ANIMATED FEATURE FILM



1938 (11th)
SPECIAL AWARD
*
To Walt Disney for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon.

1988 (61st)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
*
To Richard Williams for the animation direction of Who Framed Roger Rabbit.

1995 (68th)
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
*
To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

2001 (74th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius -- Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis
Monsters, Inc. -- Pete Docter, John Lasseter
*
Shrek -- Aron Warner

2002 (75th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Ice Age -- Chris Wedge
Lilo & Stitch -- Chris Sanders
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron -- Jeffrey Katzenberg
*
Spirited Away -- Hayao Miyazaki
Treasure Planet -- Ron Clements

2003 (76th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brother Bear -- Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
*
Finding Nemo -- Andrew Stanton
The Triplets of Belleville -- Sylvain Chomet

2004 (77th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
*
The Incredibles -- Brad Bird
Shark Tale -- Bill Damaschke
Shrek 2 -- Andrew Adamson

2005 (78th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Howl's Moving Castle -- Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride -- Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
*
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit -- Nick Park and Steve Box

2006 (79th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Cars -- John Lasseter
*
Happy Feet -- George Miller
Monster House -- Gil Kenan

2007 (80th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Persepolis -- Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
*
Ratatouille -- Brad Bird
Surf's Up -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

2008 (81st)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Bolt -- Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda -- John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
*
WALL-E -- Andrew Stanton

2009 (82nd)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline -- Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog -- John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells -- Tomm Moore
*
Up -- Pete Docter

2010 (83rd)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
How to Train Your Dragon -- Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist -- Sylvain Chomet
*
Toy Story 3 -- Lee Unkrich

2011 (84th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris -- Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita -- Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 -- Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots -- Chris Miller
*
Rango -- Gore Verbinski

2012 (85th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
*
Brave -- Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie -- Tim Burton
ParaNorman -- Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits -- Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph -- Rich Moore

2013 (86th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods -- Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 -- Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine -- Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
*
Frozen -- Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises -- Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

2014 (87th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
*
Big Hero 6 -- Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls -- Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 -- Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea -- Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya -- Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

2015 (88th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Anomalisa -- Charlie Kaufman
Boy and the World -- Alê Abreu
*
Inside Out -- Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Shaun the Sheep Movie -- Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There -- Keiko Niwa, Masashi Ando, Hiromasa Yonebayashi

2016 (89th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Moana -- Ron Clements, John Musker, Pamela Ribon, Taika Waititi
Kubo and the Two Strings -- Marc Haimes
*
Zootopia -- Jared Bush, Phil Johnston
The Red Turtle -- Pascale Ferran, Michael Dudok de Wit
My Life as a Zucchini -- Céline Sciamma