Documentary Short Subject



1941 (14th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Adventure in the Bronx -- Film Associates
Bomber -- United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Christmas under Fire -- British Ministry of Information
*
Churchill's Island -- National Film Board of Canada
Letter from Home -- British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred -- Truman Talley, Producer
Norway in Revolt -- The March of Time
A Place to Live -- Philadelphia Housing Association
Russian Soil -- Amkino
Soldiers of the Sky -- Truman Talley, Producer
War Clouds in the Pacific -- National Film Board of Canada

1943 (16th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Bismarck Convoy Smashed -- Australian Department of Information Film Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Children of Mars -- RKO Radio
Day of Battle -- United States Office of War Information Domestic Motion Picture Bureau
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
*
December 7th -- United States Navy
The Dutch Tradition -- National Film Board of Canada
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Kill or Be Killed -- British Ministry of Information
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
The Labor Front -- National Film Board of Canada
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Land of My Mother -- Polish Information Centre
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Letter from Livingston -- United States Army 4th Signal Photographic Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Life Line -- United States Army Pictorial Service
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Plan for Destruction -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Rear Gunner -- United States Department of War
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Servant of a Nation -- Union of South Africa
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Swedes in America -- United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
Task Force -- United States Coast Guard
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
To the People of the United States -- Walter Wanger, Producer
Tomorrow We Fly -- United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
The Voice That Thrilled the World -- Warner Bros.
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Water--Friend or Enemy -- Walt Disney, Producer
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Wings Up -- United States Army Air Force 1st Motion Picture Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Youth in Crisis -- The March of Time

1944 (17th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Arturo Toscanini -- United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New Americans -- RKO Radio
*
With the Marines at Tarawa -- United States Marine Corps

1945 (18th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Hitler Lives? -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Library of Congress -- United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the Shores of Iwo Jima -- United States Marine Corps

1946 (19th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Atomic Power -- The March of Time
Life at the Zoo -- Artkino
Paramount News Issue #37 (Twentieth Anniversary Issue! 1927.....1947) -- Paramount
*
Seeds of Destiny -- United States Department of War
Traffic with the Devil -- Herbert Morgan, Producer

1947 (20th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
First Steps -- United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
Passport to Nowhere -- Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
School in the Mailbox -- Australian News & Information Bureau

1948 (21st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Heart to Heart -- Herbert Morgan, Producer
Operation Vittles -- United States Army Air Force
*
Toward Independence -- United States Army

1949 (22nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
A Chance to Live -- Richard de Rochemont, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was So Much for So Little.]
1848 -- French Cinema General Cooperative
The Rising Tide -- St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
*
So Much for So Little -- Edward Selzer, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was A Chance to Live.]

1950 (23rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Fight: Science against Cancer -- Guy Glover, Producer
The Stairs -- Film Documents, Inc.
*
Why Korea? -- Edmund Reek, Producer

1951 (24th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Benjy -- 'Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital'
One Who Came Back -- Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
The Seeing Eye -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

1952 (25th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Devil Take Us -- Herbert Morgan, Producer
The Garden Spider (Epeira Diadema) -- Alberto Ancilotto, Producer
Man Alive! -- Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
*
Neighbours -- Norman McLaren, Producer

1953 (26th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
The Alaskan Eskimo -- Walt Disney, Producer
The Living City -- John Barnes, Producer
Operation Blue Jay -- United States Army Signal Corps
They Planted a Stone -- James Carr, Producer
The Word -- John Healy and John Adams, Producers

1954 (27th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Jet Carrier -- Otto Lang, Producer
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait -- Morrie Roizman, Producer
*
Thursday's Children -- World Wide Pictures and Morse Films

1955 (28th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Battle of Gettysburg -- Dore Schary, Producer
The Face of Lincoln -- Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
*
Men against the Arctic -- Walt Disney, Producer

1956 (29th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
A City Decides -- Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
The Dark Wave -- John Healy, Producer
The House without a Name -- Valentine Davies, Producer
Man in Space -- Ward Kimball, Producer
*
The True Story of the Civil War -- Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

1958 (31st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Ama Girls -- Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
Employees Only -- Kenneth G. Brown, Producer
Journey into Spring -- Ian Ferguson, Producer
The Living Stone -- Tom Daly, Producer
Overture -- Thorold Dickinson, Producer

1959 (32nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Donald in Mathmagic Land -- Walt Disney, Producer
From Generation to Generation -- Edward F. Cullen, Producer
*
Glass -- Bert Haanstra, Producer

1960 (33rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Beyond Silence -- United States Information Agency
A City Called Copenhagen -- Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
George Grosz' Interregnum -- Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
*
Giuseppina -- James Hill, Producer
Universe -- Colin Low, Producer

1961 (34th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Breaking the Language Barrier -- United States Air Force
Cradle of Genius -- Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers
Kahl -- Dido-Film-GmbH
L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray) -- Benedetto Benedetti, Producer
*
Project Hope -- Frank P. Bibas, Producer

1962 (35th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Dylan Thomas -- Jack Howells, Producer
The John Glenn Story -- William L. Hendricks, Producer
The Road to the Wall -- Robert Saudek, Producer

1963 (36th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Chagall -- Simon Schiffrin, Producer
The Five Cities of June -- George Stevens, Jr., Producer
The Spirit of America -- Algernon G. Walker, Producer
Thirty Million Letters -- Edgar Anstey, Producer
To Live Again -- Mel London, Producer

1964 (37th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Breaking the Habit -- Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
Children Without -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Kenojuak -- National Film Board of Canada
*
Nine from Little Rock -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
140 Days under the World -- Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

1965 (38th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Mural on Our Street -- Kirk Smallman, Producer
Ouverture -- Mafilm Productions
Point of View -- Vision Associates Productions
*
To Be Alive! -- Francis Thompson, Producer
Yeats Country -- Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

1966 (39th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Adolescence -- Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers
Cowboy -- Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers
The Odds Against -- Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers
Saint Matthew Passion -- Mafilm Studio
*
A Year toward Tomorrow -- Edmond A. Levy, Producer

1967 (40th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Monument to the Dream -- Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
A Place to Stand -- Christopher Chapman, Producer
*
The Redwoods -- Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
See You at the Pillar -- Robert Fitchett, Producer
While I Run This Race -- Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer

1968 (41st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The House That Ananda Built -- Fali Bilimoria, Producer
The Revolving Door -- Lee R. Bobker, Producer
A Space to Grow -- Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
A Way Out of the Wilderness -- Dan E. Weisburd, Producer
*
Why Man Creates -- Saul Bass, Producer

1969 (42nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Czechoslovakia 1968 -- Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer -- Donald Wrye, Producer
Jenny Is a Good Thing -- Joan Horvath, Producer
Leo Beuerman -- Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers
The Magic Machines -- Joan Keller Stern, Producer

1970 (43rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Gifts -- Robert McBride, Producer
*
Interviews with My Lai Veterans -- Joseph Strick, Producer
A Long Way from Nowhere -- Bob Aller, Producer
Oisin -- Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers
Time Is Running Out -- Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers

1971 (44th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Adventures in Perception -- Han van Gelder, Producer
Art Is... -- Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
The Numbers Start with the River -- Donald Wrye, Producer
*
Sentinels of Silence -- Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
Somebody Waiting -- Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers

1972 (45th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Hundertwasser's Rainy Day -- Peter Schamoni, Producer
K-Z -- Giorgio Treves, Producer
Selling Out -- Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
*
This Tiny World -- Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
The Tide of Traffic -- Humphrey Swingler, Producer

1973 (46th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Background -- Carmen D'Avino, Producer
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair) -- Louis Marcus, Producer
Christo's Valley Curtain -- Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
Four Stones for Kanemitsu -- Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
*
Princeton: A Search for Answers -- Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

1974 (47th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
City Out of Wilderness -- Francis Thompson, Producer
*
Don't -- Robin Lehman, Producer
Exploratorium -- Jon Boorstin, Producer
John Muir's High Sierra -- Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
Naked Yoga -- Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers

1975 (48th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Arthur and Lillie -- Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
*
The End of the Game -- Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
Millions of Years Ahead of Man -- Manfred Baier, Producer
Probes in Space -- George V. Casey, Producer
Whistling Smith -- Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers

1976 (49th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
American Shoeshine -- Sparky Greene, Producer
Blackwood -- Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers
The End of the Road -- John Armstrong, Producer
*
Number Our Days -- Lynne Littman, Producer
Universe -- Lester Novros, Producer

1977 (50th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country -- Moctesuma Esparza, Producer
First Edition -- Helen Whitney and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
*
Gravity Is My Enemy -- John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
Of Time, Tombs and Treasure -- James R. Messenger and Paul N. Raimondi, Producers
The Shetland Experience -- Douglas Gordon, Producer

1978 (51st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey -- Jerry Aronson, Producer
An Encounter with Faces -- K.K. Kapil, Producer
*
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor -- Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
Goodnight Miss Ann -- August Cinquegrana, Producer
Squires of San Quentin -- J. Gary Mitchell, Producer

1979 (52nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Dae -- Risto Teofilovski, Producer
Koryo Celadon -- Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
Nails -- Phillip Borsos, Producer
*
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist -- Saul J. Turell, Producer
Remember Me -- Dick Young, Producer

1980 (53rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Don't Mess with Bill -- John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens -- George Casey, Producer
It's the Same World -- Dick Young, Producer
*
Karl Hess: Toward Liberty -- Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers
Luther Metke at 94 -- Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers

1981 (54th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Americas in Transition -- Obie Benz, Producer
*
Close Harmony -- Nigel Noble, Producer
Journey for Survival -- Dick Young, Producer
See What I Say -- Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
Urge to Build -- Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers

1982 (55th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Gods of Metal -- Robert Richter, Producer
*
If You Love This Planet -- Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers
The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America -- Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers
To Live or Let Die -- Freida Lee Mock, Producer
Traveling Hopefully -- John G. Avildsen, Producer

1983 (56th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Flamenco at 5:15 -- Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? -- Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
Sewing Woman -- Arthur Dong, Producer
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph -- Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) -- Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

1984 (57th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Children of Soong Ching Ling -- Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin, Producers
Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing -- Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer, Producers
The Garden of Eden -- Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman, Producers
Recollections of Pavlovsk -- Irina Kalinina, Producer
*
The Stone Carvers -- Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers

1985 (58th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Courage to Care -- Robert Gardner, Producer
Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date -- Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers
Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra -- Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer
*
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements -- David Goodman, Producer
The Wizard of the Strings -- Alan Edelstein, Producer

1986 (59th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Debonair Dancers -- Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
The Masters of Disaster -- Sonya Friedman, Producer
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse -- Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
Sam -- Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
*
Women--for America, for the World -- Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer

1987 (60th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller -- Deborah Dickson, Producer
In the Wee Wee Hours... -- Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
Language Says It All -- Megan Williams, Producer
Silver into Gold -- Lynn Mueller, Producer
*
Young at Heart -- Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

1988 (61st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Children's Storefront -- Karen Goodman, Producer
Family Gathering -- Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
Gang Cops -- Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
Portrait of Imogen -- Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers
*
You Don't Have to Die -- William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers

1989 (62nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 -- David Petersen, Producer
*
The Johnstown Flood -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future -- Ray Errol Fox, Producer

1990 (63rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Burning Down Tomorrow -- Kit Thomas, Producer
Chimps: So Like Us -- Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
*
Days of Waiting -- Steven Okazaki, Producer
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn -- Derek Bromhall, Producer
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember -- Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

1991 (64th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Birdnesters of Thailand (aka 'Shadow Hunters') -- Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
*
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment -- Debra Chasnoff, Producer
A Little Vicious -- Immy Humes, Producer
The Mark of the Maker -- David McGowan, Producer
Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers -- Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

1992 (65th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai -- Geoffrey O'Connor, Producer
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the 'Little Review' -- Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein -- Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers
*
Educating Peter -- Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories -- Dorothy Fadiman, Producer

1993 (66th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann -- Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
Chicks in White Satin -- Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
*
Defending Our Lives -- Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich

1994 (67th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Blues Highway -- Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe) -- Marcel Lozinski
School of Assassins -- Robert Richter
Straight from the Heart -- Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
*
A Time for Justice -- Charles Guggenheim

1995 (68th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls -- Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
The Living Sea -- Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper -- Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
*
One Survivor Remembers -- Kary Antholis
The Shadow of Hate -- Charles Guggenheim

1996 (69th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien -- Jessica Yu
Cosmic Voyage -- Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
An Essay on Matisse -- Perry Wolff
Special Effects -- Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage -- Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

1997 (70th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild -- George Casey, Paul Novros
Amazon -- Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Daughter of the Bride -- Terri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies -- Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
*
A Story of Healing -- Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

1998 (71st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years -- Keiko Ibi
A Place in the Land -- Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square -- Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams

1999 (72nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Eyewitness -- Bert Van Bork
*
King Gimp -- Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo -- Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

2000 (73rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Big Mama -- Tracy Seretean
Curtain Call -- Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
Dolphins -- Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
The Man on Lincoln's Nose -- Daniel Raim
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom -- Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

2001 (74th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama -- Lianne Klapper McNally
Sing! -- Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
*
Thoth -- Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

2002 (75th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Collector of Bedford Street -- Alice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks -- Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
*
Twin Towers -- Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
Why Can't We Be a Family Again? -- Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

2003 (76th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Asylum -- Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
*
Chernobyl Heart -- Maryann DeLeo
Ferry Tales -- Katja Esson

2004 (77th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Autism Is a World -- Gerardine Wurzburg
The Children of Leningradsky -- Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
Hardwood -- Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
*
Mighty Times: The Children's March -- Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Sister Rose's Passion -- Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

2005 (78th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club -- Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda -- Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club -- Steven Okazaki
*
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin -- Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

2006 (79th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
The Blood of Yingzhou District -- Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life -- Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream -- Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands -- Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

2007 (80th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Freeheld -- Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) -- Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba -- Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother -- James Longley

2008 (81st)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Conscience of Nhem En -- Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch -- Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
*
Smile Pinki -- Megan Mylan
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 -- Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

2009 (82nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province -- Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner -- Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant -- Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
*
Music by Prudence -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin -- Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

2010 (83rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name -- Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl -- Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
*
Strangers No More -- Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up -- Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang -- Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

2011 (84th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement -- Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis -- Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad -- James Spione
*
Saving Face -- Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom -- Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

2012 (85th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Inocente -- Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point -- Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine -- Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart -- Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption -- Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

2013 (86th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
CaveDigger -- Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear -- Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls -- Sara Ishaq
*
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life -- Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall -- Edgar Barens

2014 (87th)
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
*
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 -- Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna -- Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse -- Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) -- Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth -- J. Christian Jensen