BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- Frozen River - Written by Courtney Hunt
- Happy-Go-Lucky - Written by Mike Leigh
- In Bruges - Written by Martin McDonagh
- Milk - Written by Dustin Lance Black
- WALL-E - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
- The Baader Meinhof Complex A Constantin Film Production, Germany
- The Class (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
- Departures (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
- Revanche (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
- Waltz with Bashir (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
- La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
- Lavatory - Lovestory A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
- Oktapodi (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
- Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
- This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
- Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
- Manon on the Asphalt (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
- New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
- The Pig An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
- Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
- The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
- Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
- The Garden A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
- Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
- Trouble the Water (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
- Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
- Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
- O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
|