Sound



1929/30 (3rd)
SOUND RECORDING
*
The Big House -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Case of Sergeant Grischa -- (RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby, Sound Director)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
The Love Parade -- (Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen, Sound Director)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Raffles -- (United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom, Sound Director)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Song of the Flame -- (First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]

1930/31 (4th)
SOUND RECORDING
Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
*
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]

1931/32 (5th)
SOUND RECORDING
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
*
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department
[NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]

1932/33 (6th)
SOUND RECORDING
*
A Farewell to Arms -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
42nd Street -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Gold Diggers of 1933 -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 2nd]

1934 (7th)
SOUND RECORDING
The Affairs of Cellini -- United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cleopatra -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
Flirtation Walk -- Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 2nd]
The Gay Divorcee -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
Imitation of Life -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg, Sound Director
*
One Night of Love -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Viva Villa! -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The White Parade -- Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1935 (8th)
SOUND RECORDING
Bride of Frankenstein -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Captain Blood -- Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 2nd]
The Dark Angel -- United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
I Dream Too Much -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
Love Me Forever -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
*
Naughty Marietta -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
$1,000 a Minute -- Republic Studio Sound Department
Thanks a Million -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1936 (9th)
SOUND RECORDING
Banjo on My Knee -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Charge of the Light Brigade -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Dodsworth -- United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
General Spanky -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
*
San Francisco -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Texas Rangers -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
That Girl from Paris -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, J. O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Three Smart Girls -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director

1937 (10th)
SOUND RECORDING
The Girl Said No -- Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director
Hitting a New High -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
*
The Hurricane -- United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
In Old Chicago -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Life of Emile Zola -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Lost Horizon -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Maytime -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
One Hundred Men and a Girl -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director
Topper -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Wells Fargo -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1938 (11th)
SOUND RECORDING
Army Girl -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
*
The Cowboy and the Lady -- United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Four Daughters -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
If I Were King -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Merrily We Live -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Suez -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen, Sound Director
Sweethearts -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
That Certain Age -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Vivacious Lady -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
You Can't Take It with You -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1939 (12th)
SOUND RECORDING
Balalaika -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Gone with the Wind -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Goodbye, Mr. Chips -- Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Great Victor Herbert -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
The Hunchback of Notre Dame -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Man of Conquest -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Of Mice and Men -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Rains Came -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
*
When Tomorrow Comes -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

1940 (13th)
SOUND RECORDING
Behind the News -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Captain Caution -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Grapes of Wrath -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Howards of Virginia -- General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kitty Foyle -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
North West Mounted Police -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Our Town -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Sea Hawk -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Spring Parade -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
*
Strike Up the Band -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Too Many Husbands -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1941 (14th)
SOUND RECORDING
Appointment for Love -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Ball of Fire -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Chocolate Soldier -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Citizen Kane -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Devil Pays Off -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
How Green Was My Valley -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Men in Her Life -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Sergeant York -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Skylark -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
*
That Hamilton Woman -- General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Topper Returns -- Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director

1942 (15th)
SOUND RECORDING
Arabian Nights -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Bambi -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
Flying Tigers -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director
Friendly Enemies -- Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
The Gold Rush -- RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director
Mrs. Miniver -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Once upon a Honeymoon -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director
The Pride of the Yankees -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Road to Morocco -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
This above All -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
*
Yankee Doodle Dandy -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
You Were Never Lovelier -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1943 (16th)
SOUND RECORDING
Hangmen Also Die -- Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Phantom of the Opera -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington -- RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
*
This Land Is Mine -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

1944 (17th)
SOUND RECORDING
Brazil -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Casanova Brown -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cover Girl -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Double Indemnity -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
His Butler's Sister -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
It Happened Tomorrow -- Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kismet -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music in Manhattan -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Voice in the Wind -- RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
*
Wilson -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1945 (18th)
SOUND RECORDING
*
The Bells of St. Mary's -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Flame of Barbary Coast -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Lady on a Train -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Leave Her to Heaven -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Rhapsody in Blue -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
A Song to Remember -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Southerner -- General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
They Were Expendable -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Three Caballeros -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Three Is a Family -- RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
The Unseen -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Wonder Man -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

1946 (19th)
SOUND RECORDING
The Best Years of Our Lives -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
It's a Wonderful Life -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
*
The Jolson Story -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1947 (20th)
SOUND RECORDING
*
The Bishop's Wife -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Green Dolphin Street -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
T-Men -- Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

1948 (21st)
SOUND RECORDING
Johnny Belinda -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
Moonrise -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
*
The Snake Pit -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1949 (22nd)
SOUND RECORDING
Once More, My Darling -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Sands of Iwo Jima -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
*
Twelve O'Clock High -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1950 (23rd)
SOUND RECORDING
*
All about Eve -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cinderella -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Louisa -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Our Very Own -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Trio -- Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

1951 (24th)
SOUND RECORDING
Bright Victory -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
*
The Great Caruso -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
I Want You -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

1952 (25th)
SOUND RECORDING
*
Breaking the Sound Barrier -- London Film Sound Department
Hans Christian Andersen -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
The Promoter -- Pinewood Studios Sound Department
The Quiet Man -- Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
With a Song in My Heart -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1953 (26th)
SOUND RECORDING
Calamity Jane -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
*
From Here to Eternity -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Knights of the Round Table -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Mississippi Gambler -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
The War of the Worlds -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1954 (27th)
SOUND RECORDING
Brigadoon -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
The Caine Mutiny -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
*
The Glenn Miller Story -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Rear Window -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Susan Slept Here -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

1955 (28th)
SOUND RECORDING
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
Love Me or Leave Me -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Mister Roberts -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
Not as a Stranger -- Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director
*
Oklahoma! -- Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1956 (29th)
SOUND RECORDING
The Brave One -- King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
The Eddy Duchin Story -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Friendly Persuasion -- Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
*
The King and I -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
The Ten Commandments -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1957 (30th)
SOUND RECORDING
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
Les Girls -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Pal Joey -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
*
Sayonara -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director
Witness for the Prosecution -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1958 (31st)
SOUND
I Want to Live! -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
*
South Pacific -- Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
A Time to Love and a Time to Die -- Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Vertigo -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
The Young Lions -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

1959 (32nd)
SOUND
*
Ben-Hur -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Journey to the Center of the Earth -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Libel! -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Nun's Story -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Porgy and Bess -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1960 (33rd)
SOUND
*
The Alamo -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
The Apartment -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Cimarron -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Pepe -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Sunrise at Campobello -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

1961 (34th)
SOUND
The Children's Hour -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Flower Drum Song -- Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Guns of Navarone -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
The Parent Trap -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
*
West Side Story -- Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1962 (35th)
SOUND
Bon Voyage! -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Meredith Willson's The Music Man -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
That Touch of Mink -- Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? -- Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director

1963 (36th)
SOUND
Bye Bye Birdie -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Captain Newman, M.D. -- Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Cleopatra -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
*
How the West Was Won -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1964 (37th)
SOUND
Becket -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Father Goose -- Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Mary Poppins -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
*
My Fair Lady -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
The Unsinkable Molly Brown -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

1965 (38th)
SOUND
The Agony and the Ecstasy -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Doctor Zhivago -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
The Great Race -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Shenandoah -- Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
*
The Sound of Music -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1966 (39th)
SOUND
Gambit -- Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
*
Grand Prix -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Hawaii -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
The Sand Pebbles -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

1967 (40th)
SOUND
Camelot -- Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
*
In the Heat of the Night -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie -- Universal City Studio Sound Department

1968 (41st)
SOUND
Bullitt -- Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian's Rainbow -- Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl -- Columbia Studio Sound Department
*
Oliver! -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Star! -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

1969 (42nd)
SOUND
Anne of the Thousand Days -- John Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily -- Robert Martin, Clem Portman
*
Hello, Dolly! -- Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Marooned -- Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

1970 (43rd)
SOUND
Airport -- Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
*
Patton -- Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
Ryan's Daughter -- Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora! -- Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Woodstock -- Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson

1971 (44th)
SOUND
Diamonds Are Forever -- Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
*
Fiddler on the Roof -- Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
The French Connection -- Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
Kotch -- Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots -- Bob Jones, John Aldred

1972 (45th)
SOUND
Butterflies Are Free -- Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
*
Cabaret -- Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
The Candidate -- Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
The Godfather -- Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
The Poseidon Adventure -- Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis

1973 (46th)
SOUND
The Day of the Dolphin -- Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
*
The Exorcist -- Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
The Paper Chase -- Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper Moon -- Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The Sting -- Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

1974 (47th)
SOUND
Chinatown -- Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
The Conversation -- Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
*
Earthquake -- Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
The Towering Inferno -- Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein -- Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

1975 (48th)
SOUND
Bite the Bullet -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
Funny Lady -- Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg -- Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
*
Jaws -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
The Wind and the Lion -- Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

1976 (49th)
SOUND
*
All the President's Men -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
King Kong -- Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
Rocky -- Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Silver Streak -- Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is Born -- Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

1977 (50th)
SOUND
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Deep -- Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
Sorcerer -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
*
Star Wars -- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
The Turning Point -- Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

1978 (51st)
SOUND
The Buddy Holly Story -- Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
Days of Heaven -- John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
*
The Deer Hunter -- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Hooper -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
Superman -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman

1979 (52nd)
SOUND
*
Apocalypse Now -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
The Electric Horseman -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
Meteor -- William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
1941 -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Rose -- Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

1980 (53rd)
SOUND
Altered States -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
*
The Empire Strikes Back -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
Fame -- Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
Raging Bull -- Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

1981 (54th)
SOUND
On Golden Pond -- Richard Portman, David Ronne
Outland -- John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven -- Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
*
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Reds -- Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

1982 (55th)
SOUND
Das Boot -- Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
*
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
Gandhi -- Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
Tootsie -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
Tron -- Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

1983 (56th)
SOUND
Never Cry Wolf -- Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the Jedi -- Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
*
The Right Stuff -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Terms of Endearment -- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
WarGames -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

1984 (57th)
SOUND
*
Amadeus -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
Dune -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Nelson Stoll
A Passage to India -- Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
The River -- Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
2010 -- Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

1985 (58th)
SOUND
Back to the Future -- Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line -- Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
Ladyhawke -- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
*
Out of Africa -- Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
Silverado -- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne

1986 (59th)
SOUND
Aliens -- Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge -- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
*
Platoon -- John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home -- Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top Gun -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

1987 (60th)
SOUND
Empire of the Sun -- Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
*
The Last Emperor -- Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Lethal Weapon -- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCop -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick -- Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

1988 (61st)
SOUND
*
Bird -- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
Die Hard -- Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
Gorillas in the Mist -- Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
Mississippi Burning -- Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

1989 (62nd)
SOUND
The Abyss -- Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black Rain -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July -- Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
*
Glory -- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

1990 (63rd)
SOUND
*
Dances With Wolves -- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Days of Thunder -- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick Tracy -- Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red October -- Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total Recall -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

1991 (64th)
SOUND
Backdraft -- Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
JFK -- Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the Lambs -- Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
*
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff

1992 (65th)
SOUND
Aladdin -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
A Few Good Men -- Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
*
The Last of the Mohicans -- Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
Under Siege -- Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart, Scott Smith
Unforgiven -- Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

1993 (66th)
SOUND
Cliffhanger -- Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
The Fugitive -- Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend -- Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
*
Jurassic Park -- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
Schindler's List -- Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

1994 (67th)
SOUND
Clear and Present Danger -- Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
Forrest Gump -- Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall -- Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank Redemption -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
*
Speed -- Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

1995 (68th)
SOUND
*
Apollo 13 -- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Batman Forever -- Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
Braveheart -- Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide -- Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
Waterworld -- Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

1996 (69th)
SOUND
*
The English Patient -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
Evita -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Independence Day -- Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
The Rock -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Twister -- Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

1997 (70th)
SOUND
Air Force One -- Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con Air -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Contact -- Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
*
Titanic -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano

1998 (71st)
SOUND
Armageddon -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
*
Saving Private Ryan -- Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
Shakespeare in Love -- Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

1999 (72nd)
SOUND
The Green Mile -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
The Insider -- Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
*
The Matrix -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
The Mummy -- Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

2000 (73rd)
SOUND
Cast Away -- Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
*
Gladiator -- Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
The Patriot -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
U-571 -- Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

2001 (74th)
SOUND
Amélie -- Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
*
Black Hawk Down -- Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

2002 (75th)
SOUND
*
Chicago -- Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Gangs of New York -- Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition -- Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Spider-Man -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

2003 (76th)
SOUND MIXING
The Last Samurai -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl -- Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

2004 (77th)
SOUND MIXING
The Aviator -- Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles -- Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
The Polar Express -- Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
*
Ray -- Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
Spider-Man 2 -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

2005 (78th)
SOUND MIXING
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe -- Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
*
King Kong -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Memoirs of a Geisha -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line -- Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

2006 (79th)
SOUND MIXING
Apocalypto -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
*
Dreamgirls -- Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers -- John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

2007 (80th)
SOUND MIXING
*
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

2008 (81st)
SOUND MIXING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
WALL-E -- Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Wanted -- Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

2009 (82nd)
SOUND MIXING
Avatar -- Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
*
The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds -- Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek -- Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen -- Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

2010 (83rd)
SOUND MIXING
*
Inception -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech -- Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt -- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network -- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

2011 (84th)
SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -- David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
*
Hugo -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon -- Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse -- Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

2012 (85th)
SOUND MIXING
Argo -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
*
Les Misérables -- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi -- Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall -- Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

2013 (86th)
SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips -- Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
*
Gravity -- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis -- Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor -- Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

2014 (87th)
SOUND MIXING
American Sniper -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar -- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
*
Whiplash -- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley