Documentary Feature



1941 (14th)
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions.
*
To The British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight.

1943 (16th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Baptism of Fire -- United States Army
The Battle of Russia -- United States Department of War Special Service Division
*
Desert Victory -- British Ministry of Information
For God and Country -- United States Army Pictorial Service
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]
Report from the Aleutians -- United States Army Pictorial Service
Silent Village -- British Ministry of Information
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]
War Department Report -- United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
We've Come a Long, Long Way -- Negro Marches On, Inc.
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]

1944 (17th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
The Fighting Lady -- United States Navy
Resisting Enemy Interrogation -- United States Army Air Force

1945 (18th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Last Bomb -- United States Army Air Force
*
The True Glory -- The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

1947 (20th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Design for Death -- Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers
Journey into Medicine -- United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
The World Is Rich -- Paul Rotha, Producer

1948 (21st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Quiet One -- Janice Loeb, Producer
*
The Secret Land -- Orville O. Dull, Producer

1949 (22nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Daybreak in Udi -- Crown Film Unit
Kenji Comes Home -- Paul F. Heard, Producer

1950 (23rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo -- Robert Snyder, Producer
With These Hands -- Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers

1951 (24th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. -- Bryan Foy, Producer
*
Kon-Tiki -- Olle Nordemar, Producer

1952 (25th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Hoaxters -- Dore Schary, Producer
Navajo -- Hall Bartlett, Producer
*
The Sea around Us -- Irwin Allen, Producer

1953 (26th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Conquest of Everest -- John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers
*
The Living Desert -- Walt Disney, Producer
A Queen Is Crowned -- Castleton Knight, Producer

1954 (27th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Stratford Adventure -- Guy Glover, Producer
*
The Vanishing Prairie -- Walt Disney, Producer

1955 (28th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Heartbreak Ridge -- Rene Risacher, Producer
*
Helen Keller in Her Story -- Nancy Hamilton, Producer

1956 (29th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Naked Eye -- Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
*
The Silent World -- Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Where Mountains Float -- The Government Film Committee of Denmark

1957 (30th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Albert Schweitzer -- Jerome Hill, Producer
On the Bowery -- Lionel Rogosin, Producer
Torero! -- Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer

1958 (31st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Antarctic Crossing -- James Carr, Producer
The Hidden World -- Robert Snyder, Producer
Psychiatric Nursing -- Nathan Zucker, Producer
*
White Wilderness -- Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

1959 (32nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Race for Space -- David L. Wolper, Producer
*
Serengeti Shall Not Die -- Bernhard Grzimek, Producer

1960 (33rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
The Horse with the Flying Tail -- Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Rebel in Paradise -- Robert D. Fraser, Producer

1961 (34th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960) -- dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade
*
Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath) -- Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers

1962 (35th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Alvorada (Brazil's Changing Face) -- Hugo Niebeling, Producer
*
Black Fox -- Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

1963 (36th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain) -- Paul de Roubaix, Producer
*
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World -- Robert Hughes, Producer
Terminus -- Edgar Anstey, Producer
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After the nominations were announced, it was discovered that this film was first released prior to the eligibility period, and the nomination was withdrawn.]
The Yanks Are Coming -- Marshall Flaum, Producer

1964 (37th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Finest Hours -- Jack Le Vien, Producer
Four Days in November -- Mel Stuart, Producer
The Human Dutch -- Bert Haanstra, Producer
*
Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun -- Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Over There, 1914-18 -- Jean Aurel, Producer

1965 (38th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles -- Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
*
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story -- Sidney Glazier, Producer
The Forth Road Bridge -- Peter Mills, Producer
Let My People Go -- Marshall Flaum, Producer
To Die in Madrid -- Frédéric Rossif, Producer

1966 (39th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Face of Genius -- Alfred R. Kelman, Producer
Helicopter Canada -- Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers
Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano) -- Haroun Tazieff, Producer
The Really Big Family -- Alex Grasshoff, Producer
*
The War Game -- Peter Watkins, Producer

1967 (40th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
The Anderson Platoon -- Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
Festival -- Murray Lerner, Producer
Harvest -- Carroll Ballard, Producer
A King's Story -- Jack Le Vien, Producer
A Time for Burning -- William C. Jersey, Producer

1968 (41st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
A Few Notes on Our Food Problem -- James Blue, Producer
*
Journey into Self -- Bill McGaw, Producer
[NOTE: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]
The Legendary Champions -- William Cayton, Producer
Other Voices -- David H. Sawyer, Producer
Young Americans -- Robert Cohn and Alex Grasshoff, Producers
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]

1969 (42nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life -- Bernard Chevry, Producer
Before the Mountain Was Moved -- Robert K. Sharpe, Producer
In the Year of the Pig -- Emile de Antonio, Producer
The Olympics in Mexico -- Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
The Wolf Men -- Irwin Rosten, Producer

1970 (43rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Chariots of the Gods -- Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer
Jack Johnson -- Jim Jacobs, Producer
King: A Filmed Record...Montgomery to Memphis -- Ely Landau, Producer
Say Goodbye -- David H. Vowell, Producer
*
Woodstock -- Bob Maurice, Producer

1971 (44th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Alaska Wilderness Lake -- Alan Landsburg, Producer
*
The Hellstrom Chronicle -- Walon Green, Producer
On Any Sunday -- Bruce Brown, Producer
The RA Expeditions -- Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
The Sorrow and the Pity -- Marcel Ophuls, Producer

1972 (45th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Ape and Super-Ape -- Bert Haanstra, Producer
Malcolm X -- Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
Manson -- Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
*
Marjoe -- Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
The Silent Revolution -- Eckehard Munck, Producer

1973 (46th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Always a New Beginning -- John D. Goodell, Producer
Battle of Berlin -- Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
*
The Great American Cowboy -- Kieth Merrill, Producer
Journey to the Outer Limits -- Alex Grasshoff, Producer
Walls of Fire -- Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

1974 (47th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman -- Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
The Challenge...A Tribute to Modern Art -- Herbert Kline, Producer
The 81st Blow -- Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
*
Hearts and Minds -- Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
The Wild and the Brave -- Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers

1975 (48th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The California Reich -- Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
Fighting for Our Lives -- Glen Pearcy, Producer
The Incredible Machine -- Irwin Rosten, Producer
*
The Man Who Skied down Everest -- F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir -- Shirley MacLaine, Producer

1976 (49th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Harlan County, U.S.A. -- Barbara Kopple, Producer
Hollywood on Trial -- James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers
Off the Edge -- Michael Firth, Producer
People of the Wind -- Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry -- Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers

1977 (50th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Children of Theatre Street -- Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack, Producers
High Grass Circus -- Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo, Producers
Homage to Chagall--The Colours of Love -- Harry Rasky, Producer
Union Maids -- James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu, Producers
*
Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? -- John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers

1978 (51st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Lovers' Wind -- Albert Lamorisse, Producer
Mysterious Castles of Clay -- Alan Root, Producer
Raoni -- Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers
*
Scared Straight! -- Arnold Shapiro, Producer
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade -- Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers

1979 (52nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Best Boy -- Ira Wohl, Producer
Generation on the Wind -- David A. Vassar, Producer
Going the Distance -- Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
The Killing Ground -- Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
The War at Home -- Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

1980 (53rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Agee -- Ross Spears, Producer
The Day after Trinity -- Jon Else, Producer
*
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China -- Murray Lerner, Producer
Front Line -- David Bradbury, Producer
The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45 -- Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers

1981 (54th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey -- Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
Brooklyn Bridge -- Ken Burns, Producer
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott -- Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
El Salvador: Another Vietnam -- Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
*
Genocide -- Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers

1982 (55th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
After the Axe -- Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers
Ben's Mill -- John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers
In Our Water -- Meg Switzgable, Producer
*
Just Another Missing Kid -- John Zaritsky, Producer
A Portrait of Giselle -- Joseph Wishy, Producer

1983 (56th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Children of Darkness -- Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
First Contact -- Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
*
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' -- Emile Ardolino, Producer
The Profession of Arms -- Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
Seeing Red -- James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

1984 (57th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
High Schools -- Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss, Producers
In the Name of the People -- Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher, Producers
Marlene -- Karel Dirka and Zev Braun, Producers
Streetwise -- Cheryl McCall, Producer
*
The Times of Harvey Milk -- Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers

1985 (58th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Broken Rainbow -- Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers
Las Madres--The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo -- Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers
Soldiers in Hiding -- Japhet Asher, Producer
The Statue of Liberty -- Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers
Unfinished Business -- Steven Okazaki, Producer

1986 (59th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got -- Brigitte Berman, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Down and Out in America.]
Chile: Hasta Cuando? -- David Bradbury, Producer
*
Down and Out in America -- Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got.]
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer -- Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
Witness to Apartheid -- Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

1987 (60th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 -- Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima -- John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
Radio Bikini -- Robert Stone, Producer
A Stitch for Time -- Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
*
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table -- Aviva Slesin, Producer

1988 (61st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out -- Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers
*
Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie -- Marcel Ophuls, Producer
Let's Get Lost -- Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers
Promises to Keep -- Ginny Durrin, Producer
Who Killed Vincent Chin? -- Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers

1989 (62nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Adam Clayton Powell -- Richard Kilberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
*
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt -- Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers
Crack USA: County under Siege -- Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
For All Mankind -- Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren -- Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

1990 (63rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
American Dream -- Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
Berkeley in the Sixties -- Mark Kitchell, Producer
Building Bombs -- Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade -- Judith Montell, Producer
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey -- Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

1991 (64th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Death on the Job -- Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
Doing Time: Life inside the Big House -- Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
*
In the Shadow of the Stars -- Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers
The Restless Conscience -- Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
Wild by Law -- Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

1992 (65th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker -- David Haugland, Producer
Fires of Kuwait -- Sally Dundas, Producer
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II -- William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann -- Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers
*
The Panama Deception -- Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers

1993 (66th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter -- David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
Children of Fate -- Susan Todd, Andrew Young
For Better or for Worse -- David Collier, Betsy Thompson
*
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School -- Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond
The War Room -- D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

1994 (67th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter -- Deborah Hoffmann
D-Day Remembered -- Charles Guggenheim
Freedom on My Mind -- Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
A Great Day in Harlem -- Jean Bach
*
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision -- Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

1995 (68th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Anne Frank Remembered -- Jon Blair
The Battle over Citizen Kane -- Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program -- Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream -- Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern -- Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

1996 (69th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story -- Susan W. Dryfoos
Mandela -- Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse -- Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press -- Rick Goldsmith
*
When We Were Kings -- Leon Gast, David Sonenberg

1997 (70th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life -- Michael Paxton
Colors Straight Up -- Michèle Ohayon, Julia Schachter
4 Little Girls -- Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
*
The Long Way Home -- Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
Waco: The Rules of Engagement -- Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

1998 (71st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Dancemaker -- Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A. -- Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
*
The Last Days -- James Moll, Ken Lipper
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth -- Robert B. Weide
Regret to Inform -- Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

1999 (72nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Buena Vista Social Club -- Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues -- Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
On the Ropes -- Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
*
One Day in September -- Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
Speaking in Strings -- Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

2000 (73rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport -- Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer
Legacy -- Tod Lending
Long Night's Journey into Day -- Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy -- Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker
Sound and Fury -- Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg

2001 (74th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Children Underground -- Edet Belzberg
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton -- Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson
*
Murder on a Sunday Morning -- Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
Promises -- Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
War Photographer -- Christian Frei

2002 (75th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Bowling for Columbine -- Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
Daughter from Danang -- Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
Prisoner of Paradise -- Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Spellbound -- Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
Winged Migration -- Jacques Perrin

2003 (76th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Balseros -- Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
Capturing the Friedmans -- Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
*
The Fog of War -- Errol Morris and Michael Williams
My Architect -- Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
The Weather Underground -- Sam Green and Bill Siegel

2004 (77th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
Born into Brothels -- Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
The Story of the Weeping Camel -- Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size Me -- Morgan Spurlock
Tupac: Resurrection -- Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
Twist of Faith -- Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

2005 (78th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Darwin's Nightmare -- Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room -- Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
*
March of the Penguins -- Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Murderball -- Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight -- Marshall Curry

2006 (79th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Deliver Us from Evil -- Amy Berg and Frank Donner
*
An Inconvenient Truth -- Davis Guggenheim
Iraq in Fragments -- James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp -- Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country -- Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

2007 (80th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
No End in Sight -- Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience -- Richard E. Robbins
Sicko -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
*
Taxi to the Dark Side -- Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance -- Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

2008 (81st)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) -- Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World -- Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
The Garden -- Scott Hamilton Kennedy
*
Man on Wire -- James Marsh and Simon Chinn
Trouble the Water -- Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

2009 (82nd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Burma VJ -- Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
*
The Cove -- Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
Food, Inc. -- Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers -- Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home -- Rebecca Cammisa

2010 (83rd)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop -- Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland -- Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
*
Inside Job -- Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo -- Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land -- Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

2011 (84th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Hell and Back Again -- Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front -- Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory -- Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina -- Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
*
Undefeated -- TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

2012 (85th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
5 Broken Cameras -- Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers -- Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague -- David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War -- Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
*
Searching for Sugar Man -- Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

2013 (86th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Act of Killing -- Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer -- Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars -- Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square -- Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
*
20 Feet from Stardom -- Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

2014 (87th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
*
CitizenFour -- Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier -- John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam -- Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth -- Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara