- Jenno Topping, Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi, Producers
Hacksaw Ridge -- Bruce Davey, David Permut, Bill Mechanic, Brian Oliver, William D. Johnson, Tyler Thompson, Producers
Hell or High Water -- Sidney Kimmel, Julie Yorn, Peter Berg, Carla Hacken, Producers
La La Land -- Marc Platt, Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger, Producers
Lion -- Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder, Producers
Manchester by the Sea -- Chris Moore, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh, Producers
*
Moonlight -- Dede Gardner, Adele Romanski, Jeremy Kleiner, Producers