Short Film Animated



1931/32 (5th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
Flowers and Trees -- Walt Disney, Producer
It's Got Me Again -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Mickey's Orphans -- Walt Disney, Producer

1932/33 (6th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Building a Building -- Walt Disney, Producer [came in 2nd]
The Merry Old Soul -- Walter Lantz, Producer [came in 3rd]
*
The Three Little Pigs -- Walt Disney, Producer

1934 (7th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Holiday Land -- Charles Mintz, Producer [came in 3rd]
Jolly Little Elves -- Walter Lantz, Producer [came in 2nd]
*
The Tortoise and the Hare -- Walt Disney, Producer

1935 (8th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The Calico Dragon -- Harman-Ising [came in 3rd]
*
Three Orphan Kittens -- Walt Disney, Producer
Who Killed Cock Robin? -- Walt Disney, Producer [came in 2nd]

1936 (9th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Country Cousin -- Walt Disney, Producer
Old Mill Pond -- Harman-Ising
Sinbad the Sailor -- Paramount

1937 (10th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Educated Fish -- Paramount
The Little Match Girl -- Charles Mintz, Producer
*
The Old Mill -- Walt Disney, Producer

1938 (11th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Brave Little Tailor -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
Ferdinand the Bull -- Walt Disney, Producer
Good Scouts -- Walt Disney, Producer
Hunky and Spunky -- Paramount
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood -- Walt Disney, Producer

1939 (12th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Detouring America -- Warner Bros.
Peace on Earth -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pointer -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
The Ugly Duckling -- Walt Disney, Producer

1940 (13th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Milky Way -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Puss Gets the Boot -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer

1941 (14th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B -- Walter Lantz, Producer
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
How War Came -- Columbia
*
Lend a Paw -- Walt Disney, Producer
The Night before Christmas -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks -- George Pal, Producer
The Rookie Bear -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman -- Max Fleischer, Producer
Truant Officer Donald -- Walt Disney, Producer

1942 (15th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
All Out for 'V' -- 20th Century-Fox
Blitz Wolf -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
*
Der Fuehrer's Face -- Walt Disney, Producer
Juke Box Jamboree -- Walter Lantz, Producer
Pigs in a Polka -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Tulips Shall Grow -- George Pal, Producer

1943 (16th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The Dizzy Acrobat -- Walter Lantz, Producer
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins -- George Pal, Producer
Greetings Bait! -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Imagination -- Dave Fleischer, Producer
Reason and Emotion -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
Yankee Doodle Mouse -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

1944 (17th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street -- George Pal, Producer
Dog, Cat and Canary -- Screen Gems
Fish Fry -- Walter Lantz, Producer
How to Play Football -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
Mouse Trouble -- Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
My Boy Johnny -- Paul Terry, Producer
Swooner Crooner -- Warner Bros.

1945 (18th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Donald's Crime -- Walt Disney, Producer
Jasper and the Beanstalk -- George Pal, Producer
Life with Feathers -- Eddie Selzer, Producer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life -- Paul Terry, Producer
The Poet and Peasant -- Walter Lantz, Producer
*
Quiet Please! -- Frederick Quimby, Producer
Rippling Romance -- Screen Gems

1946 (19th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Cat Concerto -- Frederick Quimby, Producer
Chopin's Musical Moments -- Walter Lantz, Producer
John Henry and the Inky Poo -- George Pal, Producer
Squatter's Rights -- Walt Disney, Producer
Walky Talky Hawky -- Edward Selzer, Producer

1947 (20th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Chip An' Dale -- Walt Disney, Producer
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse -- Frederick Quimby, Producer
Pluto's Blue Note -- Walt Disney, Producer
Tubby the Tuba -- George Pal, Producer
*
Tweetie Pie -- Edward Selzer, Producer

1948 (21st)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Little Orphan -- Fred Quimby, Producer
Mickey and the Seal -- Walt Disney, Producer
Mouse Wreckers -- Edward Selzer, Producer
Robin Hoodlum -- United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred -- Walt Disney, Producer

1949 (22nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Canary Row -- Edward Selzer, Producer
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by producer.]
*
For Scent-Imental Reasons -- Edward Selzer, Producer
Hatch Up Your Troubles -- Fred Quimby, Producer
The Magic Fluke -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Toy Tinkers -- Walt Disney, Producer

1950 (23rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
Gerald McBoing-Boing -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Jerry's Cousin -- Fred Quimby, Producer
Trouble Indemnity -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer

1951 (24th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion -- Walt Disney, Producer
Rooty Toot Toot -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
*
The Two Mouseketeers -- Fred Quimby, Producer

1952 (25th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
Johann Mouse -- Fred Quimby, Producer
Little Johnny Jet -- Fred Quimby, Producer
Madeline -- Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
Pink and Blue Blues -- Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
Romance of Transportation -- Tom Daly, Producer

1953 (26th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Christopher Crumpet -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z -- Edward Selzer, Producer
Rugged Bear -- Walt Disney, Producer
The Tell Tale Heart -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
*
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom -- Walt Disney, Producer

1954 (27th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Crazy Mixed Up Pup -- Walter Lantz, Producer
Pigs Is Pigs -- Walt Disney, Producer
Sandy Claws -- Edward Selzer, Producer
Touché, Pussy Cat -- Fred Quimby, Producer
*
When Magoo Flew -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer

1955 (28th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Good Will to Men -- Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
The Legend of Rock-a-bye Point -- Walter Lantz, Producer
No Hunting -- Walt Disney, Producer
*
Speedy Gonzales -- Edward Selzer, Producer

1956 (29th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Jaywalker -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
*
Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer

1957 (30th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
Birds Anonymous -- Edward Selzer, Producer
One Droopy Knight -- William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
Tabasco Road -- Edward Selzer, Producer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy -- Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Truth about Mother Goose -- Walt Disney, Producer

1958 (31st)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
Knighty Knight Bugs -- John W. Burton, Producer
Paul Bunyan -- Walt Disney, Producer
Sidney's Family Tree -- William M. Weiss, Producer

1959 (32nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Mexicali Shmoes -- John W. Burton, Producer
*
Moonbird -- John Hubley, Producer
Noah's Ark -- Walt Disney, Producer
The Violinist -- Ernest Pintoff, Producer

1960 (33rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Goliath II -- Walt Disney, Producer
High Note -- Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden -- Warner Bros.
*
Munro -- William L. Snyder, Producer
A Place in the Sun -- Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

1961 (34th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Aquamania -- Walt Disney, Producer
Beep Prepared -- Chuck Jones, Producer
*
Ersatz (The Substitute) -- Zagreb Film
Nelly's Folly -- Chuck Jones, Producer
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe -- Friz Freleng, Producer

1962 (35th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Hole -- John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
Icarus Montgolfier Wright -- Jules Engel, Producer
Now Hear This -- Warner Bros.
Self Defense--For Cowards -- William L. Snyder, Producer
Symposium on Popular Songs -- Walt Disney, Producer

1963 (36th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Automania 2000 -- John Halas, Producer
*
The Critic -- Ernest Pintoff, Producer
The Game (Igra) -- Dusan Vukotic, Producer
My Financial Career -- Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
Pianissimo -- Carmen D'Avino, Producer

1964 (37th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Christmas Cracker -- National Film Board of Canada
How to Avoid Friendship -- William L. Snyder, Producer
Nudnik #2 -- William L. Snyder, Producer
*
The Pink Phink -- David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

1965 (38th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Clay or The Origin of Species -- Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
*
The Dot and the Line -- Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) -- Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

1966 (39th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The Drag -- Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers
*
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature -- John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
The Pink Blueprint -- David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

1967 (40th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
The Box -- Fred Wolf, Producer
Hypothese Beta -- Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
What on Earth! -- Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers

1968 (41st)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The House That Jack Built -- Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers
The Magic Pear Tree -- Jimmy Murakami, Producer
Windy Day -- John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
*
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day -- Walt Disney, Producer

1969 (42nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
*
It's Tough to Be a Bird -- Ward Kimball, Producer
Of Men and Demons -- John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
Walking -- Ryan Larkin, Producer

1970 (43rd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two -- Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers
*
Is It Always Right to Be Right? -- Nick Bosustow, Producer
The Shepherd -- Cameron Guess, Producer

1971 (44th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
*
The Crunch Bird -- Ted Petok, Producer
Evolution -- Michael Mills, Producer
The Selfish Giant -- Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers

1972 (45th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
*
A Christmas Carol -- Richard Williams, Producer
Kama Sutra Rides Again -- Bob Godfrey, Producer
Tup Tup -- Nedeljko Dragic, Producer

1973 (46th)
SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
*
Frank Film -- Frank Mouris, Producer
The Legend of John Henry -- Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
Pulcinella -- Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

1974 (47th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Closed Mondays -- Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
The Family That Dwelt Apart -- Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
Hunger -- Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
Voyage to Next -- Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too -- Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer

1975 (48th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Great -- Bob Godfrey, Producer
Kick Me -- Robert Swarthe, Producer
Monsieur Pointu -- René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc, Producers
Sisyphus -- Marcell Jankovics, Producer

1976 (49th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dedalo -- Manfredo Manfredi, Producer
*
Leisure -- Suzanne Baker, Producer
The Street -- Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers

1977 (50th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Bead Game -- Ishu Patel, Producer
The Doonesbury Special -- John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau, Producers
Jimmy the C -- James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker, Producers
*
The Sand Castle -- Co Hoedeman, Producer

1978 (51st)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Oh My Darling -- Nico Crama, Producer
Rip Van Winkle -- Will Vinton, Producer
*
Special Delivery -- Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers

1979 (52nd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dream Doll -- Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
*
Every Child -- Derek Lamb, Producer
It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House -- Paul Fierlinger, Producer

1980 (53rd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
All Nothing -- Frédéric Back, Producer
*
The Fly -- Ferenc Rofusz, Producer
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat -- Michael Mills, Producer

1981 (54th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Crac -- Frédéric Back, Producer
The Creation -- Will Vinton, Producer
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin -- Janet Perlman, Producer

1982 (55th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Great Cognito -- Will Vinton, Producer
The Snowman -- John Coates, Producer
*
Tango -- Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer

1983 (56th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Mickey's Christmas Carol -- Burny Mattinson, Producer
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain -- Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
*
Sundae in New York -- Jimmy Picker, Producer

1984 (57th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Charade -- Jon Minnis, Producer
Doctor De Soto -- Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn, Producers
Paradise -- Ishu Patel, Producer

1985 (58th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Anna & Bella -- Cilia Van Dijk, Producer
The Big Snit -- Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers
Second Class Mail -- Alison Snowden, Producer

1986 (59th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil -- Bob Stenhouse, Producer
*
A Greek Tragedy -- Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
Luxo Jr. -- John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

1987 (60th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
George and Rosemary -- Eunice Macaulay, Producer
*
The Man Who Planted Trees -- Frédéric Back, Producer
Your Face -- Bill Plympton, Producer

1988 (61st)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Cat Came Back -- Cordell Barker
Technological Threat -- Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
*
Tin Toy -- John Lasseter, William Reeves

1989 (62nd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Balance -- Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
The Cow -- Alexander Petrov
The Hill Farm -- Mark Baker

1990 (63rd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Creature Comforts -- Nick Park
A Grand Day Out -- Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) -- Bruno Bozzetto

1991 (64th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Blackfly -- Christopher Hinton
*
Manipulation -- Daniel Greaves
Strings -- Wendy Tilby

1992 (65th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Adam -- Peter Lord
*
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase -- Joan C. Gratz
Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words) -- Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman -- Paul Berry
Screen Play -- Barry J.C. Purves

1993 (66th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Blindscape -- Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River -- Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
Small Talk -- Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
The Village -- Mark Baker
*
The Wrong Trousers -- Nick Park

1994 (67th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Big Story -- Tim Watts, David Stoten
*
Bob's Birthday -- Alison Snowden, David Fine
The Janitor -- Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish -- Michael Dudok de Wit
Triangle -- Erica Russell

1995 (68th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Chicken from Outer Space -- John R. Dilworth
*
A Close Shave -- Nick Park
the end -- Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
Gagarin -- Alexij Kharitidi
Runaway Brain -- Chris Bailey

1996 (69th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Canhead -- Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
La Salla -- Richard Condie
*
Quest -- Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
Wat's Pig -- Peter Lord

1997 (70th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Famous Fred -- Joanna Quinn
*
Geri's Game -- Jan Pinkava
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons) -- Sylvain Chomet
The Mermaid -- Alexander Petrov
Redux Riding Hood -- Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon

1998 (71st)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Bunny -- Chris Wedge
The Canterbury Tales -- Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger -- Mark Baker
More -- Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs -- Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

1999 (72nd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Humdrum -- Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts -- Torill Kove
*
The Old Man and the Sea -- Alexander Petrov
3 Misses -- Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks -- Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

2000 (73rd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
Father and Daughter -- Michael Dudok de Wit
The Periwig-Maker -- Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
Rejected -- Don Hertzfeldt

2001 (74th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Fifty Percent Grey -- Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
*
For the Birds -- Ralph Eggleston
Give Up Yer Aul Sins -- Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell
Strange Invaders -- Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble -- Joseph E. Merideth

2002 (75th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Cathedral -- Tomek Baginski
*
The ChubbChubbs! -- Eric Armstrong
Das Rad -- Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Mike's New Car -- Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Mt. Head -- Koji Yamamura

2003 (76th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Boundin' -- Bud Luckey
Destino -- Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty -- Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
*
Harvie Krumpet -- Adam Elliot
Nibbles -- Chris Hinton

2004 (77th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Birthday Boy -- Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
Gopher Broke -- Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
Guard Dog -- Bill Plympton
Lorenzo -- Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
*
Ryan -- Chris Landreth

2005 (78th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Badgered -- Sharon Colman
*
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation -- John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello -- Anthony Lucas
9 -- Shane Acker
One Man Band -- Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

2006 (79th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
The Danish Poet -- Torill Kove
Lifted -- Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl -- Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro -- Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts -- Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

2007 (80th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
I Met the Walrus -- Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli -- Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) -- Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) -- Alexander Petrov
*
Peter & the Wolf -- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

2008 (81st)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
*
La Maison en Petits Cubes -- Kunio Kato
Lavatory - Lovestory -- Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi -- Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
Presto -- Doug Sweetland
This Way Up -- Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

2009 (82nd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
French Roast -- Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty -- Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) -- Javier Recio Gracia
*
Logorama -- Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death -- Nick Park

2010 (83rd)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Day & Night -- Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo -- Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute -- Geefwee Boedoe
*
The Lost Thing -- Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) -- Bastien Dubois

2011 (84th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday -- Patrick Doyon
*
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore -- William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna -- Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll -- Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

2012 (85th)
*

2013 (86th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
Feral -- Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! -- Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
*
Mr. Hublot -- Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions -- Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom -- Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

2014 (87th)
SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Bigger Picture -- Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper -- Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
*
Feast -- Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton -- Torill Kove
A Single Life -- Joris Oprins