Sound Editing



1963 (36th)
SOUND EFFECTS
A Gathering of Eagles -- Robert L. Bratton
*
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Walter G. Elliott

1964 (37th)
SOUND EFFECTS
*
Goldfinger -- Norman Wanstall
The Lively Set -- Robert L. Bratton

1965 (38th)
SOUND EFFECTS
*
The Great Race -- Tregoweth Brown
Von Ryan's Express -- Walter A. Rossi

1966 (39th)
SOUND EFFECTS
Fantastic Voyage -- Walter Rossi
*
Grand Prix -- Gordon Daniel

1967 (40th)
SOUND EFFECTS
*
The Dirty Dozen -- John Poyner
In the Heat of the Night -- James A. Richard

1975 (48th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects)
*
The Hindenburg -- Peter Berkos

1977 (50th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
*
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Frank E. Warner

1979 (52nd)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing)
*
The Black Stallion -- Alan Splet

1981 (54th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
*
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

1982 (55th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Das Boot -- Mike Le-Mare
*
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
Poltergeist -- Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

1983 (56th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Return of the Jedi -- Ben Burtt
*
The Right Stuff -- Jay Boekelheide

1984 (57th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
*
The River -- Kay Rose

1985 (58th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
*
Back to the Future -- Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
Ladyhawke -- Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II -- Frederick J. Brown

1986 (59th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
*
Aliens -- Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home -- Mark Mangini
Top Gun -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

1987 (60th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
*
RoboCop -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

1988 (61st)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Die Hard -- Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
*
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
Willow -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

1989 (62nd)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Black Rain -- Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
*
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Lethal Weapon 2 -- Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

1990 (63rd)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Flatliners -- Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
*
The Hunt for Red October -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Total Recall -- Stephen H. Flick

1991 (64th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Backdraft -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country -- George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
*
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders

1992 (65th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Aladdin -- Mark Mangini
*
Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
Under Siege -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

1993 (66th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Cliffhanger -- Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
*
Jurassic Park -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

1994 (67th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Clear and Present Danger -- Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump -- Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
*
Speed -- Stephen Hunter Flick

1995 (68th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Batman Forever -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
*
Braveheart -- Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Crimson Tide -- George Watters II

1996 (69th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Daylight -- Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
Eraser -- Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
*
The Ghost and the Darkness -- Bruce Stambler

1997 (70th)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Face/Off -- Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element -- Mark Mangini
*
Titanic -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

1998 (71st)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Armageddon -- George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro -- David McMoyler
*
Saving Private Ryan -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

1999 (72nd)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Fight Club -- Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
*
The Matrix -- Dane A. Davis
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace -- Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

2000 (73rd)
SOUND EDITING
Space Cowboys -- Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
*
U-571 -- Jon Johnson

2001 (74th)
SOUND EDITING
Monsters, Inc. -- Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
*
Pearl Harbor -- George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

2002 (75th)
SOUND EDITING
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
Minority Report -- Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition -- Scott A. Hecker

2003 (76th)
SOUND EDITING
Finding Nemo -- Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
*
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Richard King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

2004 (77th)
SOUND EDITING
*
The Incredibles -- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
The Polar Express -- Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 -- Paul N.J. Ottosson

2005 (78th)
SOUND EDITING
*
King Kong -- Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha -- Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds -- Richard King

2006 (79th)
SOUND EDITING
Apocalypto -- Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond -- Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
*
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

2007 (80th)
SOUND EDITING
*
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

2008 (81st)
SOUND EDITING
*
The Dark Knight -- Richard King
Iron Man -- Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire -- Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
WALL-E -- Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted -- Wylie Stateman

2009 (82nd)
SOUND EDITING
Avatar -- Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
*
The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds -- Wylie Stateman
Star Trek -- Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up -- Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

2010 (83rd)
SOUND EDITING
*
Inception -- Richard King
Toy Story 3 -- Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy -- Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable -- Mark P. Stoeckinger

2011 (84th)
SOUND EDITING
Drive -- Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -- Ren Klyce
*
Hugo -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse -- Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
2012 (85th)
SOUND EDITING
Argo -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained -- Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
*
Skyfall -- Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Zero Dark Thirty.]
*
Zero Dark Thirty -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Skyfall.]

2013 (86th)
SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost -- Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips -- Oliver Tarney
*
Gravity -- Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -- Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Lone Survivor -- Wylie Stateman

2014 (87th)
SOUND EDITING
*
American Sniper -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies -- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar -- Richard King
Unbroken -- Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro