CINEMATOGRAPHY



1927/28 (1st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
George Barnes -- The Devil Dancer; The Magic Flame; and Sadie Thompson
*
Charles Rosher -- Sunrise
[NOTE: For this awards year, awards were presented in the name of the individual and could honor work on one or more films. Charles Rosher and Karl Struss were both honored for cinematography on this film. It is considered a single nomination for the film.]
*
Karl Struss -- Sunrise
[NOTE: For this awards year, awards were presented in the name of the individual and could honor work on one or more films. Charles Rosher and Karl Struss were both honored for cinematography on this film. It is considered a single nomination for the film.]

1928/29 (2nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
George Barnes -- Our Dancing Daughters
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
*
Clyde De Vinna -- White Shadows in the South Seas
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
Arthur Edeson -- In Old Arizona
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Ernest Palmer -- Four Devils; and Street Angel
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
John Seitz -- The Divine Lady
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

1929/30 (3rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
All Quiet on the Western Front -- (Arthur Edeson)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Anna Christie -- (William Daniels)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Hell's Angels -- (Gaetano Gaudio), (Harry Perry)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
The Love Parade -- (Victor Milner)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
*
With Byrd at the South Pole -- Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer

1930/31 (4th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cimarron -- Edward Cronjager
Morocco -- Lee Garmes
The Right to Love -- Charles Lang
Svengali -- Barney "Chick" McGill
*
Tabu -- Floyd Crosby

1931/32 (5th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrowsmith -- Ray June
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde -- Karl Struss
*
Shanghai Express -- Lee Garmes

1932/33 (6th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
A Farewell to Arms -- Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.
Reunion in Vienna -- George J. Folsey [came in 2nd]
The Sign of the Cross -- Karl Struss [came in 3rd]

1934 (7th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Affairs of Cellini -- Charles Rosher [came in 3rd]
*
Cleopatra -- Victor Milner
Operator 13 -- George Folsey [came in 2nd]

1935 (8th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barbary Coast -- Ray June
The Crusades -- Victor Milner [came in 3rd]
Les Miserables -- Gregg Toland [came in 2nd]
*
A Midsummer Night's Dream -- Hal Mohr
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]

1936 (9th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Anthony Adverse -- Gaetano Gaudio
The General Died at Dawn -- Victor Milner
The Gorgeous Hussy -- George Folsey
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah.

1937 (10th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dead End -- Gregg Toland
*
The Good Earth -- Karl Freund
Wings over Honolulu -- Joseph Valentine
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To W. Howard Greene for the color photography of A Star Is Born. (This Award was recommended by a committee of leading cinematographers after viewing all the color pictures made during the year.)

1938 (11th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Algiers -- James Wong Howe
Army Girl -- Ernest Miller, Harry Wild
The Buccaneer -- Victor Milner
*
The Great Waltz -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Jezebel -- Ernest Haller
Mad about Music -- Joseph Valentine
Merrily We Live -- Norbert Brodine
Suez -- Peverell Marley
Vivacious Lady -- Robert de Grasse
You Can't Take It with You -- Joseph Walker
The Young in Heart -- Leon Shamroy
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts.

1939 (12th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
First Love -- Joseph Valentine
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
The Great Victor Herbert -- Victor Milner
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Gunga Din -- Joseph H. August
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Intermezzo -- Gregg Toland
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Juarez -- Tony Gaudio
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Lady of the Tropics -- George Folsey
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Of Mice and Men -- Norbert Brodine
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Only Angels Have Wings -- Joseph Walker
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
The Rains Came -- Arthur Miller
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Stagecoach -- Bert Glennon
*
Wuthering Heights -- Gregg Toland
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Drums along the Mohawk -- Ray Rennahan, Bert Glennon
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
Four Feathers -- Georges Perinal, Osmond Borradaile
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
*
Gone with the Wind -- Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
The Mikado -- William V. Skall, Bernard Knowles
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex -- Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene
The Wizard of Oz -- Hal Rosson
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]

1940 (13th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois -- James Wong Howe
All This, and Heaven Too -- Ernest Haller
Arise, My Love -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Boom Town -- Harold Rosson
Foreign Correspondent -- Rudolph Maté
The Letter -- Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
The Long Voyage Home -- Gregg Toland
*
Rebecca -- George Barnes
Spring Parade -- Joseph Valentine
Waterloo Bridge -- Joseph Ruttenberg
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Bitter Sweet -- Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird -- Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way -- Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
North West Mounted Police -- Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Northwest Passage -- Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
*
The Thief of Bagdad -- Georges Périnal

1941 (14th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Chocolate Soldier -- Karl Freund
Citizen Kane -- Gregg Toland
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Here Comes Mr. Jordan -- Joseph Walker
Hold Back the Dawn -- Leo Tover
*
How Green Was My Valley -- Arthur Miller
Sergeant York -- Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade -- Edward Cronjager
Sundown -- Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman -- Rudolph Maté
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Aloma of the South Seas -- Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Billy the Kid -- William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
*
Blood and Sand -- Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Blossoms in the Dust -- Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber -- Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase -- Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

1942 (15th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Kings Row -- James Wong Howe
The Magnificent Ambersons -- Stanley Cortez
*
Mrs. Miniver -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Moontide -- Charles Clarke
The Pied Piper -- Edward Cronjager
The Pride of the Yankees -- Rudolph Maté
Take a Letter, Darling -- John Mescall
The Talk of the Town -- Ted Tetzlaff
Ten Gentlemen from West Point -- Leon Shamroy
This above All -- Arthur Miller
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Arabian Nights -- Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene
*
The Black Swan -- Leon Shamroy
Captains of the Clouds -- Sol Polito
Jungle Book -- W. Howard Greene
Reap the Wild Wind -- Victor Milner, William V. Skall
To the Shores of Tripoli -- Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall

1943 (16th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Air Force -- James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca -- Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225 -- Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo -- John Seitz
The Human Comedy -- Harry Stradling
Madame Curie -- Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star -- James Wong Howe
Sahara -- Rudolph Maté
So Proudly We Hail! -- Charles Lang
*
The Song of Bernadette -- Arthur Miller
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls -- Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait -- Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello -- Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home -- Leonard Smith
*
Phantom of the Opera -- Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Thousands Cheer -- George Folsey

1944 (17th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Double Indemnity -- John Seitz
Dragon Seed -- Sidney Wagner
Gaslight -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way -- Lionel Lindon
*
Laura -- Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat -- Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away -- Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo -- Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
The Uninvited -- Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover -- George Folsey
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Cover Girl -- Rudolph Maté, Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana -- Edward Cronjager
Kismet -- Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark -- Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis -- George Folsey
*
Wilson -- Leon Shamroy

1945 (18th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Keys of the Kingdom -- Arthur Miller
The Lost Weekend -- John F. Seitz
Mildred Pierce -- Ernest Haller
*
The Picture of Dorian Gray -- Harry Stradling
Spellbound -- George Barnes
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Anchors Aweigh -- Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
*
Leave Her to Heaven -- Leon Shamroy
National Velvet -- Leonard Smith
A Song to Remember -- Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
The Spanish Main -- George Barnes

1946 (19th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
*
Anna and the King of Siam -- Arthur Miller
The Green Years -- George Folsey
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Jolson Story -- Joseph Walker
*
The Yearling -- Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling

1947 (20th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir -- Charles Lang, Jr.
*
Great Expectations -- Guy Green
Green Dolphin Street -- George Folsey
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
*
Black Narcissus -- Jack Cardiff
Life with Father -- Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Mother Wore Tights -- Harry Jackson

1948 (21st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
A Foreign Affair -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
I Remember Mama -- Nicholas Musuraca
Johnny Belinda -- Ted McCord
*
The Naked City -- William Daniels
Portrait of Jennie -- Joseph August
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Green Grass of Wyoming -- Charles G. Clarke
*
Joan of Arc -- Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch
The Loves of Carmen -- William Snyder
The Three Musketeers -- Robert Planck

1949 (22nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
*
Battleground -- Paul C. Vogel
Champion -- Frank Planer
Come to the Stable -- Joseph LaShelle
The Heiress -- Leo Tover
Prince of Foxes -- Leon Shamroy
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Barkleys of Broadway -- Harry Stradling
Jolson Sings Again -- William Snyder
Little Women -- Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum
Sand -- Charles G. Clarke
*
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon -- Winton Hoch

1950 (23rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
All about Eve -- Milton Krasner
The Asphalt Jungle -- Harold Rosson
The Furies -- Victor Milner
Sunset Blvd. -- John F. Seitz
*
The Third Man -- Robert Krasker
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Annie Get Your Gun -- Charles Rosher
Broken Arrow -- Ernest Palmer
The Flame and the Arrow -- Ernest Haller
*
King Solomon's Mines -- Robert Surtees
Samson and Delilah -- George Barnes

1951 (24th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Death of a Salesman -- Frank Planer
The Frogmen -- Norbert Brodine
*
A Place in the Sun -- William C. Mellor
Strangers on a Train -- Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Harry Stradling
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
*
An American in Paris -- Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
David and Bathsheba -- Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis -- Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat -- Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide -- John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene

1952 (25th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
*
The Bad and the Beautiful -- Robert Surtees
The Big Sky -- Russell Harlan
My Cousin Rachel -- Joseph LaShelle
Navajo -- Virgil E. Miller
Sudden Fear -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Hans Christian Andersen -- Harry Stradling
Ivanhoe -- F. A. Young
Million Dollar Mermaid -- George J. Folsey
*
The Quiet Man -- Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout
The Snows of Kilimanjaro -- Leon Shamroy

1953 (26th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Four Poster -- Hal Mohr
*
From Here to Eternity -- Burnett Guffey
Julius Caesar -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther -- Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday -- Frank Planer, Henri Alekan
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
All the Brothers Were Valiant -- George Folsey
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef -- Edward Cronjager
Lili -- Robert Planck
The Robe -- Leon Shamroy
*
Shane -- Loyal Griggs

1954 (27th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Country Girl -- John F. Warren
Executive Suite -- George Folsey
*
On the Waterfront -- Boris Kaufman
Rogue Cop -- John Seitz
Sabrina -- Charles Lang, Jr.
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Egyptian -- Leon Shamroy
Rear Window -- Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers -- George Folsey
The Silver Chalice -- William V. Skall
*
Three Coins in the Fountain -- Milton Krasner

1955 (28th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Blackboard Jungle -- Russell Harlan
I'll Cry Tomorrow -- Arthur E. Arling
Marty -- Joseph LaShelle
Queen Bee -- Charles Lang
*
The Rose Tattoo -- James Wong Howe
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Guys and Dolls -- Harry Stradling
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing -- Leon Shamroy
A Man Called Peter -- Harold Lipstein
Oklahoma! -- Robert Surtees
*
To Catch a Thief -- Robert Burks

1956 (29th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Baby Doll -- Boris Kaufman
The Bad Seed -- Hal Rosson
The Harder They Fall -- Burnett Guffey
*
Somebody Up There Likes Me -- Joseph Ruttenberg
Stagecoach to Fury -- Walter Strenge
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
*
Around the World in 80 Days -- Lionel Lindon
The Eddy Duchin Story -- Harry Stradling
The King and I -- Leon Shamroy
The Ten Commandments -- Loyal Griggs
War and Peace -- Jack Cardiff

1957 (30th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
An Affair to Remember -- Milton Krasner
*
The Bridge on the River Kwai -- Jack Hildyard
Funny Face -- Ray June
Peyton Place -- William Mellor
Sayonara -- Ellsworth Fredricks

1958 (31st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
*
The Defiant Ones -- Sam Leavitt
Desire under the Elms -- Daniel L. Fapp
I Want to Live! -- Lionel Lindon
Separate Tables -- Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Lions -- Joe MacDonald
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Auntie Mame -- Harry Stradling, Sr.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof -- William Daniels
*
Gigi -- Joseph Ruttenberg
The Old Man and the Sea -- James Wong Howe
South Pacific -- Leon Shamroy

1959 (32nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Anatomy of a Murder -- Sam Leavitt
Career -- Joseph LaShelle
*
The Diary of Anne Frank -- William C. Mellor
Some Like It Hot -- Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians -- Harry Stradling, Sr.
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
*
Ben-Hur -- Robert L. Surtees
The Big Fisherman -- Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies -- Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun's Story -- Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess -- Leon Shamroy

1960 (33rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Apartment -- Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Inherit the Wind -- Ernest Laszlo
Psycho -- John L. Russell
*
Sons and Lovers -- Freddie Francis
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Alamo -- William H. Clothier
Butterfield 8 -- Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
Exodus -- Sam Leavitt
Pepe -- Joe MacDonald
*
Spartacus -- Russell Metty

1961 (34th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Absent Minded Professor -- Edward Colman
The Children's Hour -- Franz F. Planer
*
The Hustler -- Eugen Shuftan
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Ernest Laszlo
One, Two, Three -- Daniel L. Fapp
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Fanny -- Jack Cardiff
Flower Drum Song -- Russell Metty
A Majority of One -- Harry Stradling, Sr.
One-Eyed Jacks -- Charles Lang, Jr.
*
West Side Story -- Daniel L. Fapp

1962 (35th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Birdman of Alcatraz -- Burnett Guffey
*
The Longest Day -- Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin)
[NOTE: Originally, the three names of Jean Bourgoin, Henri Persin and Walter Wottitz (as listed on the Official Screen Credits form) were announced as nominees for this film in this category. The credits from the film listed four Directors of Photography (in the following order), Mr. Persin, Mr. Wottitz, Pierre Levent and Mr. Bourgoin. The program for the Awards ceremony and even the official letter from Price Waterhouse with the results of the final voting for the awards listed the three names as winners in this category. At some point, the name of Henri Persin was dropped from the nomination, as his name has been "whited-out" from the official wording for the nomination certificates, and the nominations and winners lists the Academy publishes do not include his name. The Academy's records and files give no reason for this exclusion.]
To Kill a Mockingbird -- Russell Harlan
Two for the Seesaw -- Ted McCord
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? -- Ernest Haller
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Gypsy -- Harry Stradling, Sr.
Hatari! -- Russell Harlan
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- Fred A. Young
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Robert L. Surtees
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm -- Paul C. Vogel

1963 (36th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Balcony -- George Folsey
The Caretakers -- Lucien Ballard
*
Hud -- James Wong Howe
Lilies of the Field -- Ernest Haller
Love with the Proper Stranger -- Milton Krasner
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Cardinal -- Leon Shamroy
*
Cleopatra -- Leon Shamroy
How the West Was Won -- William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
Irma La Douce -- Joseph LaShelle
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Ernest Laszlo

1964 (37th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Americanization of Emily -- Philip H. Lathrop
Fate Is the Hunter -- Milton Krasner
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte -- Joseph Biroc
The Night of the Iguana -- Gabriel Figueroa
*
Zorba the Greek -- Walter Lassally
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Becket -- Geoffrey Unsworth
Cheyenne Autumn -- William H. Clothier
Mary Poppins -- Edward Colman
*
My Fair Lady -- Harry Stradling
The Unsinkable Molly Brown -- Daniel L. Fapp

1965 (38th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
In Harm's Way -- Loyal Griggs
King Rat -- Burnett Guffey
Morituri -- Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue -- Robert Burks
*
Ship of Fools -- Ernest Laszlo
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy -- Leon Shamroy
*
Doctor Zhivago -- Freddie Young
The Great Race -- Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told -- William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Music -- Ted McCord

1966 (39th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Fortune Cookie -- Joseph LaShelle
Georgy Girl -- Ken Higgins
Is Paris Burning? -- Marcel Grignon
Seconds -- James Wong Howe
*
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Haskell Wexler
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Fantastic Voyage -- Ernest Laszlo
Hawaii -- Russell Harlan
*
A Man for All Seasons -- Ted Moore
The Professionals -- Conrad Hall
The Sand Pebbles -- Joseph MacDonald

1967 (40th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Bonnie and Clyde -- Burnett Guffey
Camelot -- Richard H. Kline
Doctor Dolittle -- Robert Surtees
The Graduate -- Robert Surtees
In Cold Blood -- Conrad Hall

1968 (41st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Funny Girl -- Harry Stradling
Ice Station Zebra -- Daniel L. Fapp
Oliver! -- Oswald Morris
*
Romeo and Juliet -- Pasqualino De Santis
Star! -- Ernest Laszlo

1969 (42nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anne of the Thousand Days -- Arthur Ibbetson
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice -- Charles B. Lang
*
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- Conrad Hall
Hello, Dolly! -- Harry Stradling
Marooned -- Daniel Fapp

1970 (43rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Airport -- Ernest Laszlo
Patton -- Fred Koenekamp
*
Ryan's Daughter -- Freddie Young
Tora! Tora! Tora! -- Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Women in Love -- Billy Williams

1971 (44th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Fiddler on the Roof -- Oswald Morris
The French Connection -- Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show -- Robert Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra -- Freddie Young
Summer of '42 -- Robert Surtees

1972 (45th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Butterflies Are Free -- Charles B. Lang
*
Cabaret -- Geoffrey Unsworth
The Poseidon Adventure -- Harold E. Stine
1776 -- Harry Stradling, Jr.
Travels with My Aunt -- Douglas Slocombe

1973 (46th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Cries and Whispers -- Sven Nykvist
The Exorcist -- Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull -- Jack Couffer
The Sting -- Robert Surtees
The Way We Were -- Harry Stradling, Jr.

1974 (47th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Chinatown -- John A. Alonzo
Earthquake -- Philip Lathrop
Lenny -- Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express -- Geoffrey Unsworth
*
The Towering Inferno -- Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

1975 (48th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Barry Lyndon -- John Alcott
The Day of the Locust -- Conrad Hall
Funny Lady -- James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg -- Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

1976 (49th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Bound for Glory -- Haskell Wexler
King Kong -- Richard H. Kline
Logan's Run -- Ernest Laszlo
Network -- Owen Roizman
A Star Is Born -- Robert Surtees

1977 (50th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Vilmos Zsigmond
Islands in the Stream -- Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia -- Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar -- William A. Fraker
The Turning Point -- Robert Surtees

1978 (51st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Days of Heaven -- Nestor Almendros
The Deer Hunter -- Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait -- William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year -- Robert Surtees
The Wiz -- Oswald Morris

1979 (52nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
All That Jazz -- Giuseppe Rotunno
*
Apocalypse Now -- Vittorio Storaro
The Black Hole -- Frank Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer -- Nestor Almendros
1941 -- William A. Fraker

1980 (53rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Blue Lagoon -- Nestor Almendros
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Ralf D. Bode
The Formula -- James Crabe
Raging Bull -- Michael Chapman
*
Tess -- Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet

1981 (54th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Excalibur -- Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond -- Billy Williams
Ragtime -- Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Douglas Slocombe
*
Reds -- Vittorio Storaro

1982 (55th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Das Boot -- Jost Vacano
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Allen Daviau
*
Gandhi -- Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
Sophie's Choice -- Nestor Almendros
Tootsie -- Owen Roizman

1983 (56th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Fanny & Alexander -- Sven Nykvist
Flashdance -- Don Peterman
The Right Stuff -- Caleb Deschanel
WarGames -- William A. Fraker
Zelig -- Gordon Willis

1984 (57th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Amadeus -- Miroslav Ondricek
*
The Killing Fields -- Chris Menges
The Natural -- Caleb Deschanel
A Passage to India -- Ernest Day
The River -- Vilmos Zsigmond

1985 (58th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Color Purple -- Allen Daviau
Murphy's Romance -- William A. Fraker
*
Out of Africa -- David Watkin
Ran -- Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
Witness -- John Seale

1986 (59th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
The Mission -- Chris Menges
Peggy Sue Got Married -- Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon -- Robert Richardson
A Room with a View -- Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home -- Don Peterman

1987 (60th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Broadcast News -- Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun -- Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory -- Philippe Rousselot
*
The Last Emperor -- Vittorio Storaro
Matewan -- Haskell Wexler

1988 (61st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Mississippi Burning -- Peter Biziou
Rain Man -- John Seale
Tequila Sunrise -- Conrad L. Hall
The Unbearable Lightness of Being -- Sven Nykvist
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Dean Cundey

1989 (62nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Abyss -- Mikael Salomon
Blaze -- Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July -- Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys -- Michael Ballhaus
*
Glory -- Freddie Francis

1990 (63rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avalon -- Allen Daviau
*
Dances With Wolves -- Dean Semler
Dick Tracy -- Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather, Part III -- Gordon Willis
Henry & June -- Philippe Rousselot

1991 (64th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bugsy -- Allen Daviau
*
JFK -- Robert Richardson
The Prince of Tides -- Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise -- Adrian Biddle

1992 (65th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoffa -- Stephen H. Burum
Howards End -- Tony Pierce-Roberts
The Lover -- Robert Fraisse
*
A River Runs through It -- Philippe Rousselot
Unforgiven -- Jack N. Green

1993 (66th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Farewell My Concubine -- Gu Changwei
The Fugitive -- Michael Chapman
The Piano -- Stuart Dryburgh
*
Schindler's List -- Janusz Kaminski
Searching for Bobby Fischer -- Conrad L. Hall

1994 (67th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Forrest Gump -- Don Burgess
*
Legends of the Fall -- John Toll
Red -- Piotr Sobocinski
The Shawshank Redemption -- Roger Deakins
Wyatt Earp -- Owen Roizman

1995 (68th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Forever -- Stephen Goldblatt
*
Braveheart -- John Toll
A Little Princess -- Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility -- Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad -- Lu Yue

1996 (69th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
The English Patient -- John Seale
Evita -- Darius Khondji
Fargo -- Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home -- Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins -- Chris Menges

1997 (70th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Amistad -- Janusz Kaminski
Kundun -- Roger Deakins
L.A. Confidential -- Dante Spinotti
*
Titanic -- Russell Carpenter
The Wings of the Dove -- Eduardo Serra

1998 (71st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
A Civil Action -- Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth -- Remi Adefarasin
*
Saving Private Ryan -- Janusz Kaminski
Shakespeare in Love -- Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line -- John Toll

1999 (72nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
American Beauty -- Conrad L. Hall
The End of the Affair -- Roger Pratt
The Insider -- Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow -- Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars -- Robert Richardson

2000 (73rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Peter Pau
Gladiator -- John Mathieson
Malèna -- Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? -- Roger Deakins
The Patriot -- Caleb Deschanel

2001 (74th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Amélie -- Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down -- Slawomir Idziak
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Andrew Lesnie
The Man Who Wasn't There -- Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge -- Donald M. McAlpine

2002 (75th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Chicago -- Dion Beebe
Far from Heaven -- Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York -- Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist -- Pawel Edelman
*
Road to Perdition -- Conrad L. Hall

2003 (76th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
City of God -- Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain -- John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring -- Eduardo Serra
*
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Russell Boyd
Seabiscuit -- John Schwartzman

2004 (77th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
The Aviator -- Robert Richardson
House of Flying Daggers -- Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ -- Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera -- John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement -- Bruno Delbonnel

2005 (78th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Begins -- Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain -- Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- Robert Elswit
*
Memoirs of a Geisha -- Dion Beebe
The New World -- Emmanuel Lubezki

2006 (79th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Black Dahlia -- Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men -- Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist -- Dick Pope
*
Pan's Labyrinth -- Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige -- Wally Pfister

2007 (80th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -- Roger Deakins
Atonement -- Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men -- Roger Deakins
*
There Will Be Blood -- Robert Elswit

2008 (81st)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Changeling -- Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight -- Wally Pfister
The Reader -- Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
*
Slumdog Millionaire -- Anthony Dod Mantle

2009 (82nd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Avatar -- Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince -- Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker -- Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds -- Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon -- Christian Berger

2010 (83rd)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan -- Matthew Libatique
*
Inception -- Wally Pfister
The King's Speech -- Danny Cohen
The Social Network -- Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit -- Roger Deakins

2011 (84th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist -- Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -- Jeff Cronenweth
*
Hugo -- Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life -- Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse -- Janusz Kaminski

2012 (85th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina -- Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained -- Robert Richardson
*
Life of Pi -- Claudio Miranda
Lincoln -- Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall -- Roger Deakins

2013 (86th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster -- Philippe Le Sourd
*
Gravity -- Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis -- Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska -- Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners -- Roger A. Deakins

2014 (87th)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
*
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -- Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Robert Yeoman
Ida -- Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner -- Dick Pope
Unbroken -- Roger Deakins