Foreign Language Film



1947 (20th)
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Shoe-Shine - the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.

1948 (21st)
SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To Monsieur Vincent - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948.

1949 (22nd)
SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To The Bicycle Thief - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.

1950 (23rd)
HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To The Walls of Malapaga - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950.

1951 (24th)
HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To Rashomon - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.

1952 (25th)
HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
Forbidden Games - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952.

1954 (27th)
HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To Gate of Hell - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954.

1955 (28th)
HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
*
To Samurai, The Legend of Musashi - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955.

1956 (29th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Captain of Kopenick -- Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Gervaise -- France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Harp of Burma -- Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
*
La Strada -- Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Qivitoq -- Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]

1957 (30th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Devil Came at Night -- West Germany
Gates of Paris -- France
Mother India -- India
*
The Nights of Cabiria -- Italy
Nine Lives -- Norway

1958 (31st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Arms and the Man -- West Germany
La Venganza -- Spain
*
My Uncle -- France
The Road a Year Long -- Yugoslavia
The Usual Unidentified Thieves -- Italy

1959 (32nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Black Orpheus -- France
The Bridge -- West Germany
The Great War -- Italy
Paw -- Denmark
The Village on the River -- The Netherlands

1960 (33rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Kapo -- Italy
La Vérité -- France
Macario -- Mexico
The Ninth Circle -- Yugoslavia
*
The Virgin Spring -- Sweden

1961 (34th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Harry and the Butler -- Denmark
Immortal Love -- Japan
The Important Man -- Mexico
Placido -- Spain
*
Through a Glass Darkly -- Sweden

1962 (35th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Electra -- Greece
The Four Days of Naples -- Italy
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) -- Brazil
*
Sundays and Cybele -- France
Tlayucan -- Mexico

1963 (36th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 -- Italy
Knife in the Water -- Poland
Los Tarantos -- Spain
The Red Lanterns -- Greece
Twin Sisters of Kyoto -- Japan

1964 (37th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Raven's End -- Sweden
Sallah -- Israel
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg -- France
Woman in the Dunes -- Japan
*
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow -- Italy

1965 (38th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blood on the Land -- Greece
Dear John -- Sweden
Kwaidan -- Japan
Marriage Italian Style -- Italy
*
The Shop on Main Street -- Czechoslovakia

1966 (39th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Battle of Algiers -- Italy
Loves of a Blonde -- Czechoslovakia
*
A Man and a Woman -- France
Pharaoh -- Poland
Three -- Yugoslavia

1967 (40th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Closely Watched Trains -- Czechoslovakia
El Amor Brujo -- Spain
I Even Met Happy Gypsies -- Yugoslavia
Live for Life -- France
Portrait of Chieko -- Japan

1968 (41st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Boys of Paul Street -- Hungary
The Firemen's Ball -- Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol -- Italy
Stolen Kisses -- France
*
War and Peace -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1969 (42nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ådalen '31 -- Sweden
The Battle of Neretva -- Yugoslavia
The Brothers Karamazov -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
My Night at Maud's -- France
[NOTE: Film received its 1969 nomination under the title My Night with Maud. It had no US distributor at the time.]
*
Z -- Algeria

1970 (43rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
First Love -- Switzerland
Hoa-Binh -- France
*
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion -- Italy
Paix Sur Les Champs -- Belgium
Tristana -- Spain

1971 (44th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dodes'ka-Den -- Japan
The Emigrants -- Sweden
*
The Garden of the Finzi Continis -- Italy
The Policeman -- Israel
Tchaikovsky -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1972 (45th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Dawns Here Are Quiet -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie -- France
I Love You Rosa -- Israel
My Dearest Señorita -- Spain
The New Land -- Sweden

1973 (46th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Day for Night -- France
The House on Chelouche Street -- Israel
L'Invitation -- Switzerland
The Pedestrian -- West Germany
Turkish Delight -- The Netherlands

1974 (47th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Amarcord -- Italy
Cats' Play -- Hungary
The Deluge -- Poland
Lacombe, Lucien -- France
The Truce -- Argentina

1975 (48th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Dersu Uzala -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Land of Promise -- Poland
Letters from Marusia -- Mexico
Sandakan No. 8 -- Japan
Scent of a Woman -- Italy

1976 (49th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Black and White in Color -- Ivory Coast
Cousin, Cousine -- France
Jacob, the Liar -- German Democratic Republic
Nights and Days -- Poland
Seven Beauties -- Italy

1977 (50th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Iphigenia -- Greece
*
Madame Rosa -- France
Operation Thunderbolt -- Israel
A Special Day -- Italy
That Obscure Object of Desire -- Spain

1978 (51st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs -- France
The Glass Cell -- German Federal Republic
Hungarians -- Hungary
Viva Italia! -- Italy
White Bim Black Ear -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1979 (52nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Maids of Wilko -- Poland
Mama Turns a Hundred -- Spain
A Simple Story -- France
*
The Tin Drum -- Federal Republic of Germany
To Forget Venice -- Italy

1980 (53rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Confidence -- Hungary
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) -- Japan
The Last Metro -- France
*
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Nest -- Spain

1981 (54th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Boat Is Full -- Switzerland
Man of Iron -- Poland
*
Mephisto -- Hungary
Muddy River -- Japan
Three Brothers -- Italy

1982 (55th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Alsino and the Condor -- Nicaragua
Coup de Torchon ('Clean Slate') -- France
The Flight of the Eagle -- Sweden
Private Life -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Volver a Empezar ('To Begin Again') -- Spain

1983 (56th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Carmen -- Spain
Entre Nous -- France
*
Fanny & Alexander -- Sweden
Job's Revolt -- Hungary
Le Bal -- Algeria

1984 (57th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beyond the Walls -- Israel
Camila -- Argentina
*
Dangerous Moves -- Switzerland
Double Feature -- Spain
Wartime Romance -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1985 (58th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Angry Harvest -- Federal Republic of Germany
Colonel Redl -- Hungary
*
The Official Story -- Argentina
Three Men and a Cradle -- France
When Father Was Away on Business -- Yugoslavia

1986 (59th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
The Assault -- The Netherlands
Betty Blue -- France
The Decline of the American Empire -- Canada
My Sweet Little Village -- Czechoslovakia
'38' -- Austria

1987 (60th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) -- France
*
Babette's Feast -- Denmark
Course Completed -- Spain
The Family -- Italy
Pathfinder -- Norway

1988 (61st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Hanussen -- Hungary
The Music Teacher -- Belgium
*
Pelle the Conqueror -- Denmark
Salaam Bombay! -- India
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown -- Spain

1989 (62nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Camille Claudel -- France
*
Cinema Paradiso -- Italy
Jesus of Montreal -- Canada
Waltzing Regitze -- Denmark
What Happened to Santiago -- Puerto Rico

1990 (63rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cyrano de Bergerac -- France
*
Journey of Hope -- Switzerland
Ju Dou -- People's Republic of China
The Nasty Girl -- Germany
Open Doors -- Italy

1991 (64th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Children of Nature -- Iceland
The Elementary School -- Czechoslovakia
*
Mediterraneo -- Italy
The Ox -- Sweden
Raise the Red Lantern -- Hong Kong

1992 (65th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Close to Eden -- Russia
Daens -- Belgium
*
Indochine -- France
A Place in the World -- Uruguay
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that this film was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.]
Schtonk! -- Germany

1993 (66th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Belle Epoque -- Spain
Farewell My Concubine -- Hong Kong
Hedd Wyn -- United Kingdom
The Scent of Green Papaya -- Vietnam
The Wedding Banquet -- Taiwan

1994 (67th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Before the Rain -- The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
*
Burnt by the Sun -- Russia
Eat Drink Man Woman -- Taiwan
Farinelli: Il Castrato -- Belgium
Strawberry and Chocolate -- Cuba

1995 (68th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Things Fair -- Sweden
*
Antonia's Line -- The Netherlands
Dust of Life -- Algeria
O Quatrilho -- Brazil
The Star Maker -- Italy

1996 (69th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Chef in Love -- Georgia
*
Kolya -- Czech Republic
The Other Side of Sunday -- Norway
Prisoner of the Mountains -- Russia
Ridicule -- France

1997 (70th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beyond Silence -- Germany
*
Character -- The Netherlands
Four Days in September -- Brazil
Secrets of the Heart -- Spain
The Thief -- Russia

1998 (71st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Central Station -- Brazil
Children of Heaven -- Iran
The Grandfather -- Spain
*
Life Is Beautiful -- Italy
Tango -- Argentina

1999 (72nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
All about My Mother -- Spain
Caravan -- Nepal
East-West -- France
Solomon and Gaenor -- United Kingdom
Under the Sun -- Sweden

2000 (73rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amores Perros -- Mexico
*
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Taiwan
Divided We Fall -- Czech Republic
Everybody Famous! -- Belgium
The Taste of Others -- France

2001 (74th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amélie -- France
Elling -- Norway
Lagaan -- India
*
No Man's Land -- Bosnia & Herzegovina
Son of the Bride -- Argentina

2002 (75th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
El Crimen del Padre Amaro -- Mexico
Hero -- People's Republic of China
The Man without a Past -- Finland
*
Nowhere in Africa -- Germany
Zus & Zo -- The Netherlands

2003 (76th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
The Barbarian Invasions -- Canada
Evil -- Sweden
The Twilight Samurai -- Japan
Twin Sisters -- The Netherlands
Zelary -- Czech Republic

2004 (77th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
As It Is in Heaven -- Sweden
The Chorus (Les Choristes) -- France
Downfall -- Germany
*
The Sea Inside -- Spain
Yesterday -- South Africa

2005 (78th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Don't Tell -- Italy
Joyeux Noël -- France
Paradise Now -- The Palestinian Territories
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days -- Germany
*
Tsotsi -- South Africa

2006 (79th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
After the Wedding -- Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) -- Algeria
*
The Lives of Others -- Germany
Pan's Labyrinth -- Mexico
Water -- Canada

2007 (80th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort -- Israel
*
The Counterfeiters -- Austria
Katyn -- Poland
Mongol -- Kazakhstan
12 -- Russia

2008 (81st)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Baader Meinhof Complex -- Germany
The Class -- France
*
Departures -- Japan
Revanche -- Austria
Waltz with Bashir -- Israel

2009 (82nd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami -- Israel
The Milk of Sorrow -- Peru
A Prophet -- France
*
The Secret in Their Eyes -- Argentina
The White Ribbon -- Germany

2010 (83rd)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful -- Mexico
Dogtooth -- Greece
*
In a Better World -- Denmark
Incendies -- Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) -- Algeria

2011 (84th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead -- Belgium
Footnote -- Israel
In Darkness -- Poland
Monsieur Lazhar -- Canada
*
A Separation -- Iran

2012 (85th)
*
No -- Chile

2013 (86th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown -- Belgium
*
The Great Beauty -- Italy
The Hunt -- Denmark
The Missing Picture -- Cambodia
Omar -- Palestine

2014 (87th)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
*
Ida -- Poland
Leviathan -- Russia
Tangerines -- Estonia
Timbuktu -- Mauritania
Wild Tales -- Argentina