DIRECTING



1927/28 (1st)
DIRECTING (Comedy Picture)
*
Lewis Milestone -- Two Arabian Knights
Ted Wilde -- Speedy
DIRECTING (Dramatic Picture)
*
Frank Borzage -- 7th Heaven
Herbert Brenon -- Sorrell and Son
King Vidor -- The Crowd
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus.
[NOTE: "The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus. The collective accomplishments thus displayed place you in a class by yourself." (Letter from the Academy to Mr. Chaplin, dated February 19, 1929.)]

1928/29 (2nd)
DIRECTING
Lionel Barrymore -- Madame X
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Harry Beaumont -- The Broadway Melody
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Irving Cummings -- In Old Arizona
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
*
Frank Lloyd -- The Divine Lady
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
Frank Lloyd -- Drag; and Weary River
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Ernst Lubitsch -- The Patriot
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

1929/30 (3rd)
DIRECTING
Clarence Brown -- Anna Christie; and Romance
Robert Leonard -- The Divorcee
Ernst Lubitsch -- The Love Parade
*
Lewis Milestone -- All Quiet on the Western Front
King Vidor -- Hallelujah

1930/31 (4th)
DIRECTING
Cimarron -- Wesley Ruggles
A Free Soul -- Clarence Brown
The Front Page -- Lewis Milestone
Morocco -- Josef Von Sternberg
*
Skippy -- Norman Taurog

1931/32 (5th)
DIRECTING
*
Bad Girl -- Frank Borzage
The Champ -- King Vidor
Shanghai Express -- Josef Von Sternberg

1932/33 (6th)
DIRECTING
*
Cavalcade -- Frank Lloyd
Lady for a Day -- Frank Capra [came in 2nd]
Little Women -- George Cukor [came in 3rd]

1934 (7th)
DIRECTING
*
It Happened One Night -- Frank Capra
One Night of Love -- Victor Schertzinger [came in 3rd]
The Thin Man -- W. S. Van Dyke [came in 2nd]

1935 (8th)
DIRECTING
Captain Blood -- Michael Curtiz [came in 2nd]
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]
*
The Informer -- John Ford
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Henry Hathaway [came in 3rd]
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Frank Lloyd

1936 (9th)
DIRECTING
Dodsworth -- William Wyler
The Great Ziegfeld -- Robert Z. Leonard
*
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town -- Frank Capra
My Man Godfrey -- Gregory La Cava
San Francisco -- W. S. Van Dyke

1937 (10th)
DIRECTING
*
The Awful Truth -- Leo McCarey
The Good Earth -- Sidney Franklin
The Life of Emile Zola -- William Dieterle
Stage Door -- Gregory La Cava
A Star Is Born -- William Wellman

1938 (11th)
DIRECTING
Angels with Dirty Faces -- Michael Curtiz
Boys Town -- Norman Taurog
The Citadel -- King Vidor
Four Daughters -- Michael Curtiz
*
You Can't Take It with You -- Frank Capra

1939 (12th)
DIRECTING
*
Gone with the Wind -- Victor Fleming
Goodbye, Mr. Chips -- Sam Wood
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Frank Capra
Stagecoach -- John Ford
Wuthering Heights -- William Wyler

1940 (13th)
DIRECTING
*
The Grapes of Wrath -- John Ford
Kitty Foyle -- Sam Wood
The Letter -- William Wyler
The Philadelphia Story -- George Cukor
Rebecca -- Alfred Hitchcock

1941 (14th)
DIRECTING
Citizen Kane -- Orson Welles
Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Alexander Hall
*
How Green Was My Valley -- John Ford
The Little Foxes -- William Wyler
Sergeant York -- Howard Hawks

1942 (15th)
DIRECTING
Kings Row -- Sam Wood
*
Mrs. Miniver -- William Wyler
Random Harvest -- Mervyn LeRoy
Wake Island -- John Farrow
Yankee Doodle Dandy -- Michael Curtiz

1943 (16th)
DIRECTING
*
Casablanca -- Michael Curtiz
Heaven Can Wait -- Ernst Lubitsch
The Human Comedy -- Clarence Brown
The More the Merrier -- George Stevens
The Song of Bernadette -- Henry King

1944 (17th)
DIRECTING
Double Indemnity -- Billy Wilder
*
Going My Way -- Leo McCarey
Laura -- Otto Preminger
Lifeboat -- Alfred Hitchcock
Wilson -- Henry King

1945 (18th)
DIRECTING
The Bells of St. Mary's -- Leo McCarey
*
The Lost Weekend -- Billy Wilder
National Velvet -- Clarence Brown
The Southerner -- Jean Renoir
Spellbound -- Alfred Hitchcock

1946 (19th)
DIRECTING
*
The Best Years of Our Lives -- William Wyler
Brief Encounter -- David Lean
It's a Wonderful Life -- Frank Capra
The Killers -- Robert Siodmak
The Yearling -- Clarence Brown

1947 (20th)
DIRECTING
The Bishop's Wife -- Henry Koster
Crossfire -- Edward Dmytryk
A Double Life -- George Cukor
*
Gentleman's Agreement -- Elia Kazan
Great Expectations -- David Lean

1948 (21st)
DIRECTING
Hamlet -- Laurence Olivier
Johnny Belinda -- Jean Negulesco
The Search -- Fred Zinnemann
The Snake Pit -- Anatole Litvak
*
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- John Huston

1949 (22nd)
DIRECTING
All the King's Men -- Robert Rossen
Battleground -- William A. Wellman
The Fallen Idol -- Carol Reed
The Heiress -- William Wyler
*
A Letter to Three Wives -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1950 (23rd)
DIRECTING
*
All about Eve -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle -- John Huston
Born Yesterday -- George Cukor
Sunset Blvd. -- Billy Wilder
The Third Man -- Carol Reed

1951 (24th)
DIRECTING
The African Queen -- John Huston
An American in Paris -- Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story -- William Wyler
*
A Place in the Sun -- George Stevens
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Elia Kazan

1952 (25th)
DIRECTING
Five Fingers -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Greatest Show on Earth -- Cecil B. DeMille
High Noon -- Fred Zinnemann
Moulin Rouge -- John Huston
*
The Quiet Man -- John Ford

1953 (26th)
DIRECTING
*
From Here to Eternity -- Fred Zinnemann
Lili -- Charles Walters
Roman Holiday -- William Wyler
Shane -- George Stevens
Stalag 17 -- Billy Wilder

1954 (27th)
DIRECTING
The Country Girl -- George Seaton
The High and the Mighty -- William Wellman
*
On the Waterfront -- Elia Kazan
Rear Window -- Alfred Hitchcock
Sabrina -- Billy Wilder

1955 (28th)
DIRECTING
Bad Day at Black Rock -- John Sturges
East of Eden -- Elia Kazan
*
Marty -- Delbert Mann
Picnic -- Joshua Logan
Summertime -- David Lean

1956 (29th)
DIRECTING
Around the World in 80 Days -- Michael Anderson
Friendly Persuasion -- William Wyler
*
Giant -- George Stevens
The King and I -- Walter Lang
War and Peace -- King Vidor

1957 (30th)
DIRECTING
*
The Bridge on the River Kwai -- David Lean
Peyton Place -- Mark Robson
Sayonara -- Joshua Logan
12 Angry Men -- Sidney Lumet
Witness for the Prosecution -- Billy Wilder

1958 (31st)
DIRECTING
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof -- Richard Brooks
The Defiant Ones -- Stanley Kramer
*
Gigi -- Vincente Minnelli
I Want to Live! -- Robert Wise
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness -- Mark Robson

1959 (32nd)
DIRECTING
*
Ben-Hur -- William Wyler
The Diary of Anne Frank -- George Stevens
The Nun's Story -- Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top -- Jack Clayton
Some Like It Hot -- Billy Wilder

1960 (33rd)
DIRECTING
*
The Apartment -- Billy Wilder
Never on Sunday -- Jules Dassin
Psycho -- Alfred Hitchcock
Sons and Lovers -- Jack Cardiff
The Sundowners -- Fred Zinnemann

1961 (34th)
DIRECTING
The Guns of Navarone -- J. Lee Thompson
The Hustler -- Robert Rossen
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Stanley Kramer
La Dolce Vita -- Federico Fellini
*
West Side Story -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

1962 (35th)
DIRECTING
David and Lisa -- Frank Perry
Divorce--Italian Style -- Pietro Germi
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- David Lean
The Miracle Worker -- Arthur Penn
To Kill a Mockingbird -- Robert Mulligan

1963 (36th)
DIRECTING
America America -- Elia Kazan
The Cardinal -- Otto Preminger
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 -- Federico Fellini
Hud -- Martin Ritt
*
Tom Jones -- Tony Richardson

1964 (37th)
DIRECTING
Becket -- Peter Glenville
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb -- Stanley Kubrick
Mary Poppins -- Robert Stevenson
*
My Fair Lady -- George Cukor
Zorba the Greek -- Michael Cacoyannis

1965 (38th)
DIRECTING
The Collector -- William Wyler
Darling -- John Schlesinger
Doctor Zhivago -- David Lean
*
The Sound of Music -- Robert Wise
Woman in the Dunes -- Hiroshi Teshigahara

1966 (39th)
DIRECTING
Blow-Up -- Michelangelo Antonioni
A Man and a Woman -- Claude Lelouch
*
A Man for All Seasons -- Fred Zinnemann
The Professionals -- Richard Brooks
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Mike Nichols

1967 (40th)
DIRECTING
Bonnie and Clyde -- Arthur Penn
*
The Graduate -- Mike Nichols
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- Stanley Kramer
In Cold Blood -- Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night -- Norman Jewison

1968 (41st)
DIRECTING
The Battle of Algiers -- Gillo Pontecorvo
The Lion in Winter -- Anthony Harvey
*
Oliver! -- Carol Reed
Romeo and Juliet -- Franco Zeffirelli
2001: A Space Odyssey -- Stanley Kubrick

1969 (42nd)
DIRECTING
Alice's Restaurant -- Arthur Penn
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- George Roy Hill
*
Midnight Cowboy -- John Schlesinger
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? -- Sydney Pollack
Z -- Costa-Gavras

1970 (43rd)
DIRECTING
Fellini Satyricon -- Federico Fellini
Love Story -- Arthur Hiller
M*A*S*H -- Robert Altman
*
Patton -- Franklin J. Schaffner
Women in Love -- Ken Russell

1971 (44th)
DIRECTING
A Clockwork Orange -- Stanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the Roof -- Norman Jewison
*
The French Connection -- William Friedkin
The Last Picture Show -- Peter Bogdanovich
Sunday Bloody Sunday -- John Schlesinger

1972 (45th)
DIRECTING
*
Cabaret -- Bob Fosse
Deliverance -- John Boorman
The Emigrants -- Jan Troell
The Godfather -- Francis Ford Coppola
Sleuth -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz

1973 (46th)
DIRECTING
American Graffiti -- George Lucas
Cries and Whispers -- Ingmar Bergman
The Exorcist -- William Friedkin
Last Tango in Paris -- Bernardo Bertolucci
*
The Sting -- George Roy Hill

1974 (47th)
DIRECTING
Chinatown -- Roman Polanski
Day for Night -- Francois Truffaut
*
The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola
Lenny -- Bob Fosse
A Woman under the Influence -- John Cassavetes

1975 (48th)
DIRECTING
Amarcord -- Federico Fellini
Barry Lyndon -- Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon -- Sidney Lumet
Nashville -- Robert Altman
*
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Milos Forman

1976 (49th)
DIRECTING
All the President's Men -- Alan J. Pakula
Face to Face -- Ingmar Bergman
Network -- Sidney Lumet
*
Rocky -- John G. Avildsen
Seven Beauties -- Lina Wertmüller

1977 (50th)
DIRECTING
*
Annie Hall -- Woody Allen
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Steven Spielberg
Julia -- Fred Zinnemann
Star Wars -- George Lucas
The Turning Point -- Herbert Ross

1978 (51st)
DIRECTING
Coming Home -- Hal Ashby
*
The Deer Hunter -- Michael Cimino
Heaven Can Wait -- Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Interiors -- Woody Allen
Midnight Express -- Alan Parker

1979 (52nd)
DIRECTING
All That Jazz -- Bob Fosse
Apocalypse Now -- Francis Coppola
Breaking Away -- Peter Yates
*
Kramer vs. Kramer -- Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles -- Edouard Molinaro

1980 (53rd)
DIRECTING
The Elephant Man -- David Lynch
*
Ordinary People -- Robert Redford
Raging Bull -- Martin Scorsese
The Stunt Man -- Richard Rush
Tess -- Roman Polanski

1981 (54th)
DIRECTING
Atlantic City -- Louis Malle
Chariots of Fire -- Hugh Hudson
On Golden Pond -- Mark Rydell
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Steven Spielberg
*
Reds -- Warren Beatty

1982 (55th)
DIRECTING
Das Boot -- Wolfgang Petersen
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Steven Spielberg
*
Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough
Tootsie -- Sydney Pollack
The Verdict -- Sidney Lumet

1983 (56th)
DIRECTING
The Dresser -- Peter Yates
Fanny & Alexander -- Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood -- Mike Nichols
Tender Mercies -- Bruce Beresford
*
Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks

1984 (57th)
DIRECTING
*
Amadeus -- Milos Forman
Broadway Danny Rose -- Woody Allen
The Killing Fields -- Roland Joffé
A Passage to India -- David Lean
Places in the Heart -- Robert Benton

1985 (58th)
DIRECTING
Kiss of the Spider Woman -- Hector Babenco
*
Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack
Prizzi's Honor -- John Huston
Ran -- Akira Kurosawa
Witness -- Peter Weir

1986 (59th)
DIRECTING
Blue Velvet -- David Lynch
Hannah and Her Sisters -- Woody Allen
The Mission -- Roland Joffé
*
Platoon -- Oliver Stone
A Room with a View -- James Ivory

1987 (60th)
DIRECTING
Fatal Attraction -- Adrian Lyne
Hope and Glory -- John Boorman
*
The Last Emperor -- Bernardo Bertolucci
Moonstruck -- Norman Jewison
My Life as a Dog -- Lasse Hallström

1988 (61st)
DIRECTING
A Fish Called Wanda -- Charles Crichton
The Last Temptation of Christ -- Martin Scorsese
Mississippi Burning -- Alan Parker
*
Rain Man -- Barry Levinson
Working Girl -- Mike Nichols

1989 (62nd)
DIRECTING
*
Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone
Crimes and Misdemeanors -- Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society -- Peter Weir
Henry V -- Kenneth Branagh
My Left Foot -- Jim Sheridan

1990 (63rd)
DIRECTING
*
Dances With Wolves -- Kevin Costner
The Godfather, Part III -- Francis Ford Coppola
Good Fellas -- Martin Scorsese
The Grifters -- Stephen Frears
Reversal of Fortune -- Barbet Schroeder

1991 (64th)
DIRECTING
Boyz N the Hood -- John Singleton
Bugsy -- Barry Levinson
JFK -- Oliver Stone
*
The Silence of the Lambs -- Jonathan Demme
Thelma & Louise -- Ridley Scott

1992 (65th)
DIRECTING
The Crying Game -- Neil Jordan
Howards End -- James Ivory
The Player -- Robert Altman
Scent of a Woman -- Martin Brest
*
Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood

1993 (66th)
DIRECTING
In the Name of the Father -- Jim Sheridan
The Piano -- Jane Campion
The Remains of the Day -- James Ivory
*
Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg
Short Cuts -- Robert Altman

1994 (67th)
DIRECTING
Bullets over Broadway -- Woody Allen
*
Forrest Gump -- Robert Zemeckis
Pulp Fiction -- Quentin Tarantino
Quiz Show -- Robert Redford
Red -- Krzysztof Kieslowski

1995 (68th)
DIRECTING
Babe -- Chris Noonan
*
Braveheart -- Mel Gibson
Dead Man Walking -- Tim Robbins
Leaving Las Vegas -- Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino) -- Michael Radford

1996 (69th)
DIRECTING
*
The English Patient -- Anthony Minghella
Fargo -- Joel Coen
The People vs. Larry Flynt -- Milos Forman
Secrets & Lies -- Mike Leigh
Shine -- Scott Hicks

1997 (70th)
DIRECTING
The Full Monty -- Peter Cattaneo
Good Will Hunting -- Gus Van Sant
L.A. Confidential -- Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter -- Atom Egoyan
*
Titanic -- James Cameron

1998 (71st)
DIRECTING
Life Is Beautiful -- Roberto Benigni
*
Saving Private Ryan -- Steven Spielberg
Shakespeare in Love -- John Madden
The Thin Red Line -- Terrence Malick
The Truman Show -- Peter Weir

1999 (72nd)
DIRECTING
*
American Beauty -- Sam Mendes
Being John Malkovich -- Spike Jonze
The Cider House Rules -- Lasse Hallström
The Insider -- Michael Mann
The Sixth Sense -- M. Night Shyamalan

2000 (73rd)
DIRECTING
Billy Elliot -- Stephen Daldry
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Ang Lee
Erin Brockovich -- Steven Soderbergh
Gladiator -- Ridley Scott
*
Traffic -- Steven Soderbergh

2001 (74th)
DIRECTING
*
A Beautiful Mind -- Ron Howard
Black Hawk Down -- Ridley Scott
Gosford Park -- Robert Altman
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Peter Jackson
Mulholland Drive -- David Lynch

2002 (75th)
DIRECTING
Chicago -- Rob Marshall
Gangs of New York -- Martin Scorsese
The Hours -- Stephen Daldry
*
The Pianist -- Roman Polanski
Talk to Her -- Pedro Almodóvar

2003 (76th)
DIRECTING
City of God -- Fernando Meirelles
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Peter Jackson
Lost in Translation -- Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Peter Weir
Mystic River -- Clint Eastwood

2004 (77th)
DIRECTING
The Aviator -- Martin Scorsese
*
Million Dollar Baby -- Clint Eastwood
Ray -- Taylor Hackford
Sideways -- Alexander Payne
Vera Drake -- Mike Leigh

2005 (78th)
DIRECTING
*
Brokeback Mountain -- Ang Lee
Capote -- Bennett Miller
Crash -- Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- George Clooney
Munich -- Steven Spielberg

2006 (79th)
DIRECTING
Babel -- Alejandro González Iñárritu
*
The Departed -- Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima -- Clint Eastwood
The Queen -- Stephen Frears
United 93 -- Paul Greengrass

2007 (80th)
DIRECTING
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Julian Schnabel
Juno -- Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton -- Tony Gilroy
*
No Country for Old Men -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Paul Thomas Anderson

2008 (81st)
DIRECTING
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- David Fincher
Frost/Nixon -- Ron Howard
Milk -- Gus Van Sant
The Reader -- Stephen Daldry
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Danny Boyle

2009 (82nd)
DIRECTING
Avatar -- James Cameron
*
The Hurt Locker -- Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds -- Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Lee Daniels
Up in the Air -- Jason Reitman

2010 (83rd)
DIRECTING
Black Swan -- Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter -- David O. Russell
*
The King's Speech -- Tom Hooper
The Social Network -- David Fincher
True Grit -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

2011 (84th)
DIRECTING
*
The Artist -- Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants -- Alexander Payne
Hugo -- Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris -- Woody Allen
The Tree of Life -- Terrence Malick

2012 (85th)
DIRECTING
Amour -- Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Benh Zeitlin
*
Life of Pi -- Ang Lee
Lincoln -- Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook -- David O. Russell

2013 (86th)
DIRECTING
American Hustle -- David O. Russell
*
Gravity -- Alfonso Cuarón
Nebraska -- Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave -- Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street -- Martin Scorsese

2014 (87th)
DIRECTING
*
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood -- Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher -- Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game -- Morten Tyldum