Film Editing



1934 (7th)
FILM EDITING
Cleopatra -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
*
Eskimo -- Conrad Nervig
One Night of Love -- Gene Milford [came in 2nd]

1935 (8th)
FILM EDITING
David Copperfield -- Robert J. Kern
The Informer -- George Hively [came in 3rd]
Les Miserables -- Barbara McLean
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Ellsworth Hoagland
*
A Midsummer Night's Dream -- Ralph Dawson
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Margaret Booth [came in 2nd]

1936 (9th)
FILM EDITING
*
Anthony Adverse -- Ralph Dawson
Come and Get It -- Edward Curtiss
The Great Ziegfeld -- William S. Gray
Lloyds of London -- Barbara McLean
A Tale of Two Cities -- Conrad A. Nervig
Theodora Goes Wild -- Otto Meyer

1937 (10th)
FILM EDITING
The Awful Truth -- Al Clark
Captains Courageous -- Elmo Veron
The Good Earth -- Basil Wrangell
*
Lost Horizon -- Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
One Hundred Men and a Girl -- Bernard W. Burton

1938 (11th)
FILM EDITING
*
The Adventures of Robin Hood -- Ralph Dawson
Alexander's Ragtime Band -- Barbara McLean
The Great Waltz -- Tom Held
Test Pilot -- Tom Held
You Can't Take It with You -- Gene Havlick

1939 (12th)
FILM EDITING
*
Gone with the Wind -- Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Goodbye, Mr. Chips -- Charles Frend
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Gene Havlick, Al Clark
The Rains Came -- Barbara McLean
Stagecoach -- Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

1940 (13th)
FILM EDITING
The Grapes of Wrath -- Robert Simpson
The Letter -- Warren Low
The Long Voyage Home -- Sherman Todd
*
North West Mounted Police -- Anne Bauchens
Rebecca -- Hal C. Kern

1941 (14th)
FILM EDITING
Citizen Kane -- Robert Wise
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde -- Harold F. Kress
How Green Was My Valley -- James B. Clark
The Little Foxes -- Daniel Mandell
*
Sergeant York -- William Holmes

1942 (15th)
FILM EDITING
Mrs. Miniver -- Harold F. Kress
*
The Pride of the Yankees -- Daniel Mandell
The Talk of the Town -- Otto Meyer
This above All -- Walter Thompson
Yankee Doodle Dandy -- George Amy

1943 (16th)
FILM EDITING
*
Air Force -- George Amy
Casablanca -- Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo -- Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls -- Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette -- Barbara McLean

1944 (17th)
FILM EDITING
Going My Way -- Leroy Stone
Janie -- Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart -- Roland Gross
Since You Went Away -- Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
*
Wilson -- Barbara McLean

1945 (18th)
FILM EDITING
The Bells of St. Mary's -- Harry Marker
The Lost Weekend -- Doane Harrison
*
National Velvet -- Robert J. Kern
Objective, Burma! -- George Amy
A Song to Remember -- Charles Nelson

1946 (19th)
FILM EDITING
*
The Best Years of Our Lives -- Daniel Mandell
It's a Wonderful Life -- William Hornbeck
The Jolson Story -- William Lyon
The Killers -- Arthur Hilton
The Yearling -- Harold Kress

1947 (20th)
FILM EDITING
The Bishop's Wife -- Monica Collingwood
*
Body and Soul -- Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
Gentleman's Agreement -- Harmon Jones
Green Dolphin Street -- George White
Odd Man Out -- Fergus McDonell

1948 (21st)
FILM EDITING
Joan of Arc -- Frank Sullivan
Johnny Belinda -- David Weisbart
*
The Naked City -- Paul Weatherwax
Red River -- Christian Nyby
The Red Shoes -- Reginald Mills

1949 (22nd)
FILM EDITING
All the King's Men -- Robert Parrish, Al Clark
Battleground -- John Dunning
*
Champion -- Harry Gerstad
Sands of Iwo Jima -- Richard L. Van Enger
The Window -- Frederic Knudtson

1950 (23rd)
FILM EDITING
All about Eve -- Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun -- James E. Newcom
*
King Solomon's Mines -- Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
Sunset Blvd. -- Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
The Third Man -- Oswald Hafenrichter

1951 (24th)
FILM EDITING
An American in Paris -- Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn -- Dorothy Spencer
*
A Place in the Sun -- William Hornbeck
Quo Vadis -- Ralph E. Winters
The Well -- Chester Schaeffer

1952 (25th)
FILM EDITING
Come Back, Little Sheba -- Warren Low
Flat Top -- William Austin
The Greatest Show on Earth -- Anne Bauchens
*
High Noon -- Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
Moulin Rouge -- Ralph Kemplen

1953 (26th)
FILM EDITING
Crazylegs -- Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
*
From Here to Eternity -- William Lyon
The Moon Is Blue -- Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday -- Robert Swink
The War of the Worlds -- Everett Douglas

1954 (27th)
FILM EDITING
The Caine Mutiny -- William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty -- Ralph Dawson
*
On the Waterfront -- Gene Milford
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers -- Ralph E. Winters
20,000 Leagues under the Sea -- Elmo Williams

1955 (28th)
FILM EDITING
Blackboard Jungle -- Ferris Webster
The Bridges at Toko-Ri -- Alma Macrorie
Oklahoma! -- Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
*
Picnic -- Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
The Rose Tattoo -- Warren Low

1956 (29th)
FILM EDITING
*
Around the World in 80 Days -- Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
The Brave One -- Merrill G. White
Giant -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
Somebody Up There Likes Me -- Albert Akst
The Ten Commandments -- Anne Bauchens

1957 (30th)
FILM EDITING
*
The Bridge on the River Kwai -- Peter Taylor
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral -- Warren Low
Pal Joey -- Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
Sayonara -- Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
Witness for the Prosecution -- Daniel Mandell

1958 (31st)
FILM EDITING
Auntie Mame -- William Ziegler
Cowboy -- William A. Lyon, Al Clark
The Defiant Ones -- Frederic Knudtson
*
Gigi -- Adrienne Fazan
I Want to Live! -- William Hornbeck

1959 (32nd)
FILM EDITING
Anatomy of a Murder -- Louis R. Loeffler
*
Ben-Hur -- Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
North by Northwest -- George Tomasini
The Nun's Story -- Walter Thompson
On the Beach -- Frederic Knudtson

1960 (33rd)
FILM EDITING
The Alamo -- Stuart Gilmore
*
The Apartment -- Daniel Mandell
Inherit the Wind -- Frederic Knudtson
Pepe -- Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
Spartacus -- Robert Lawrence

1961 (34th)
FILM EDITING
Fanny -- William H. Reynolds
The Guns of Navarone -- Alan Osbiston
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Frederic Knudtson
The Parent Trap -- Philip W. Anderson
*
West Side Story -- Thomas Stanford

1962 (35th)
FILM EDITING
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- Anne Coates
The Longest Day -- Samuel E. Beetley
The Manchurian Candidate -- Ferris Webster
Meredith Willson's The Music Man -- William Ziegler
Mutiny on the Bounty -- John McSweeney, Jr.

1963 (36th)
FILM EDITING
The Cardinal -- Louis R. Loeffler
Cleopatra -- Dorothy Spencer
The Great Escape -- Ferris Webster
*
How the West Was Won -- Harold F. Kress
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

1964 (37th)
FILM EDITING
Becket -- Anne Coates
Father Goose -- Ted J. Kent
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte -- Michael Luciano
*
Mary Poppins -- Cotton Warburton
My Fair Lady -- William Ziegler

1965 (38th)
FILM EDITING
Cat Ballou -- Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago -- Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix -- Michael Luciano
The Great Race -- Ralph E. Winters
*
The Sound of Music -- William Reynolds

1966 (39th)
FILM EDITING
Fantastic Voyage -- William B. Murphy
*
Grand Prix -- Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming -- Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
The Sand Pebbles -- William Reynolds
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Sam O'Steen

1967 (40th)
FILM EDITING
Beach Red -- Frank P. Keller
The Dirty Dozen -- Michael Luciano
Doctor Dolittle -- Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- Robert C. Jones
*
In the Heat of the Night -- Hal Ashby

1968 (41st)
FILM EDITING
*
Bullitt -- Frank P. Keller
Funny Girl -- Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
The Odd Couple -- Frank Bracht
Oliver! -- Ralph Kemplen
Wild in the Streets -- Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

1969 (42nd)
FILM EDITING
Hello, Dolly! -- William Reynolds
Midnight Cowboy -- Hugh A. Robertson
The Secret of Santa Vittoria -- William Lyon, Earle Herdan
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? -- Fredric Steinkamp
*
Z -- Françoise Bonnot

1970 (43rd)
FILM EDITING
Airport -- Stuart Gilmore
M*A*S*H -- Danford B. Greene
*
Patton -- Hugh S. Fowler
Tora! Tora! Tora! -- James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Woodstock -- Thelma Schoonmaker

1971 (44th)
FILM EDITING
The Andromeda Strain -- Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
A Clockwork Orange -- Bill Butler
*
The French Connection -- Jerry Greenberg
Kotch -- Ralph E. Winters
Summer of '42 -- Folmar Blangsted

1972 (45th)
FILM EDITING
*
Cabaret -- David Bretherton
Deliverance -- Tom Priestley
The Godfather -- William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
The Hot Rock -- Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
The Poseidon Adventure -- Harold F. Kress

1973 (46th)
FILM EDITING
American Graffiti -- Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
The Day of the Jackal -- Ralph Kemplen
The Exorcist -- Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Jonathan Livingston Seagull -- Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
*
The Sting -- William Reynolds

1974 (47th)
FILM EDITING
Blazing Saddles -- John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Chinatown -- Sam O'Steen
Earthquake -- Dorothy Spencer
The Longest Yard -- Michael Luciano
*
The Towering Inferno -- Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

1975 (48th)
FILM EDITING
Dog Day Afternoon -- Dede Allen
*
Jaws -- Verna Fields
The Man Who Would Be King -- Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Three Days of the Condor -- Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

1976 (49th)
FILM EDITING
All the President's Men -- Robert L. Wolfe
Bound for Glory -- Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
Network -- Alan Heim
*
Rocky -- Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Two-Minute Warning -- Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

1977 (50th)
FILM EDITING
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Michael Kahn
Julia -- Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit -- Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
*
Star Wars -- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
The Turning Point -- William Reynolds

1978 (51st)
FILM EDITING
The Boys from Brazil -- Robert E. Swink
Coming Home -- Don Zimmerman
*
The Deer Hunter -- Peter Zinner
Midnight Express -- Gerry Hambling
Superman -- Stuart Baird

1979 (52nd)
FILM EDITING
*
All That Jazz -- Alan Heim
Apocalypse Now -- Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
The Black Stallion -- Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer -- Jerry Greenberg
The Rose -- Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

1980 (53rd)
FILM EDITING
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Arthur Schmidt
The Competition -- David Blewitt
The Elephant Man -- Anne V. Coates
Fame -- Gerry Hambling
*
Raging Bull -- Thelma Schoonmaker

1981 (54th)
FILM EDITING
Chariots of Fire -- Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant's Woman -- John Bloom
On Golden Pond -- Robert L. Wolfe
*
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Michael Kahn
Reds -- Dede Allen, Craig McKay

1982 (55th)
FILM EDITING
Das Boot -- Hannes Nikel
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Carol Littleton
*
Gandhi -- John Bloom
An Officer and a Gentleman -- Peter Zinner
Tootsie -- Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

1983 (56th)
FILM EDITING
Blue Thunder -- Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Flashdance -- Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
*
The Right Stuff -- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Silkwood -- Sam O'Steen
Terms of Endearment -- Richard Marks

1984 (57th)
FILM EDITING
Amadeus -- Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
The Cotton Club -- Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
*
The Killing Fields -- Jim Clark
A Passage to India -- David Lean
Romancing the Stone -- Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss

1985 (58th)
FILM EDITING
A Chorus Line -- John Bloom
Out of Africa -- Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
Prizzi's Honor -- Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
Runaway Train -- Henry Richardson
*
Witness -- Thom Noble

1986 (59th)
FILM EDITING
Aliens -- Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters -- Susan E. Morse
The Mission -- Jim Clark
*
Platoon -- Claire Simpson
Top Gun -- Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

1987 (60th)
FILM EDITING
Broadcast News -- Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun -- Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction -- Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
*
The Last Emperor -- Gabriella Cristiani
RoboCop -- Frank J. Urioste

1988 (61st)
FILM EDITING
Die Hard -- Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
Gorillas in the Mist -- Stuart Baird
Mississippi Burning -- Gerry Hambling
Rain Man -- Stu Linder
*
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Arthur Schmidt

1989 (62nd)
FILM EDITING
The Bear -- Noëlle Boisson
*
Born on the Fourth of July -- David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Driving Miss Daisy -- Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys -- William Steinkamp
Glory -- Steven Rosenblum

1990 (63rd)
FILM EDITING
*
Dances With Wolves -- Neil Travis
Ghost -- Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III -- Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Good Fellas -- Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October -- Dennis Virkler, John Wright

1991 (64th)
FILM EDITING
The Commitments -- Gerry Hambling
*
JFK -- Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
The Silence of the Lambs -- Craig McKay
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
Thelma & Louise -- Thom Noble

1992 (65th)
FILM EDITING
Basic Instinct -- Frank J. Urioste
The Crying Game -- Kant Pan
A Few Good Men -- Robert Leighton
The Player -- Geraldine Peroni
*
Unforgiven -- Joel Cox

1993 (66th)
FILM EDITING
The Fugitive -- Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
In the Line of Fire -- Anne V. Coates
In the Name of the Father -- Gerry Hambling
The Piano -- Veronika Jenet
*
Schindler's List -- Michael Kahn

1994 (67th)
FILM EDITING
*
Forrest Gump -- Arthur Schmidt
Hoop Dreams -- Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
Pulp Fiction -- Sally Menke
The Shawshank Redemption -- Richard Francis-Bruce
Speed -- John Wright

1995 (68th)
FILM EDITING
*
Apollo 13 -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Babe -- Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Braveheart -- Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide -- Chris Lebenzon
Seven -- Richard Francis-Bruce

1996 (69th)
FILM EDITING
*
The English Patient -- Walter Murch
Evita -- Gerry Hambling
Fargo -- Roderick Jaynes
Jerry Maguire -- Joe Hutshing
Shine -- Pip Karmel

1997 (70th)
FILM EDITING
Air Force One -- Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It Gets -- Richard Marks
Good Will Hunting -- Pietro Scalia
L.A. Confidential -- Peter Honess
*
Titanic -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

1998 (71st)
FILM EDITING
Life Is Beautiful -- Simona Paggi
Out of Sight -- Anne V. Coates
*
Saving Private Ryan -- Michael Kahn
Shakespeare in Love -- David Gamble
The Thin Red Line -- Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein

1999 (72nd)
FILM EDITING
American Beauty -- Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
The Cider House Rules -- Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider -- William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
*
The Matrix -- Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense -- Andrew Mondshein

2000 (73rd)
FILM EDITING
Almost Famous -- Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Tim Squyres
Gladiator -- Pietro Scalia
*
Traffic -- Stephen Mirrione
Wonder Boys -- Dede Allen

2001 (74th)
FILM EDITING
A Beautiful Mind -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
*
Black Hawk Down -- Pietro Scalia
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- John Gilbert
Memento -- Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge -- Jill Bilcock

2002 (75th)
FILM EDITING
*
Chicago -- Martin Walsh
Gangs of New York -- Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hours -- Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Michael Horton
The Pianist -- Hervé de Luze

2003 (76th)
FILM EDITING
City of God -- Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain -- Walter Murch
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Jamie Selkirk
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Lee Smith
Seabiscuit -- William Goldenberg

2004 (77th)
FILM EDITING
*
The Aviator -- Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral -- Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland -- Matt Chesse
Million Dollar Baby -- Joel Cox
Ray -- Paul Hirsch

2005 (78th)
FILM EDITING
Cinderella Man -- Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener -- Claire Simpson
*
Crash -- Hughes Winborne
Munich -- Michael Kahn
Walk the Line -- Michael McCusker

2006 (79th)
FILM EDITING
Babel -- Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond -- Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men -- Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
*
The Departed -- Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 -- Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

2007 (80th)
FILM EDITING
*
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild -- Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men -- Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood -- Dylan Tichenor

2008 (81st)
FILM EDITING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight -- Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon -- Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Milk -- Elliot Graham
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Chris Dickens

2009 (82nd)
FILM EDITING
Avatar -- Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 -- Julian Clarke
*
The Hurt Locker -- Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds -- Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Joe Klotz

2010 (83rd)
FILM EDITING
Black Swan -- Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter -- Pamela Martin
The King's Speech -- Tariq Anwar
127 Hours -- Jon Harris
*
The Social Network -- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

2011 (84th)
FILM EDITING
The Artist -- Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants -- Kevin Tent
*
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo -- Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball -- Christopher Tellefsen

2012 (85th)
FILM EDITING
*
Argo -- William Goldenberg
Life of Pi -- Tim Squyres
Lincoln -- Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty -- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

2013 (86th)
FILM EDITING
American Hustle -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips -- Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club -- John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
*
Gravity -- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave -- Joe Walker

2014 (87th)
FILM EDITING
American Sniper -- Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood -- Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game -- William Goldenberg
*
Whiplash -- Tom Cross