ART DIRECTION



1927/28 (1st)
ART DIRECTION
Rochus Gliese -- Sunrise
*
William Cameron Menzies -- The Dove; and Tempest
Harry Oliver -- 7th Heaven

1928/29 (2nd)
ART DIRECTION
Hans Dreier -- The Patriot
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
*
Cedric Gibbons -- The Bridge of San Luis Rey
[NOTE: The award citation reads 'for 'The Bridge of San Luis Rey' and other pictures.' THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
Mitchell Leisen -- Dynamite
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
William Cameron Menzies -- Alibi; and The Awakening
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
Harry Oliver -- Street Angel
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]

1929/30 (3rd)
ART DIRECTION
Bulldog Drummond -- (William Cameron Menzies)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
*
King of Jazz -- Herman Rosse
The Love Parade -- (Hans Dreier)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
Sally -- (Jack Okey)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
The Vagabond King -- (Hans Dreier)
[NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]

1930/31 (4th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Cimarron -- Max Rée
Just Imagine -- Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
Morocco -- Hans Dreier
Svengali -- Anton Grot
Whoopee! -- Richard Day

1931/32 (5th)
ART DIRECTION
À Nous la Liberté -- Lazare Meerson
Arrowsmith -- Richard Day
*
Transatlantic -- Gordon Wiles

1932/33 (6th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Cavalcade -- William S. Darling
A Farewell to Arms -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 2nd]
When Ladies Meet -- Cedric Gibbons [came in 3rd]

1934 (7th)
ART DIRECTION
The Affairs of Cellini -- Richard Day [came in 3rd]
The Gay Divorcee -- Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]
*
The Merry Widow -- Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope
[NOTE: won by two votes]

1935 (8th)
ART DIRECTION
*
The Dark Angel -- Richard Day
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 3rd]
Top Hat -- Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]

1936 (9th)
ART DIRECTION
Anthony Adverse -- Anton Grot
*
Dodsworth -- Richard Day
The Great Ziegfeld -- Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
Lloyds of London -- William S. Darling
The Magnificent Brute -- Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Otterson
Romeo and Juliet -- Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope, Edwin B. Willis
Winterset -- Perry Ferguson

1937 (10th)
ART DIRECTION
Conquest -- Cedric Gibbons, William Horning
A Damsel in Distress -- Carroll Clark
Dead End -- Richard Day
Every Day's a Holiday -- Wiard Ihnen
The Life of Emile Zola -- Anton Grot
*
Lost Horizon -- Stephen Goosson
Manhattan Merry-Go-Round -- John Victor Mackay
The Prisoner of Zenda -- Lyle Wheeler
Souls at Sea -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938 -- Alexander Toluboff
Wee Willie Winkie -- William S. Darling, David Hall
You're a Sweetheart -- Jack Otterson

1938 (11th)
ART DIRECTION
*
The Adventures of Robin Hood -- Carl J. Weyl
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer -- Lyle Wheeler
Alexander's Ragtime Band -- Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven
Algiers -- Alexander Toluboff
Carefree -- Van Nest Polglase
The Goldwyn Follies -- Richard Day
Holiday -- Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks
If I Were King -- Hans Dreier, John Goodman
Mad about Music -- Jack Otterson
Marie Antoinette -- Cedric Gibbons
Merrily We Live -- Charles D. Hall

1939 (12th)
ART DIRECTION
Beau Geste -- Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
Captain Fury -- Charles D. Hall
First Love -- Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
*
Gone with the Wind -- Lyle Wheeler
Love Affair -- Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
Man of Conquest -- John Victor Mackay
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- Lionel Banks
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex -- Anton Grot
The Rains Came -- William Darling, George Dudley
Stagecoach -- Alexander Toluboff
The Wizard of Oz -- Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Wuthering Heights -- James Basevi

1940 (13th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Arise, My Love -- Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Arizona -- Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
The Boys from Syracuse -- John Otterson
The Dark Command -- John Victor Mackay
Foreign Correspondent -- Alexander Golitzen
Lillian Russell -- Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
My Favorite Wife -- Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son! -- John DuCasse Schulze
Our Town -- Lewis J. Rachmil
*
Pride and Prejudice -- Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Rebecca -- Lyle Wheeler
The Sea Hawk -- Anton Grot
The Westerner -- James Basevi
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Bitter Sweet -- Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Down Argentine Way -- Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
North West Mounted Police -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
*
The Thief of Bagdad -- Vincent Korda

1941 (14th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Citizen Kane -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
The Flame of New Orleans -- Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Hold Back the Dawn -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
*
How Green Was My Valley -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Ladies in Retirement -- Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
The Little Foxes -- Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Sergeant York -- Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Sis Hopkins
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by Republic Studios.]
The Son of Monte Cristo -- Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Sundown -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
That Hamilton Woman -- Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
When Ladies Meet -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Blood and Sand -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
*
Blossoms in the Dust -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Louisiana Purchase -- Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour

1942 (15th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
George Washington Slept Here -- Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
The Magnificent Ambersons -- Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Al Fields
The Pride of the Yankees -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Random Harvest -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore
The Shanghai Gesture -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
Silver Queen -- Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri
The Spoilers -- Art Direction: Jack Otterson, John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson
Take a Letter, Darling -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
The Talk of the Town -- Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
*
This above All -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Arabian Nights -- Art Direction: Jack Otterson, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Captains of the Clouds -- Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
Jungle Book -- Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
*
My Gal Sal -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Reap the Wild Wind -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

1943 (16th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Five Graves to Cairo -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom -- Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
Madame Curie -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow -- Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The North Star -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
*
The Song of Bernadette -- Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
ART DIRECTION (Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
The Gang's All Here -- Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
*
Phantom of the Opera -- Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
This Is the Army -- Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Thousands Cheer -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

1944 (17th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Address Unknown -- Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain -- Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Casanova Brown -- Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
*
Gaslight -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
Laura -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Since You Went Away -- Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Song of the Open Road
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by production company.]
Step Lively -- Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Climax -- Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl -- Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song -- Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate -- Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
*
Wilson -- Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

1945 (18th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
Blood on the Sun -- Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields
Experiment Perilous -- Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
The Keys of the Kingdom -- Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
Love Letters -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
The Picture of Dorian Gray -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
Frenchman's Creek -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Leave Her to Heaven -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
National Velvet -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
San Antonio -- Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
A Thousand and One Nights -- Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

1946 (19th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
Anna and the King of Siam -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
Kitty -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
The Razor's Edge -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Caesar and Cleopatra -- John Bryan
Henry V -- Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon
*
The Yearling -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

1947 (20th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Foxes of Harrow -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
*
Great Expectations -- Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
Black Narcissus -- Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
Life with Father -- Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

1948 (21st)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
Hamlet -- Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon
Johnny Belinda -- Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Joan of Arc -- Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish
*
The Red Shoes -- Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson

1949 (22nd)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Come to the Stable -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
*
The Heiress -- Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
Madame Bovary -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Adventures of Don Juan -- Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider
*
Little Women -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
Saraband -- Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph

1950 (23rd)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
All about Eve -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
The Red Danube -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
*
Sunset Blvd. -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Annie Get Your Gun -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Destination Moon -- Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
*
Samson and Delilah -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

1951 (24th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Fourteen Hours -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
La Ronde -- D'Eaubonne
*
A Streetcar Named Desire -- Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Too Young to Kiss -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
An American in Paris -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
David and Bathsheba -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
On the Riviera -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Quo Vadis -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffmann -- Hein Heckroth

1952 (25th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
The Bad and the Beautiful -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Carrie -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
My Cousin Rachel -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott
Rashomon -- Art Direction: Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto
Viva Zapata! -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Hans Christian Andersen -- Art Direction: Richard Day, Clave; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
The Merry Widow -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
*
Moulin Rouge -- Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes
The Quiet Man -- Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr., Charles Thompson
The Snows of Kilimanjaro -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

1953 (26th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
Julius Caesar -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Martin Luther -- Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
The President's Lady -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
Roman Holiday -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Titanic -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Knights of the Round Table -- Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
Lili -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
*
The Robe -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
The Story of Three Loves -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
Young Bess -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

1954 (27th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Country Girl -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Executive Suite -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
Le Plaisir -- Max Ophuls
*
On the Waterfront -- Richard Day
Sabrina -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Brigadoon -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Desiree -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Red Garters -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
A Star Is Born -- Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
*
20,000 Leagues under the Sea -- Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

1955 (28th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Blackboard Jungle -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace
I'll Cry Tomorrow -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt
The Man with the Golden Arm -- Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
Marty -- Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
*
The Rose Tattoo -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Daddy Long Legs -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Guys and Dolls -- Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
*
Picnic -- Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
To Catch a Thief -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

1956 (29th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Magnificent Seven -- Takashi Matsuyama
The Proud and Profane -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
The Solid Gold Cadillac -- Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
*
Somebody Up There Likes Me -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
Teenage Rebel -- Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Around the World in 80 Days -- Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
Giant -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
*
The King and I -- Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Lust for Life -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
The Ten Commandments -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

1957 (30th)
ART DIRECTION
Funny Face -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Les Girls -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Pal Joey -- Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
Raintree County -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
*
Sayonara -- Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

1958 (31st)
ART DIRECTION
Auntie Mame -- Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Bell, Book and Candle -- Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
A Certain Smile -- Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
*
Gigi -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason
Vertigo -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy

1959 (32nd)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Career -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
*
The Diary of Anne Frank -- Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
The Last Angry Man -- Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot -- Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer -- Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
Ben-Hur -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
The Big Fisherman -- Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth -- Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
North by Northwest -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk -- Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

1960 (33rd)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
The Apartment -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Facts of Life -- Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Psycho -- Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Sons and Lovers -- Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
Visit to a Small Planet -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Cimarron -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
Pepe -- Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
*
Spartacus -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Sunrise at Campobello -- Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

1961 (34th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Absent Minded Professor -- Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
The Children's Hour -- Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
*
The Hustler -- Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Judgment at Nuremberg -- Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
La Dolce Vita -- Piero Gherardi
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Breakfast at Tiffany's -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
El Cid -- Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
Flower Drum Song -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Summer and Smoke -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
*
West Side Story -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

1962 (35th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Days of Wine and Roses -- Art Direction: Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Longest Day -- Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq, Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir
Period of Adjustment -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle
The Pigeon That Took Rome -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
*
To Kill a Mockingbird -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
Lawrence of Arabia -- Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Meredith Willson's The Music Man -- Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Mutiny on the Bounty -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, J. McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
That Touch of Mink -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle

1963 (36th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
*
America America -- Gene Callahan
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 -- Piero Gherardi
Hud -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
Love with the Proper Stranger -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Twilight of Honor -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Cardinal -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
*
Cleopatra -- Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
Come Blow Your Horn -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
How the West Was Won -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
Tom Jones -- Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

1964 (37th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Americanization of Emily -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte -- Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
The Night of the Iguana -- Stephen Grimes
Seven Days in May -- Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
*
Zorba the Greek -- Vassilis Fotopoulos
ART DIRECTION (Color)
Becket -- Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
Mary Poppins -- Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
*
My Fair Lady -- Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Unsinkable Molly Brown -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
What a Way to Go! -- Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

1965 (38th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
King Rat -- Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
*
Ship of Fools -- Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Slender Thread -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy -- Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
*
Doctor Zhivago -- Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told -- Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover -- Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

1966 (39th)
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Fortune Cookie -- Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Gospel According to St. Matthew -- Luigi Scaccianoce
Is Paris Burning? -- Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy
Mister Buddwing -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
*
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
ART DIRECTION (Color)
*
Fantastic Voyage -- Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Gambit -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin
Juliet of the Spirits -- Piero Gherardi
The Oscar -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne
The Sand Pebbles -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan

1967 (40th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Camelot -- Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
Doctor Dolittle -- Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner -- Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
The Taming of the Shrew -- Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
Thoroughly Modern Millie -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

1968 (41st)
ART DIRECTION
*
Oliver! -- Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
The Shoes of the Fisherman -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
Star! -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
2001: A Space Odyssey -- Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
War and Peace -- Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

1969 (42nd)
ART DIRECTION
Anne of the Thousand Days -- Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
Gaily, Gaily -- Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
*
Hello, Dolly! -- Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
Sweet Charity -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? -- Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

1970 (43rd)
ART DIRECTION
Airport -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
The Molly Maguires -- Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
*
Patton -- Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Scrooge -- Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
Tora! Tora! Tora! -- Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe

1971 (44th)
ART DIRECTION
The Andromeda Strain -- Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Bedknobs and Broomsticks -- Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Fiddler on the Roof -- Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Mary, Queen of Scots -- Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
*
Nicholas and Alexandra -- Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

1972 (45th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Cabaret -- Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
Lady Sings the Blues -- Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
The Poseidon Adventure -- Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Travels with My Aunt -- Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
Young Winston -- Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James

1973 (46th)
ART DIRECTION
Brother Sun Sister Moon -- Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
The Exorcist -- Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
*
The Sting -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
Tom Sawyer -- Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Way We Were -- Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

1974 (47th)
ART DIRECTION
Chinatown -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Earthquake -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
*
The Godfather Part II -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The Island at the Top of the World -- Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
The Towering Inferno -- Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

1975 (48th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Barry Lyndon -- Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
The Hindenburg -- Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Shampoo -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

1976 (49th)
ART DIRECTION
*
All the President's Men -- Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Incredible Sarah -- Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
The Last Tycoon -- Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Logan's Run -- Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Shootist -- Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

1977 (50th)
ART DIRECTION
Airport '77 -- Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
The Spy Who Loved Me -- Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
*
Star Wars -- Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
The Turning Point -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

1978 (51st)
ART DIRECTION
The Brink's Job -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson, Bruce Kay
California Suite -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
*
Heaven Can Wait -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Interiors -- Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
The Wiz -- Art Direction: Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller

1979 (52nd)
ART DIRECTION
Alien -- Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
*
All That Jazz -- Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
Apocalypse Now -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The China Syndrome -- Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek - The Motion Picture -- Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

1980 (53rd)
ART DIRECTION
Coal Miner's Daughter -- Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
The Elephant Man -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
The Empire Strikes Back -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) -- Yoshiro Muraki
*
Tess -- Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens

1981 (54th)
ART DIRECTION
The French Lieutenant's Woman -- Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Heaven's Gate -- Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
Ragtime -- Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
*
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Reds -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

1982 (55th)
ART DIRECTION
Annie -- Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Blade Runner -- Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
*
Gandhi -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
La Traviata -- Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
Victor/Victoria -- Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

1983 (56th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Fanny & Alexander -- Anna Asp
Return of the Jedi -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
The Right Stuff -- Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Terms of Endearment -- Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Yentl -- Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

1984 (57th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Amadeus -- Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny
The Cotton Club -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines, Les Bloom
The Natural -- Art Direction: Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami, Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub
A Passage to India -- Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
2010 -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

1985 (58th)
ART DIRECTION
Brazil -- Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
The Color Purple -- Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
*
Out of Africa -- Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Ran -- Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
Witness -- Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

1986 (59th)
ART DIRECTION
Aliens -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters -- Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
The Mission -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
*
A Room with a View -- Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

1987 (60th)
ART DIRECTION
Empire of the Sun -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Hope and Glory -- Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
*
The Last Emperor -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
Radio Days -- Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
The Untouchables -- Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

1988 (61st)
ART DIRECTION
Beaches -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
*
Dangerous Liaisons -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
Rain Man -- Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Tucker The Man and His Dream -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

1989 (62nd)
ART DIRECTION
The Abyss -- Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
*
Batman -- Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Driving Miss Daisy -- Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Glory -- Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

1990 (63rd)
ART DIRECTION
Cyrano de Bergerac -- Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Dances With Wolves -- Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
*
Dick Tracy -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
The Godfather, Part III -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Hamlet -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

1991 (64th)
ART DIRECTION
Barton Fink -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
*
Bugsy -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Fisher King -- Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Hook -- Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
The Prince of Tides -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

1992 (65th)
ART DIRECTION
Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Chaplin -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler
*
Howards End -- Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Toys -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Unforgiven -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine

1993 (66th)
ART DIRECTION
Addams Family Values -- Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
The Age of Innocence -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Orlando -- Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day -- Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
*
Schindler's List -- Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun

1994 (67th)
ART DIRECTION
Bullets over Broadway -- Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
Forrest Gump -- Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Legends of the Fall -- Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
*
The Madness of King George -- Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

1995 (68th)
ART DIRECTION
Apollo 13 -- Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Babe -- Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
A Little Princess -- Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
*
Restoration -- Eugenio Zanetti
Richard III -- Tony Burrough

1996 (69th)
ART DIRECTION
The Birdcage -- Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
*
The English Patient -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Evita -- Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
Hamlet -- Tim Harvey
William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet -- Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

1997 (70th)
ART DIRECTION
Gattaca -- Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
Kundun -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. Confidential -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Men in Black -- Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
*
Titanic -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

1998 (71st)
ART DIRECTION
Elizabeth -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Pleasantville -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan -- Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
*
Shakespeare in Love -- Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
What Dreams May Come -- Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

1999 (72nd)
ART DIRECTION
Anna and the King -- Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules -- Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
*
Sleepy Hollow -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
The Talented Mr. Ripley -- Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy -- Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

2000 (73rd)
ART DIRECTION
*
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon -- Tim Yip
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas -- Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Gladiator -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Quills -- Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Vatel -- Art Direction: Jean Rabasse; Set Decoration: Françoise Benoît-Fresco

2001 (74th)
ART DIRECTION
Amélie -- Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park -- Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
*
Moulin Rouge -- Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

2002 (75th)
ART DIRECTION
*
Chicago -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Frida -- Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Road to Perdition -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

2003 (76th)
ART DIRECTION
Girl with a Pearl Earring -- Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai -- Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
*
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Seabiscuit -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

2004 (77th)
ART DIRECTION
*
The Aviator -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland -- Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera -- Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement -- Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

2005 (78th)
ART DIRECTION
Good Night, and Good Luck. -- Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
*
Memoirs of a Geisha -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

2006 (79th)
ART DIRECTION
Dreamgirls -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
*
Pan's Labyrinth -- Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

2007 (80th)
ART DIRECTION
American Gangster -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
*
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

2008 (81st)
ART DIRECTION
Changeling -- Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
*
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
The Duchess -- Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road -- Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

2009 (82nd)
ART DIRECTION
*
Avatar -- Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus -- Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine -- Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria -- Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

2010 (83rd)
ART DIRECTION
*
Alice in Wonderland -- Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 -- Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception -- Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit -- Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

2011 (84th)
ART DIRECTION
The Artist -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 -- Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*
Hugo -- Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris -- Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

2012 (85th)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -- Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
*
Lincoln -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

2013 (86th)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle -- Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity -- Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
*
The Great Gatsby -- Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her -- Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

2014 (87th)
PRODUCTION DESIGN
*
The Grand Budapest Hotel -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game -- Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar -- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods -- Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner -- Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts